Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Graves (#47171280)
 member for 4 years, 10 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Thank you for all of the corrections.

Please use links for birth/death, name, relationship, etc... for updating memorials.

The 'Suggest other change' edits take longer to process and should only be used for bios, transfer requests and questions.

When submitting additions for the bio section, please type exactly what you want posted and I will copy/paste to the bio. Please no data dumps.

Newer published obituaries should be summarized to avoid copyright infringement - omit names of people who are possibly still living.

Thank you for all of the updated information!

Please don't leave change or transfer requests on my message board. It's extremely difficult to keep up with these types of requests.

Looking for someone interested in translating Latvian historical records. I can't read them but I'm happy to document in English. Thank you




 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 727,591 Memorials Added
 • 721,603 Memorials Managed
 • 2,831 Memorials/week
 • 1,597 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 5 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 97 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 14 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Interesting Memorials (3)
Ruggles (10)
Find A Grave Friends
A AAA American ..., BLESSING, CatheaC, Larry White, Linda Robin, Mark Utley, Meges, Mike & Bushy Ha..., MTB, My Family Circl..., Neil, Pat Shaw, Richard Farrell, Stuart Strout W...
Messages left for Graves (2765)[Leave Message]
Borb37
Edits for Memorial# 87651466
Ernest Rooffener's middle name was Leroy.
His birthdate was September 13, 1902.

If you want to transfer to me I will manage it.

Thanks!
Added by Borb37 on Jul 22, 2014 2:17 PM
Mattina Chambers
Josephine Aman Gleason
Can you please transfer to me? She is my Great Great Grandmother. Memorial 89976516. My ID is 47756676. Thank you for all that you do.
Added by Mattina Chambers on Jul 22, 2014 10:03 AM
Deanna (Maxwell) Kwasny
Memorials
Thank you so much for all your work adding Memorials. It is really appreciated. Good Job!
Added by Deanna (Maxwell) Kwasny on Jul 22, 2014 8:34 AM
Heather W
RE: Obituaries
From Find A Grave FAQ section:

"In general, obituaries in newspapers are submitted by the family with assistance from the funeral home. If the obituary is added to the memorial record, it should list the newspaper and date the obit was printed for example "Published in the Hattiesburg American, Hattiesburg, Mississippi, Internet Edition, April 11, 2007"... If you do not have permission to copy an obituary to a memorial, you may put a note stating the name of the newspaper and the date the obituary was published."
Added by Heather W on Jul 21, 2014 6:17 PM
Susie Eyster Parks
John Jenkins Davis
Thank you for the kind transfer!!!
Added by Susie Eyster Parks on Jul 21, 2014 12:30 AM
Charlotte Smith Muir
Find A Grave Memorial# 89922599
This is my gr-gr-grandfather and I have record of him being buried in Hope Mausoleum with the rest of his immediate family. May we come to a resolve? If you have documentation that he is in the 'Wax' family plot, that contradicts my information, please let me know, or kindly remove the duplicate memorial. Thank you!
Added by Charlotte Smith Muir on Jul 19, 2014 11:20 PM
Rob M
Allmond photos
After getting into my computer today, I see that I had Allmond photos to load, back in January, which didn't get there for some reason. Check John, Martha, & Fannie. Fannie has mention on the backside of the Lumsden monument, as well as, a plot marker.
Added by Rob M on Jul 19, 2014 10:21 AM
jeannette rook
Roy Catesby Jones
Roy Catesby Flannigan
Alias: Flannagan
Born: August 26, 1897 Charlottesville Albemarle County Virginia
Died: January 27, 1952 Richmond Hospital, Richmond City Virginia
Spouse: Gladys Victoria Tyler
Parents: Dr. Roy Knight Flanagan, Lucy Catesby Jones
Occupation: News Paper Editorial Staff/ novelist and a political writer for the Richmond News Leader
Cause of Death: Lymphoma Hodge skin disease
Date of Burial: 1/29/1952
United States Military: United States Army
Entered: February 3, 1941
Discharge: June 29, 1947
Rank: Lt Col
Military Serial #: 0136867 Pension: C-14132756
Age at Death: YRS: 52
Interment: Hollywood Cemetery Lot 129 Section 29
Added by jeannette rook on Jul 19, 2014 1:14 AM
jeannette rook
Lucy Catesby Jones [nee' Flannagan]
Name: Lucy Catesby Jones
Born: November 11, 1872 King County Virginia
Died: March 11, 1950 Richmond Hospital, Richmond: Richmond City Virginia
Spouse: Dr. Roy Knight Flannagan
Parents: Dr. John Taliaferro Jones, Elizabeth Hill
Occupation: Charity Work
Cause of Death: Coronary Thrombosis
Date of Burial: March 14, 1950
Age at Death: YRS: 72
Death Certificate #:
Interment: Hollywood Cemetery Richmond, Richmond Virginia Lot #: 129 Plot#: 29
Added by jeannette rook on Jul 19, 2014 1:10 AM
jeannette rook
Dr. Roy Knight Flannagan
Name: Dr. Roy Knight Flannagan
Born: 23 November 1870 in Charlottesville, Independent Cities, Virginia, USA
Died: 18 June 1942 Richmond Virginia
Spouse: Lucy Catesby Jones
Parents: Richard Knight Flannagan
Sibelia Josephine Pittman
Occupation: Doctor
Cause of Death:
Date of Burial: June 9, 1950
Age at Death: YRS: 71
Death Certificate#:
Interment: Hollywood Cemetery Richmond, Richmond Virginia Lot #: 129 Plot#: 29

Added by jeannette rook on Jul 19, 2014 1:02 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service