Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Richard Adams (#47042236)
 member for 8 years, 2 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Retired 1SG US ARMY
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,832 Memorials Added
 • 8 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 3,770 Photos
 • 91 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
K. Clinard
Messages left for Richard Adams (110)[Leave Message]
Becky Clark
Thank you very much, Richard, for making these amendments to her memorial.
Added by Becky Clark on Aug 16, 2016 12:24 AM
Mary Ann Sellers
John Oscar Adams
Do you have any record of them having children
Thank you
Added by Mary Ann Sellers on Jun 19, 2016 4:31 PM
ira adams
RE: william i adams again
Hi Richard--

I know it's true that there were at least two separate groups of Adams folks in Newberry in the 1780s and 90s. What we've never been able to determine is whether these two groups were related to each other one or two generations earlier, back in Ireland. I'm going to forward your question to my son Edward, who has actually worked on some of the old documents in Newberry and who is probably a little more familiar with aspects of this particular issue than I am.

Our earliest Adams ancestor (whom we can connect to with certainty) is George Adams, who married Sarah Proctor (we think they may have been first cousins and that they had known each other in Londonderry before emigrating) and settled in Newberry about 1772 (he died in 1808). Three of his sons (Robert, Edward, and Phillip) moved to SW Georgia (Talbot County) about 20-25 years after his death, when that land was first opened up for white settlement; but their brother William stayed behind in Newberry. That's all I recall off the top of my head.
Added by ira adams on May 19, 2016 10:44 PM
Edna Mode
James Madison Eppes
Thank you for the transfer -- much appreciated -- your work finding, photographing, and documenting invaluable.
Added by Edna Mode on May 13, 2016 8:18 PM
ira adams
william i adams again
Hi, Richard--

I think I have found where the name ID error for "William Adams" originated though I can't figure out the exact sequence of steps to produce the error. In the same cemetery in Saluda County where a modern headstone attests "William I Adams" as having died on Dec. 4, 1869, Findagrave also reports the presence of a "William J(ames) Adams", who miraculously died on the exact same day. And they were almost the same age. AMAZING! An astounding number of "William Adams" men are planted in this one little cemetery, come to think of it!
Added by ira adams on Feb 27, 2016 11:21 PM
ira adams
"William I Adams" is a different person

Here's another update, from the Ancestry record for William Adams of Newberry (born in 1778 or 1779). Notice it assigns him a specific death date in November of 1834:

Rob Adams
Added by ira adams on Feb 27, 2016 10:28 PM
ira adams
error on headstone
Hi, Richard--

My name is Rob Adams. I live in Huntsville, TX. I am a descendant of William Adams' eldest brother, Robert (born 1775).

The headstone pic displayed in your file for William, as well as the name "William I. Adams," are in error. I think this pair of people (William I and Dempsey) are from a completely different family. Robert's younger brother, William (he had no middle name or initial) died in 1834, the same year when he drew up his will (2 years after the death of his real and only wife, Susannah Rudd). You have a pic of our original William's transcribed will here on the site, BUT the headstone pic is in error because the headstone itself, a modern one, is in error. I'm sure there was a "William I Adams", but he was a different person from "William" born in 1778. I'm also sure the "Dempsey Adams" headstone (it's original) is telling the truth: she was the wife of "William I Adams", but notice that it doesn't give any dates for her husband. Dempsey was about 7 years old when our "William"-- born in 1778 -- died in 1834. Our William had a son named "William H" but I am unaware of any "William I" in his line.
Added by ira adams on Feb 27, 2016 10:09 PM
Barker Girl
RE: Confederate memorial
My cousin had acquired confederate memorial stones for Wm. Adams & W J Adams, jr. before his death. I have been trying to locate their burial sites or family members. Did I understand you correctly that there is already a confederate marker?
Added by Barker Girl on Nov 17, 2015 4:54 AM
Barker Girl
Confederate memorial
Could you tell me if this William Adams served with the SC 14th infantry? Do you know the Company with which he served? Did he have a son, William Jr.? Thank you.
Added by Barker Girl on Nov 14, 2015 8:41 AM
Marcellaus Joiner
Thanks for the transfer
Hello Mr. Adams,

Thank you for the transfer of George Hunt Jr. memorial.
Added by Marcellaus Joiner on Mar 30, 2015 10:46 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED