Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Neil D Scheidt (#47099775)
 member for 5 years, 7 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My particular areas of interest are Berks, Montgomery, Schuylkill, and Lehigh Counties in Pennsylvania.

I do not acknowledge a name in a cemetery with a name only, blank dates and no other means of identification.

Do not request a middle name be added unless it appears in a obituary/death/burial/birth record/tombstone. Mother's last names are seldom given as a middle name at baptism.

My Patriots of the Revolution include:
George Herbst 1712, George Dry 1725, Johannes Koch 1725, Daniel Guldin 1735, Johann Christian Scheidt 1736, Michael DeLong 1739, Bernhard Eitel 1745, Michael Krebs 1744, Henrich Knauss 1746, John De Turck 1747, Marmaduke Von Buskirk 1750, John Grant 1754, Sebastian Koch 1757

Accuracy and Content Disclaimer by Findagrave.com
Be aware that content belongs to the creator of that content and you should not reproduce or submit anything without permission of the owner.

Generally, transfers will only be made for direct ancestors, therefore excluding, couisin, aunts, uncles, etc. Also, ancestor requests should have descendants to your immediate family linked or memorial numbers provided.

Please provide a sourced record for suggestions if at all possible.


 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 28,177 Memorials Added
 • 28,093 Memorials Managed
 • 96 Memorials/Week
 • 16,951 Photos
 • 46 Photo Requests
 • 201 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 9,530 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 18 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Christ Mertz Church (1)
spies
Find A Grave Friends
A.J. Marik, Berks-Dauphin R..., Betty J. Burdan, Buddy Linderman, Debbie, Debra Werkheise..., Diana in Pelham..., Diane Gravlee, Gina Reardon-Ga..., GTW, Herbein researc..., Jane Hamilton, Jerry Fair, Kitty Pherson, Lizabeth C.S.B., Michelle Fegley..., SHARON NEIMAN K..., Sue Herbine
Messages left for Neil D Scheidt (1048)[Leave Message]
Lois Volence
RE: William Shoemaker (1844-1920)
Thank you! I only gave that much detail so you could be positive that the photo you posted was wrong. I wouldn't want anyone to take my word for it if I didn't have proof.
Added by Lois Volence on Sep 29, 2014 2:18 PM
Everlastings
RE: FRAKTUR for Scharadin Family on Ebay
Too expensive. I did take a screen shot, but it is not clear enough to read. My grandparents fracturs are on Find A Grave and I sent the originals to Berks County Historical Museum. 39625674/39625711
Added by Everlastings on Sep 29, 2014 12:04 PM
Everlastings
FRAKTUR for Scharadin Family on Ebay
Someone sent this to me and I thought you might be interested.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/PA-Dutch-German-Baptism-Certificate-Fraktur-Berks-Scharadin-Sell-family-/261604294755?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item3ce8d4c063
Added by Everlastings on Sep 29, 2014 8:24 AM
Lois Volence
RE: William Shoemaker (1844-1920)
The photo and message you added is NOT that person. The William Shoemaker whose page you posted on was not a reverend, and did not live in Columbia (which is in Lancaster County). If you go back to that November 23, 1912 edition of the Reading Eagle, you will see that your Rev. W.A. Shoemaker was born in Berks County on Sep. 16, 1845. He was a minister of the United Evangelical Church, and was living in Columbia, Lancaster Co. in the 1910 census.
The right William Shoemaker was born May 31, 1844 in Greenwood Twp., Columbia Co. and died April 7, 1920 in Berwick, Columbia Co. He and his wife Frances were living in Berwick in the 1910 census. He married Frances Ebert Sep. 9, 1869 in Bloomsburg, PA. I have his birth record written in his father's Bible in my home, and his death certificate is online. It says right on his tombstone that he was in Co.D, 188th Pa.Vol.
I have written to Sue Herbeine, the owner of the page, and hopefully she will be able to take down the wrong information if you're not willing to do it. I just thought you would appreciate having accurate information attached to your name.
Added by Lois Volence on Sep 28, 2014 9:19 PM
Lois Volence
William Shoemaker (1844-1920)
I am the great-great-niece of William Shoemaker and you have included information on his page for the wrong person. This William H. Shoemaker was the son of Michael and Lavina Heacock Shoemaker, married to Frances Ebert. He was in Co. D of the 188th PA Volunteers (as shown on his tombstone). He was discharged on 5/22/1865 from the McClellan Hospital in Philadelphia with wounds suffered in the battle of Cold Harbor, VA.
He worked as a wheelwright and was employed by the American Car & Foundry Co. in Berwick, which manufactured railroad cars.
Added by Lois Volence on Sep 28, 2014 7:40 PM
claire a
Nathan Boys
Hi again Neil,
My dad would of been proud of Mr Boys as well. Thanks, Claire
Added by claire a on Sep 28, 2014 7:10 PM
claire a
Nathan Boys,
Added by claire a on Sep 28, 2014 7:08 PM
claire a
Capt Nathan Boys
Hello, I added to the site for Capt Nathan Boys. It is your site, if you prefer I will take it down. My dad was in the Navey, found this interesting. Claire
Added by claire a on Sep 28, 2014 4:18 PM
Robert Moreen
RE: Ruppert
Hi Neil,

Thanks for alerting me to this. I do not have access to the book cited, but I will see if I can get to a library to check the birth/baptism records. Assuming they are straightforward, I believe that this post is correct. I (and lots of other people) will need to revise their thinking about Catharine's parents, but now that we can read the birth date on the gravestone, thanks to you, it seems irrefutable that she is not the Catharine born to Adam and his wife in August 1793.
And I think we can figure out her date of death, which is only partially legible on the stone. Born March 25, 1793, age 77 years, 6 months and 27 days, I make her date of death to be October 20,21 or 22, depending on how they counted the day of birth and day of death. I think I see a "2" on the stone, so this seems to make sense.
Unfortunately not much seems to be know about Henry Deirolf, at least compared to Adam, so it makes a less colorful family history, but it seems to be accurate.
Thanks again.
Bob
Added by Robert Moreen on Sep 28, 2014 10:32 AM
Bonnie Dampman
Sarah Noll Wentzel
WE went up to Spies today to photograph a few tombstones and I noticed on your Find-A-Grave for Sarah (neeNoll)Wentzel you have her dieing in August but on the tombtstone it says July?

Bonnie Mintzer Dampman
Added by Bonnie Dampman on Sep 27, 2014 12:11 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service