Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
R. Hofmann (#46854231)
 member for 8 years, 10 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 137 Memorials Added
 • 155 Memorials Managed
 • 286 Photos
 • 36 Photo Requests
 • 14 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 8 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for R. Hofmann (95)[Leave Message]
S Barger
RE: rebecca miller
Hi Roberta,

Sounds like you had a very unpleasant experience in Lacon. Perhaps they have new people there now. The Historical Society been doing a great job lately getting the cemetery records on-line and adding pictures. Speaking of which, there are now gravestone photos on the memorials for Isaac and Rebecca in the Lacon Cemetery. Rebecca's is very difficult to read, but comparing the one on Isaac's memorial and the older one that you took, I'd have to say it certainly looks like the same stone. Just thought you'd want know.

-Sherryl
Added by S Barger on Jan 20, 2015 7:44 PM
Brian S
RE: Abraham Faw
Perhaps it might.

However, my concern was more based on the fact that there are two memorials for the same individual.

Your memorial, while older than the other, is associated with the wrong cemetery.
Added by Brian S on Dec 27, 2014 6:54 AM
Brian S
RE: Abraham Faw
Supposedly the one on the right (broken off by the tree) is his.

His 3rd wife (Sarah) is to the left
Added by Brian S on Dec 26, 2014 2:14 PM
Steve
RE: James Fulton
I enjoyed searching this out and am always sad when I can't fulfill the request--especially for some of these older graves, whose information is so valuable.
Added by Steve on Dec 26, 2014 12:43 PM
1414Jan
Samuel Tilden #104708980
Hi

I have just uploaded his gravestone photo to his listing.

Cheers,
Jan
Added by 1414Jan on Oct 31, 2014 3:00 AM
cac
Memorial #136777072
I have made the correction on the memorial for Sara McCombs Lane. Thank you for the information.
Added by cac on Oct 16, 2014 7:52 PM
Deb
RE: George F. Bush Mercer Co, Mo
Your message to me: "National Archives records give George's birthday as January 16, 1831, and his sister Margaret's as October 8, 1833. They say that these are the only two children of John Bush of Hardin County who died in 1837 in Lawrence Co. Something is screwed up with your info."

My response:

First, You did not supply a memorial number, so I am responding about memorial#18221904, which is the only George F Bush I can find in Mercer County MO. The dates were taken directly from his headstone. Are you positive you are looking at the same "George F Bush"?

Second, you need to communicate with the person who currently "maintains" the memorial. She is the only person who can make amendments to it, IF there is really an error. This memorial is being maintained by member#46573875. Regarding the info in the bio section, I am not sure if I supplied that or if she added it after the transfer.

Added by Deb on Sep 19, 2014 7:14 AM
Dr. Taylor Stoermer
RE: Thank you
Not at all. My pleasure.
Added by Dr. Taylor Stoermer on Sep 10, 2014 1:08 PM
dhintx
RE: Sylvester Hall
Your request is pretty general. Be a little more specific if you wish the transfer request to be considered.

I prefer the "edit" tab that creates a direct link to the record. But I could do it with at least his Findagrave #. But just a name. Sorry, not enough info to take any action.

Thanks
donna
Added by dhintx on Aug 21, 2014 3:48 PM
Scout
RE: Captain Job Almy

I took over management, but always happy to do corrections. Stone actually reads died Dec. 2 , 1743. I have corrected. Thank you very much.
Added by Scout on Aug 19, 2014 1:19 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service