Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dwayne Montz (#47024669)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,298 Memorials Added
 • 4,286 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Memorials/Week
 • 584 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 9 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 30 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Montz Family (56)
Perilloux (378)
Find A Grave Friends
Julie, Mike & Bushy Ha..., Mike Dearbaugh, Susie Hrenko
Messages left for Dwayne Montz (9)[Leave Message]
patricia mccraney
milton montz
It was listed as memorial service so I am assuming cremation. there was only one obit under his name.
Added by patricia mccraney on Aug 26, 2015 3:48 PM
Bobby
RE: Re: Perilloux memorial photos
I AM ALWAYS HAPPY TO HELP
Added by Bobby on Aug 17, 2015 8:30 PM
Annette Douglas Lee
35079676 WALTER B. PERILLOUX
DWAYNE,
I HAVE SOME INFO YOU CAN ADD TO WALTER B. PERILLOUX'S MEMORIAL 35079676
AND VIOLA OLA EDWARDS PERILLOUX'S MEMORIAL 35079728 THAT BEING 2 MORE CHILDREN Floyd Perilloux, Jr. born July 6, 1921 died Dec, 20,2011 and Helen Isabelle Perilloux Dean Murphy born 1919 and died 1971.
For more information on Floyd go to Morse Cmty. in Bedico.
For more info on Helen Perilloux Dean Murphy go to Mae Edwards Cmty Bedico, La.
If I can be of further help contact me at: lee9966@bellsouth.net
Added by Annette Douglas Lee on Aug 14, 2015 3:35 PM
Steve Howe
RE: Cemetery confusion
Dewayne, St. Paschal' Cemetery is a Catholic Cemetery that is located at the rear of Hasley's Cemetery. You access St. Paschal's by driving through rows and rows of Hasley's. At the "entrance" of St. Paschal's, there is a sign as you can see on Find A Grave. This is the only divider that exists. I can see that one who is walking around can run into the other cemetery without realizing it. It is unfortunate that the duplicates exist. There is a similar situation in Richland Parish, La. with Hall and Rhymes Cemetery. There is a lady who takes care of Hasley's that can verify anyone buried in Hasley's 318-325-0496. So, any that you run across that is a duplicate, please see if you can request that these be corrected. Thanks!
Added by Steve Howe on Mar 08, 2015 4:43 PM
Donald West
Clara A Langenkamp
Dwayne,
I have a little more info you can add to Clara's memorial #69924320.
Her maiden name is Leyes.
Her birth place is Montgomery, Ohio
Her death place is Dayton,Montgomery,Ohio
I am working on getting her obituary to add as well.
All this new info is from her death record and multiple census records.

Thanks Don West
Long lost cousin
Added by Donald West on Apr 01, 2014 11:19 AM
Ronald
Dr. C. B. Mericq
Thanks so much for the info. Dr. Mericq was my GG Grandfather. I walked the St. James cemetery and was unable to find his grave. I'll have to go back and see if I can find it. I don't know a lot about the Mericq side of the family but plan to dig into it at a later date. Thanks, Ronnie
Added by Ronald on Feb 28, 2014 6:25 PM
Peachy Pringle
RE: George Wilson Vicknair memorial
The Amite Cemetery - Mulberry Street Cemetery thing causes no end of confusion. I got an e-mail once from a woman in Michigan whose aunt ((still living, 90 years-old, sort of senile)) had forgotten where she buried her first husband. His obit said Amite Cemetery and we looked for him for weeks before we thought to cross the Highway and look for him in Mulberry Street Cemetery.
My husband and I are photographing all of Mulberry Street Cemetery, and the Vicknair photos are just a result of that project. We don't know them at all.
I grabbed your obit for George before it could get lost.
If you ever decide that you want to manage the Vicknairs, just send a request.
Added by Peachy Pringle on Jun 15, 2013 3:07 PM
Peachy Pringle
George W. Vicknair, Sr.
I happened to notice today that you sort of have George W. Vicknair listed in the wrong cemetery.
The Amite City Cemetery was started just after the Civil War on the South side of Hwy 16 in Amite About 1948, they started burying people on the north side of Hwy 16. In old obituaries and on some death certificates, people buried on the north side of Hwy 16 were said to be buried in Amite Cemetery. ((The old Amite Cemetery was considered a prestigious address.))
However, the cemetery on the north side of Hwy 16, at some point came to be named Mulberry Street Cemetery. It has a different board of administrators and all. Newer obituaries (last 10 years or so) list people buried there as buried in Mulberry Street Cemetery.
Find A Grave lists Mulberry Street as a separate cemetery from Amite Cemetery.
George W. Vicknair and his wife Clevie are in Mulberry Street Cemetery.
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=112298457
I would be happy to transfer their memorial pages to you.
Added by Peachy Pringle on Jun 15, 2013 10:46 AM
Melissa Howard
Joseph John Reichert
Joseph John Reichert(1846-1921) has a daughter listed, Magdalen Mary Reichert (1871 - 1950). Which is wrong. The right woman is Magdalen Mary Reichert Howard(1894-1972), she was my great grandmother and Joseph my 2x great grandfather. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=howard&GSmid=47089671&GRid=72446095&
Added by Melissa Howard on May 28, 2013 4:50 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service