Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
S Remmark-Fuhrman (#47357442)
 member for 5 years, 8 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I live in Colorado Springs with my husband and our three children. I have been doing genealogy for over 20 years, but I am fairly new to findagrave.

For the last three years, I have been working with the 400 members of the Joy Research Group putting together the Joy Family Newsletter. It is truly a labor of love and I really enjoy staying in touch with Joy/Joye cousins from all a crossed America!

If you are a descendant and would like to receive the free, e-mail Joy Family Newsletter and/or participate in the Joy Research Group, please e-mail S. B. Fuhrman at MAYAREMMARK@MSN.COM

I just love visiting cemeteries! Since I don't live close to the places where my own families were buried, I enjoy going to local cemetereies (when it is warm enough to do so), photographing the headstones there and posting them on findagrave. I strongly believe that we all work together to photograph headstones that are near to us, we can help each other to find those relatives whose history is missing.

It is really wonderful when I get the chance to travel to the places where my ancestors lived and photograph the cemeteries there.

I also enjoy buying old genealogy books to look through for graves that are no longer marked!

Linking graves on findagraves is something that I love to do!

The families that I research are the Joys (and related families such as the Fraziers, Parkers, Mulkeys, Hudsons, Akes, Wards, Yorks, Vaughans, Etc.), the Remmarks/Remarks/Remarques (mainly of Friedrichweiler, Germany and Iowa), the Autrey/Autry/Awtry line descended from Cornelius Autrey, The Mulbrooks (from Germany and Iowa descended from Karl Marlbrook), The Lightfoots (descendants of Isaiah and Julia Stevenson Lightfoot of Iowa and the descendants and ancestors of Eli and Ruth Lightfoot of Lake, Berrien, Michagan), The Davis family (The descendants of Abner and Sarah Moore Davis of Texas and the descendats of Nathaniel and Dorothy Thomas Davis NC), and the Cowan family of Kansas.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,346 Memorials Added
 • 2,436 Memorials Managed
 • 8 Memorials/Week
 • 2,287 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 5 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 14 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 14 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Amanda Canion, Ann Bowman, C Summerhill, Harvey Byas, JaneAnneHH, Janet Joye Smit..., Judy (MARSHALL)..., Kyle Littlepage, Larry Vaughan, Lori Thompson-S..., Rena Jean, Sandra Jo Jacks..., sheryl duran
Messages left for S Remmark-Fuhrm... (149)[Leave Message]
Thelma Eastham
Thank you very much for making the requested changes to Thelma's memorial. I appreciate it.

Valerie Williams
Added by Valerie on Oct 07, 2015 1:04 PM
Rickey "Rick" Boult
Your quick, Im a BOLT, and I update any BOLT I find, makes it easier to follow the right BRANCH, these are NOT my family.

thanks for updating
Rick B
Added by Rickey "Rick" Boult on Oct 07, 2015 10:30 AM
Jennifer Mills
Charles P Townsend
I have a photo that you might be very interested in posting up please contact me at and I will give you the info that I have
Added by Jennifer Mills on Sep 18, 2015 2:35 PM
Frank T. Benitez, Jr. (Noxville Cemetery)

I just posted a monument picture for Mr. Benitez and I was going to post an "Edit" for a date discrepancy. However, the dates are on the monument and on the page are so different that I thought I'd just call your attention to the memorial page and let you decide what the best course of action might be.

The memorial number is 84460310

Added by GaryB on Sep 01, 2015 12:51 PM
William G Prather
New Editing Function

"FindaGrave has added a new editing function to all members. Please check the 'Edit' tab on your profile page for pending edit requests for your memorials."

You currently have one or more such edit requests on your profile page. Most edit requests are no longer sent from FindaGrave with an email notice to the memorial creator/current manager. You have to go to your profile page and check the Edit tab to see the requests for additions or changes to your memorials.

Please check your profile page so that the requested edits can be processed. FindaGrave has made this change to facilitate rapid handling of multiple edit requests.
Added by William G Prather on May 15, 2015 8:16 PM
Karla York Nelson
John York Birth Date Confusion
John York Birth Date Confusion

Maya, let me begin by stating that I do not believe you are responsible for the confusion. I believe that you were merely misled by those who are responsible. You are correct that your John York has been confused with a possible son of Thomas York and Frances Mitchell. What is much worse, however, is the confusion of several John Yorks, including yours, with the one who was actually born on 15 Jan 1796. Yours simply was not.

