Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bill Parker (#47223243)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Bill Parker at 9th Ggrandfathers grave Samuel Morse
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,026 Memorials Added
 • 1,139 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 2,638 Photos
 • 159 Photo Requests
 • 218 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Paul R
Messages left for Bill Parker (352)[Leave Message]
Richard Knoll
Carl Wilhelm Marmor
Good Morning....
Looked at this memorial and immediately saw it was wrong. Great Uncle Carl died in 1950, not 1956 as is posted. Have his death certificate and that says 1950 as well as headstone.
Thanks for your work with Find-A-Grave.
Dick Knoll
Added by Richard Knoll on Jul 30, 2016 10:46 AM
Erin Marie Sawade-Payne
RE: Jacques & Eugenie Nadaud
It's a default function added by the find-a-grave system. You can still add and edit photos of your family and the cemetery. Get it? unless you check the link and tell it not to. I'll remove my photos from that cemetery so they won't confuse anyone.
Added by Erin Marie Sawade-Payne on Jun 01, 2016 5:34 PM
Erin Marie Sawade-Payne
RE: Jacques & Eugenie Nadaud
Yes, Bill, I think I can explain.

First off, I did not post that or leave any notes on the page you manage for Jacques Nadaud.

That "Don't, Show Cemetery Photos on this Memorial" is a Find-A-Grave system function, available as an OPTION to YOU since you maintain that page. I did add a few cemetery photos of the St. Louis Cemetery about 10 years ago. Then, when you added the photo of your relative in 2010, the cemetery photos - and others that anyone else may have taken - linked with your memorial and then populate on the page of your loved one. Automatically.

YOU, as the manager of your loved one's page, have (and are the only one that has) the option to Not have those cemetery photos show. And YOU are the only one that has access to click that link on the page that you manage. I can't see it on any of the pages that you manage (but I can see it on the pages that I manage).

It just so happens that the link is probably showing up under a picture of the cemetery that I posted 5 years before you added your memorial, making it look like something I did, but as I said, I did not.

In fact, if you pop around to any of the other sites you manage, you may see the same link on those pages too, under different photos from different contributors. But it's not a note, or command, it's a link for YOU and your option.

If you need anymore assistance, please contact the Find-A-Grave people and maybe they can explain a little better for you.



Added by Erin Marie Sawade-Payne on Jun 01, 2016 9:53 AM
Erin Marie Sawade-Payne
RE: Jacques & Eugenie Nadaud
Hi! I'm not sure which site - or to what - you're referring to? Can you post a link?

I only maintain a couple of sites/pages, 3 of my grandparents and an aunt... who are your grandparents?

Thx!
Added by Erin Marie Sawade-Payne on May 31, 2016 9:09 AM
Donna Dinstel
RE: Eugenie Nadaud
It looks like all those people are in the same crypt. Jacques name is on the exterior of G 19. None of those other people are listed on the exterior. It is possible a marker is attached to the side or back as well front. I think the original marker is the one that is now in the ground in front of the crypt. That is where Louis is named and at least one other name I couldn't read on my picture. Louis born in 1805, probably the first to be in that crypt.
I have only seen interment records from 1900 and newer. The old ones are said to be fragments, damaged by fire and water. It sounds like your list came from a fragment. I have never seen initials like that, I don't know what they are. My first thought was religious orders, until I saw one was after a 10 year old.
I am 4 hours from SL 2. Next time j go, I will try to get the other name off the market on the ground and make sure I didn't miss a marker in the back or side.
Added by Donna Dinstel on May 29, 2016 10:48 AM
Donna Dinstel
RE: Eugenie Nadaud
The Archdiocese has reliable records from 1900, before that, there was a fire and many records were destroyed by fire or water. The only record on many are the markers that remain.
Added by Donna Dinstel on May 28, 2016 7:33 PM
Donna Dinstel
RE: Eugenie Nadaud
Louis Nadaud born 1805, I couldn't read the year of death, but the day and month are November 3. I hope to determine the year on my next trip.
Save our Cemeteries is an organization that was formed in the 70 or 80s when the Archdiocese wanted to demolish wall vaults in Square 2 of Saint Louis #2 Cemetery. They now are restoring tombs in several of the major NO cemteries. I didn't get any help from the Archdiocese with information about SL 2. In my searching of the internet, I found, Save Our Cemeteries has plats of several NO cemeteries. I have concentrated on the plat for SL 2, because I have been photographing it for the past 2 years. The plat has many errors, but it is better than nothing.
This is the website for the plat for the Beck crypt, where Eugenia is probably intered.
https://s3.amazonaws.com/SOC_Images/StL2_Sq2_Map.pdf
This is the website for Save our Cemeteries
http://www.saveourcemeteries.org
I hope I can go back soon and try again for Eugenia, I am hoping she is the name below Louis. In real life, you can see a name, in the pix for Louis, you can't see much below his name.
The Archdiocese is reported to have volunteers that will send information about interment records, but it is not reliable. Another FindaGrave member requested info 2-3 months ago and still haven't received it.
I just love SL 2 and want to document it's occupants before the crypts and markers are lost forever. Most of the crypts in Saint Louis #2 are in bad shape, many do not have markers anymore and many have been demolished. I have found that 1/3 of the people in a crypt were never engraved on exterior markers. Getting an interment record from the Archdiocese may be the only way you can find Eugenia. I will look for the one illegible name next time I go. But for that, an interment record might let you know if she is there. I have not come across the name Nadaud anywhere else in the cemetery. There are quite a few illegible markers, so nothing is definite. :)
Added by Donna Dinstel on May 28, 2016 7:22 PM
Donna Dinstel
RE: Eugenie Nadaud
Jacques Nadaud and Louis Nadaud are in the same crypt, the plot description according to the Save our Cemeteries plat is the Beck Crypt at
SOC plat Square 2 St Louis Aisle (Center Alley) G 19.
Added by Donna Dinstel on May 27, 2016 6:30 PM
Donna Dinstel
RE: Eugenie Nadaud
I attached a pix to her by accident, I don't know if Eugenie is in that cypt. I thought I unattached the picture when I realized what I did. I had a long line of people in the crypt, including her husband and Louis Nadaud. Louis Nadaud is on the marker plate that has been laid flat on the ground in front of the crypt. There is a name below that, but is not legible on the picture I have. Next time, I will attempt to get the name, it may be her. I am sorry I messed up your request, please rerequest the pix, in case someone else finds it before I get back there. I suspect she is there. Have you seen the interment records for that crypt? If not, someone told me the Archdiocese will send you one for $12. I use the Save our Cemeteries plat for plot descriptions. Sorry again, I will keep it on my list.
Added by Donna Dinstel on May 27, 2016 6:26 PM
Judith Nan Lewis
RE: Lewis
Hi Bill,

Thank you for the transfers. I appreciate your kindness so much in doing that for me.

Until Later.... God Bless,
Judith

Added by Judith Nan Lewis on Apr 22, 2016 3:51 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service