Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Graveyard Guardians (#46899612)
 member for 9 years, 5 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been active in genealogy for over 30 years and recently turned professional. My son and I also own The Graveyard Guardians,Inc., a cemetery preservation service in central Indiana. However we do and will travel throughout the Midwest. We also would like to work in the South in the winter. Too cold to work in Indiana in the winter.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: www.thegraveyardguardians...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 231 Memorials Added
 • 134 Memorials Managed
 • 1,916 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 17 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
L. A. (Terry), Mark
Messages left for Graveyard Guard... (44)[Leave Message]
Robert Steen
Memorial 44837243 for John Steen
I'm looking for a John W Steen husband of Drucilla Hendrick Steen buried in the same cemetery. Your memorial has no birth or death dates but could it be her husband? Is it located next to her grave? Her memorial is 25123343.
Added by Robert Steen on Jul 12, 2016 1:06 PM
jmtho1501
Maye & Joseph Fry
Thank you so very, very much for posting the photos of these very fine and much loved relatives. Maye is my 5th cousin via her mother (the Shields line).

While headstone photos are greatly appreciated and valued, I treasure each personal portrait posted to Find A Grave. These images make our family research so much more rich and warm.

Many, many thanks.
Jody Thompson McDonald
Added by jmtho1501 on Apr 30, 2016 9:03 AM
Robert Steen
John Steen #44837243
I'm looking for the date of death for my 1st cousin 3X removed John Whitson Steen. He was born 7 FEB 1840 but we have no records of his death. He was married to Drucilla (Hedrick) Steen and she is buried in the same cemetery as your John Steen with unknown birth and death. Would it be possible to get a picture of the gravestone of this John Steen? If not legible or doesn't have information perhaps see if it is in the same area of the cemetery as Drucilla (#25123343) and least then we would have some information.

Greatly appreciate your help.
Added by Robert Steen on Oct 14, 2015 9:55 AM
RosiePosie
RE: Pictures
My Hamilton's started out in Virginia, migrated to
Mercer County Kentucky, then north to Johnson
County, Indiana.
I didn't see your Hamilton's in any of my papers.

You are most welcome to the photos.

Added by RosiePosie on Apr 27, 2015 4:19 PM
Suzanne Stamper
RE: Cora Kirkendall Doty
Evangelical Messenger Obituary Index - Results
Date:10/28/1914

Page:24

Decedent
:DOTY, Cora May* + 2 inf daus

Age: 33

Maiden Name:KIKENDALL

Spouse or Decedent:DOTY, Leonard

Locale--

Location:IN: Portland (b)
(Event)

Place of Death or
Last Known Residence/Notes:--: Minister: LOZIER, Geo. S.; md 1899; husband, 6 chilsren, parents, 2 bros remain; 1 son died nearly 3 yrs ago; 2 infant daus bur w/ mother


See Allen County Public library genealogy databases:
http://www.genealogycenter.info/search_evanmessenger.php
Added by Suzanne Stamper on Apr 21, 2015 8:59 PM
Suzanne Stamper
RE: Cora Kirkendall Doty
That message about the burial was added by the person who currently maintains the grave entry-James Gillespie.
Added by Suzanne Stamper on Apr 20, 2015 8:49 PM
MadelineS
RE: Boeckman Anniversary Plate
Yes I am. Do you have a picture of this plate?
Added by MadelineS on Mar 20, 2015 3:30 PM
MadelineS
RE: John and Sophia Boeckman
Yes I would like more information on this plate. What year is on this plate. Thanks
Added by MadelineS on Mar 17, 2015 3:40 PM
Jeff & Donna Hacker
RE: John Fain
You're welcome.
Added by Jeff & Donna Hacker on Feb 07, 2015 11:07 AM
RSSiple
RE: Nancy Loney
Thanks!
Added by RSSiple on Jan 28, 2015 10:12 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service