Until the late 1990's, all our John Yorks were just identified as born “about 1797”, “about 1792”, “about 1809”, etc. Then I came in contact with the now deceased Faye Sandy, aka "Birdlady", whose husband was a descendant of the John York who married Nancy Steward. After the death of one of Mr. Sandy's great-aunts, some correspondence was discovered among her papers; this correspondence was between James William York (my great-grandfather) and one of his cousins, both grandchildren of John York and Nancy Steward. Included was the birth date of this specific John York - 15 Jan (the year was not given; I estimated that from the 1850 census) - and the date of his marriage to Nancy Steward, as well as the names and birth dates of their children.

Faye stated that this family information appeared to have come from a bible record, but the owner of the bible was unknown. James William York died in 1936, so the correspondence was previous to that - hardly something taken from the internet! Nor would he have been in a position to research the family, other than by contacting cousins for what they might know about the family. It is doubtful his cousin would have, either. That would be irrelevant, however, since the majority of the data has never been found in public records. That includes the 15 Jan 1796 birth date. It came ONLY from this family record, which clearly identified the wife and the specific children of the man born 15 Jan.

Although it is possible that there could be a copyist error in a date or the spelling of a name, there is no error in the relationships between members of the specific family of John York and Nancy Steward. The sole source of the 15 Jan date makes it very clear which John York it belongs to. My great-grandfather knew who his grandparents, his aunts and uncles, were, and so did his cousins.

After I published trees on the internet with this new-found information, others began to copy it. In the case of descendants of John York and Nancy Steward, that was great. Then someone took some of the information – the birthdate, some – though not all – of the children, etc., and added that to her tree, but with a different mother, some different siblings. I contacted her to let her know that her John York was not the same person. She wrote back that she didn’t care; she was going to use the information anyway! I had similar responses from a couple of others. Still others just ignored the facts or were highly offended when I stated the truth about the information, and finally I just gave up even trying to stop the problem from spreading.

I regret that I gave up and stopped fighting the errors, but it seemed useless. Most people just don’t care. They just want to get more names and dates on their trees. It appears, from your comments on your page, that you want to have the correct information. Please help me to spread the fact, not the fiction that has been created about the various John Yorks.

There is much more to this, but not enough space here. Please feel free, Maya or anyone else, to contact me, either on my F-a-G page or by email for further information.

Thank you,
Karla York Nelson

Added by Karla York Nelson on Feb 15, 2015 12:02 PM
J.M. McIntosh
Edward Belton Brady Sr - Memorial #84080378

The birth date is listed as March 1st. However, the birth date I have found on his death certificate and WWI Draft Registration record is March 7th.

Just wanted to let you know.

Thanks so much for your efforts on Find A Grave that enable the rest of us to find missing relatives.

God bless!

Jan McIntosh
Added by J.M. McIntosh on Feb 12, 2015 1:27 PM
Becky Feaster
Paul E. Rising
Thank you for this photo in Crystal Valley Cemetery. It looks like there is another marker attached to this one. Is that true? I saw that no other RISING family member is listed in this cemetery. Do you have any photos of the other marker or any nearby?

May I have your permission to use this picture in my public Ancestry tree, of course giving you full credit?


Added by Becky Feaster on Jan 05, 2015 6:45 AM
Diane L. Teague Webb
Thank you for all the Dake-Northrup transfer of Managements.
Much appreciation.
Diane L. Webb
Added by Diane L. Teague Webb on Dec 05, 2014 9:35 AM
Diane L. Teague Webb
Florence G. Dake Northrup
Thank you for the transfer of management for Florence G. Dake Northrup. Wish I had known they were buried in Crystal Valley Park Cemetery when we lived in Colorado Springs in the 1980's. I would
have visited the cemetery.
Diane L. Webb
Trabuco Canyon, CA.
Founding member of the El Paso County Genealogical
Added by Diane L. Teague Webb on Dec 05, 2014 8:30 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service