Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Tamara McDaniel Kincaide (#46811256)
 member for 9 years, 9 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am currently researching my family including but not limited to these surnames Kincaid - Williamson -Schumacher - Harnishfeger -Strasser -Hassler - Lensing - Frank - McWhirter - Vincent -Gish -Jobe -Seaton - Waters -McDaniel - Morrison - Rigdon - Jenkins - Owens- Raymer- Long- Albin - Stone - Clements - Kellems - Russelburg - Gourley - Wilson - Peetz -Morrison - Morris - Johnson - Lindsey- Ferguson - Porter - Adkins - Arendell - Arnold - Breit - Clanin - Gerlach

I am happy to transfer any memorials that are not in my family lines

I sometimes fall behind in my emails, edits and corrections please be patient

NUMBERS are not as important to me as they appear to be to others.

Finding fault with others makes you an unpleasant being

Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,107 Memorials Added
 • 5,010 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Memorials/Week
 • 6,309 Photos
 • 14 Photo Requests
 • 27 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 961 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 13 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Tamara McDaniel... (193)[Leave Message]
Barbara (Burns) Mc Carty
Clifford Money #127535999
This is Clifford Sr. it would be appreciated if you could transfer him to me as well so I can update it as well along with his sons memorial. Thank you.
Added by Barbara (Burns) Mc Carty on Jul 30, 2015 11:43 AM
Barbara (Burns) Mc Carty
Clifford Money #127595635
I would very much appreciate if you could transfer my brother in laws memorial to me to manage. I would like to do some updates to it as well. Thank you in advance.
Added by Barbara (Burns) Mc Carty on Jul 30, 2015 11:40 AM
Linda Dunlap
Hi Tamara, Ruth is not in my line so I am transferring her to you to maintain. Keep up the good work. Linda
Added by Linda Dunlap on Jul 30, 2015 9:19 AM
John Ozzy Williams
Thank you
Thank you for the photo of Jessie Brown memorial.
Added by John Ozzy Williams on Jul 18, 2015 7:37 PM
James A Gamblin
Overt Rigdon
Thank you for the picture of Overt's grave site.

PS Can you turn it 90 degrees?
Added by James A Gamblin on Jul 04, 2015 4:47 PM
Mary Wright Seamone
Edna Wright
Hello I've seen you all over the geneology world and are you searching the same people. Can You help with my 2x grandfather Franklin A. Wright. I have his parents as Jno Wright and S.J. Dedman according to his death cert. any help would be appreciated
Added by Mary Wright Seamone on Jun 17, 2015 5:58 AM
RE: Jesse White Rigdon 136238989
Wow! Where to start? First, thanks for the additional information on JWC.

Second, who is Joseph Davis Rigdon? And how was he related? and when did he die?

Next, since Rebeccca and William are listed separately in the 1826 tax rolls, does that mean that they are not husband and wife? Any idea why Rebecca is not on the 1832 tax roll but then shows up in a later tax roll? Did Ky tax rolls of that time show everyone living in the household or only the head of the house?

It's certainly sounding like Rebecca was the mother of JWR and that Jesse White was his father. The question is: Was Rebecca married to William or was Rigdon her maiden name?

I've searched through my records and I don't have a record of either of them (correction, maybe I do). But I do have a Rebecca Jarvis married to James E Rigdon. Both born in Maryland and both died in Fleming Kentucky. She died in 1897 so she can't be the same Rebecca. However they did have a son named William (1781 Maryland - 1850 in Ky) and a daughter named Rebecca Birth 1798 in Maryland, Death 1876 in Daviess, Indiana. I have nothing else on her but it's pretty certain that she lived in Kentucky IF she stayed with her parents since she would have been only 10 years when her mother died. It's also unlikely that was the mother of JWR since she would have only been 9 YO at the time. BUT it is possible! Especially if her and/or JWR's birth are off by a couple of years. It's beginning to look to me like this is the most likely case.

Hmm, I just realized that Rebecca Jarvis was supposed to have died in 1797 but her daughter Rebecca Rigdon wasn't born till 1798. Obviously one or both are wrong!

BTW son William Rigdon married Elizabeth "Betsy" Jane Donovan in Mason Kentucky on 27 Oct in 1802 and they had fifteen kids that I'm aware of.

Your 1840 census agrees closely with the records that I have of JWR and his family members.

I think the 1830 census is almost dead on. Residents would be Jesse, his wife or soon to be wife (he married in 1830). His wife was born in 1813 so would have been 17 in 1830. The third person, 50-60 YO female) is a mystery though, It doesn't match Rebecca Jarvis or her daughter Rebecca. It may be JWR's mother in law or just a house keeper.

I'm looking at notes for James Rigdon, husband of Rebecca Jarvis. He remarried in 1812 so that confirms that RJ was MOST likely dead by them so I assume 1808 is the correct date. Also RJ's last children born in 1808 so it all fits. I also looked at the birthdates and locations and it appears that JR and RJ left Maryland abt 1799 and went to Pennsylvania and then to Kentucky in 1800.

As tempting as it is to say that there are the Rebecca and William that we're looking for, I just don't think this is them. For one thing, these two both married and had large families and there's no mention of that with the two that are connected to JWR. Also the dates for JWR's Rebecca simply don't fit with either of the Rebecca in James Rigdon's family.

Ah, well. Time to look for someone else!

Added by Jrigdon on Jun 07, 2015 8:21 AM
Jesse White Rigdon 136238989

FWIW My records show that he died 1862. I am almost certainly related but I'm not sure how since I'm finding conflicting records about who his parent's where. But I KNOW that some of the parents named in some of the online family trees is definitely wrong. I've done extensive research of the Rigdons of South Carolina of the period but I've found no mention of any Jesse. In fact, there's no record of ANY Jesses in the Rigdon family prior to him and I have traced the family back to well before the arrived in the US in the 1630s. The same applies to the name "White". I can find no record of prior use of that name in the family either as a first, middle or last name; prior to JWR.

His origin is certainly a mystery to me!

Joe Rigdon
Added by Jrigdon on Jun 06, 2015 8:13 PM
Don Blauvelt
RE: Roy Botts 10671424
Thank you for the info. Reminds me to add bio material to portions of his ancestral Stone family members
Added by Don Blauvelt on Jun 06, 2015 7:02 AM
Georgia Smith
RE: Thomas Ferguson
Thank you for looking. :)
Added by Georgia Smith on Jun 03, 2015 2:34 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service