Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
James M. Bagby (#46826800)
 member for 9 years, 7 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I do the Bagby Family Genealogy & their in laws.
It's been a kick, I have met some real nice people. I hate to admit that some graves I will never find of my realitives. I will keep trying.
99.9% of all I have listed are related to me.
new bagbyfamily web site

It will hyperlink you to several other websites that i have done

Reed & Milnes names
old Bagby web site

Here is a special thank you to all that have helped with photos, additions & corrections. You make it all possible.
Merry Christmas & a Happy new year
James M Bagby Indep. MO
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://bagbyfamily.tribal...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 981 Memorials Added
 • 1,083 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 991 Photos
 • 25 Photo Requests
 • 85 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 109 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 13 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bagby Cemetery (22)
Mt Salem
Rhoades Family Cemetery (1)
Roanoke City Cemetery (1)
Messages left for James M. Bagby (134)[Leave Message]
Ernie Wright
Actually Lucy , according to Bev Golden was daughter of Mary Bledsoe & William Wright , William , my 3 x g father 2nd married Rachel Perry , I am no expert on the Wright ancestors , just going on Bev for the info on Lucy. Rachel was my 3 x g mother. Their son Alex , married Malinda Boston 1816 , Orange,VA.

I am lost on the KUBE marriages
Added by Ernie Wright on Sep 17, 2015 9:51 AM
Ernie Wright
Are you family ? my Wright family ancestors William Wright had several children that married in to the Rhoades family in Orange,County,VA thanks, Ernie Wright (always looking for cousins)
Added by Ernie Wright on Sep 17, 2015 7:34 AM
Robin Boudwin
Thank You
I tried to leave a message another way, but it gave me an error. Hopefully this isn't a duplicate, but it's worth repeating! Thank you for taking a picture of the tombstone of my great grandmothers' sister, Charity Kesiah Rogers Stringer. I appreciate volunteers like you.

Robin Boudwin
Added by Robin Boudwin on Sep 15, 2015 8:47 AM
RE: Al Fisher
Hi James! I have updated the memorials for Al and Edna Fisher. Is Edna's maiden Owen? Also, I looked into the proper spelling for Al and it is listed as Alvan on documents. Thanks for the info and let me know if I need to make any changes.
Added by Tiffany on Jul 22, 2015 8:13 PM
Nancy Turney
Mary M Dennis O'Bryan
You might check on this number 80052778.
Good Luck
Nancy Turney(I have O'Bryan's in my family direct line--my grandpa was Ralph O'Bryan(grandson to James Turner O'Bryan & Laura Ann Givens)
Added by Nancy Turney on Jul 22, 2015 2:22 PM
Roberta Burnett
Sally Quinn's husband
Was he Jacob Ward II or III?
I have him as the latter. So I'm also wondering if you have sources for your II/Jr. in your tree or information about this Jacob Ward. Please respond.

I appreciate your work. Thanks.
Added by Roberta Burnett on Jul 15, 2015 9:17 AM
RE: Veronica Blum
Hi James - he is already on here and I posted the pic to his page. (I don't own his memorial page) The # is 36448949, but a quick search for John Blum in Mount Calvary cemetery should do as well.

Good luck!
Added by bw1975 on May 31, 2015 4:07 PM
RE: headstone photo
Hi James - no indication of a maiden name for Veronica Blum, but she was buried next to a John Blum b.1855, d.1914. They are right next to eachother, so it would indicate to me a husband? Anyways, I took a picture of his also and updated his page a bit with birthdates and correct spellings.
Added by bw1975 on May 31, 2015 10:38 AM
sherri schaefer bagby
Thank you for processing updates, James.

Added by sherri schaefer bagby on May 16, 2015 12:45 PM
Connie Rifenburg
Cora Davis Mathis O'Neil
James, could you give me documents that show she is a daughter of Mathis and not a wife of Orla S Mathis? I have two documents 1950 1952 that show her as spouse of Orla S Mathis.

I was wrong in stating that Carla was listed as spouse in 1952, but is listed as wife in 1955.

I'd like to get this straightened out if we could.

Added by Connie Rifenburg on May 12, 2015 6:58 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service