Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
tjmcc (#46891993)
 member for 9 years, 9 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,144 Memorials Added
 • 1,119 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 409 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 42 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 11 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for tjmcc (42)[Leave Message]
Marilyn Morgan
Memorial # 57615034
I just submitted a couple of edits for this memorial – all of the information is right there in the obituary that is on the memorial page.

I know the headstone says 1866 for a birthdate, but the obit says 1864, and he could not have been born in 1866 because his father died 21 JUL 1864 - Moses was born 24 JAN 1864 according to the obit.

Headstones are often wrong – I have seen this more than a few times. I guess family members are distraught or maybe the headstone was put in a couple of years after the death and whomever did it didn’t have the correct information. Or maybe it was just a mistake by the headstone carver.

Anyway, I’d appreciate it if you could take a look at the corrections.

Moses is my cousin’s wife’s great grandfather.

Marilyn Morgan
Fort Collins, Colorado
Added by Marilyn Morgan on Jan 09, 2016 6:53 PM
Jay Willis
Boeckel/Bickel family
I am researching the Boeckel/Bickel family. The early ancestors all have duplicate memorials –one at Heidelberg Cemetery, Robesonia, Berks Co.,PA and one at North Heidelberg Church Cemetery, North Heidelberg, Berks Co., PA. These people were Morvarians for the most part and would be buried in the "God's Acre" part of cemetery. Can you help clarify my confusion? Are these the same Cemeteries?
Jay Willis
Added by Jay Willis on Jan 31, 2015 4:26 PM
Marthann Kohl-Fuhs
Sarah A Kohl
Thank you for the transfer - much appreciated
Added by Marthann Kohl-Fuhs on Jun 28, 2013 7:16 AM
isabel
McCleary transfers
Thank you very much for the transfers. I'll take good care of them.
Added by isabel on Jun 23, 2013 6:15 PM
Tina Gillispie
Evelyn Naone Pavin
I don't think she is dead unless she died in the past few years. This site has her dead 1951. I think she is the wife of Willis Pavin not Oliver.
Added by Tina Gillispie on Mar 19, 2013 7:50 AM
Dan Stevenson
Greter Transfer
Hello,

Thanks for much for the kind transfer of Catherine Greter. I appreciate it very much.

Dan Stevenson
San Diego, California
Added by Dan Stevenson on Nov 05, 2012 9:17 AM
Phil & Kathi
RE: Asa Campbell
You're very welcome!! Glad we could help!

Phil & Kathi

Added by Phil & Kathi on Sep 12, 2012 6:44 PM
Marsha Wright
Forest Hill Cemetery
I have loaded all the stones onto IAGenWeb. It is indexed under Jones County, Forest Hill Cemetery. If you cannot find her stone, see if there is anything listed under unknown. Sometimes with the older stones, it is hard to read, but you might recognize the information. Good luck.

Marsha Wright
Added by Marsha Wright on Aug 10, 2012 7:43 PM
FeistnerFamily
Arhart-Fairview Cemetery
I added a photo for William and Eda Arhart in the Fairview Cemetery in Jerauld County, SD. It has their birth years.
Added by FeistnerFamily on Aug 06, 2012 5:10 PM
Marsha Wright
Forest Hill Cemetery
I have already loaded all of this cemetery into IAGenWeb, Jones County. It is a free website and the names are indexed. Good luck.
Added by Marsha Wright on Jul 31, 2012 7:28 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service