Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Carmella Adams (#46913323)
 member for 7 years, 4 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Surnames I am intersted in: Adams, Adamski, Anderson, Andersson, Boissonneault, Brown, Conforti, Davenport, DeGroot, Fiore, Gosselin, Henkel, Kanouse, Leipham, Lerro. My family is from New Jersey, some extended from Maine, My husbands is from Brooklyn, NY, some extended from Pennsylvania. Our ancestors are from Canada, Italy, Germany, Sweden, England, Ireland and Poland.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,255 Memorials Added
 • 2,243 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 868 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,289 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 15 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Chris' Family (7)
Kanouse (21)
My Family (62)
Find A Grave Friends
Benjamin Crowe
Messages left for Carmella Adams (71)[Leave Message]
Tree Troller
Christopher William Fleet
Hi Carole,

A correct for your listing of Christopher William Fleet, his birth date is 16 May 1858 in King William Co., Virginia. He is the son of William Temple Fleet Jr born 31 Jan 1819 in Caroline, Caroline Co., Virginia and died 7 Oct 1867 in Virginia and his wife Mary Rachel Richards, Abt. 1821 in King William, Virginia and died 6 Dec 1872 in King William, Virginia.

The parents and birth year are wrong on your posting on Find A Grave. Alexander Fleet is the son of William "Billy" Christopher Fleet and his wife Sarah Browne. Alexander had two sons Christopher B and Alexander Jr and two girls Mary and Sarah B.

The Fleet is very hard to keep straight as almost every single male had a sons named Christopher or William.

Christopher William Fleet and Alberta Hill are my great-grandparents. There son Ernest Christopher Fleet is my Grandfather.

Thanks,
Doris Fredrick

Added by Tree Troller on Jul 22, 2014 6:06 PM
sherri schaefer bagby
Bagby updates
Thank you for processing updates for Bagby family memorials.


sherri
Added by sherri schaefer bagby on Jul 08, 2014 8:37 AM
sherri schaefer bagby
surname correction
I sent a change of name request in early June, but perhaps you didn't see it.

Reference memorial 38969882

Her last name is Bagby in lieu of Bugby

It's spelled the same as her husband's name and all the other members of the Bagby family in this cemetery.

Thanks !
Added by sherri schaefer bagby on Jul 01, 2014 3:04 PM
Vicky L.
Violet Holloway Frye
Thanks for linking her parents to her memorial page, I appreciate your help! ~Vicky
Added by Vicky L. on Feb 28, 2014 6:21 AM
James Whitehead
Alexander Cemetery Hanover County VA
Greetings I have just posted pictures of the Alexander Cem. I was there today and snapped pictures of the graves. I added some family photos too. I added a few graves that were missed and a monument in memory of the Douglas Sisters. There is a recorded survey plat of this cemetery in the Clerk of the Court Office in Hanover County. My father James Whitehead IV made this back in the early 1990s. The survey has everything accurately mapped.
Added by James Whitehead on Jan 20, 2014 8:45 PM
BRADLEY INGELS
Sophronia James Dyke Hundley 20602987
Hello:

You created this memorial ....

My question to you is: are you related to Sophronia or her husband, Rev. James Harvey Hundley?

My great grandfather is James Theodore Hundley and I believe that they are his parents. My great grandfather named his son James Harvey Hundley .. and I believe this is after his father.

My great grandfather was born in Essex County .. and I believe that this may be the missing link.

Please let me know your thoughts.

Thanks,

Bradley Ingels
Added by BRADLEY INGELS on Sep 07, 2013 8:05 PM
K L Bonnett
Alpheus Adams & Cornelia
Obit said he died at Nashua,Iowa. Do you know in what cemetery he is buried so we can make links or add to findagrave? Is his wife buried with him in same cemetery?
Added by K L Bonnett on Aug 05, 2013 3:47 PM
Bobbi Keefe Rollins Johnson
RE: Lydia C Talley Childress
Ok, and best of luck in the future!

Bobbi
Added by Bobbi Keefe Rollins Johns... on Aug 02, 2013 6:39 AM
Bobbi Keefe Rollins Johnson
RE: Lydia C Talley Childress
Carmella--

This is very odd. Marriage date 21 Dec 1871 is after death date Jan. 28, 1864, so it can't be either one of them. One possibility is that there is another couple with the same name---I live in Hanover County (Rockville) and can attest to the very large number of Childress & Talley families. Another possibility, though slim, is author error.

I checked Ancestry.com, nothing new. In fact, there was confirmation of this couple's presence in the Martin Family Tree, with Lydia as far out as the 1920 census. Charles goes up til 1880 census.

I will remove the marriage reference I added. There is something tangled up here, I don't want to add to the confusion!

Thanks,
Bobbi
Added by Bobbi Keefe Rollins Johns... on Jun 02, 2013 9:02 PM
Bobbi Keefe Rollins Johnson
Lydia C Talley Childress
Hi Carmella--
I just added some info to this memorial, and noticed a death date of Jan 28, 1864. Yet she appears on subsequent censuses (1880, 1910). In fact, her marriage date was 1871! You may want to check your source.

Thanks,
Bobbi
Added by Bobbi Keefe Rollins Johns... on Jun 01, 2013 12:44 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service