Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Gennut (#46907356)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been into Genealogy about 9 years. Came across this site in one of my searches and a volunteer sent me a requested picture. I so appreciated it that I decided to volunteer also. I live in Kingsburg CA,(setteled by Swedes), that is the reason for the Dala Horse.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 51 Memorials Added
 • 54 Memorials Managed
 • 278 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 161 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 10 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
Messages left for Gennut (116)[Leave Message]
Sue Porter
RE: Gen. Robert Lawson (1748-1805)
Thank you!
Added by Sue Porter on Feb 05, 2015 1:58 PM
Charles Robin Rauch
NANCY STOVER, DAUGHTER OF ALICE DEAN MOBBERLY AND J. EZBON STOVER.
DEAR BETTY:

SORRY, BUT I DON'T BELIEVE I GOT YOUR MESSAGE ABOUT THE RIPPETOE FAMILY. I LOST A LOT OF MESSAGES DUE TO A COMPUTER GLITCH. PLEASE RESEND THE INFORMATION AND I TILL TRY TO ADDRESS YOUR QUESTION. THE ONLY THING I HAVE ON NANCY STOVER IS SHE IS OUR 3RD COUSIN. ALICE DEAN DIED AT BELLA VISTA ON NOV. 28, 1990. JOSEPHINE DIED OCT. , 12, 1977. I AM NOT SURE IF SHE WAS LIVING WITH ALICE AT THAT TIME. FROM HER MANUSCRIPT, I KNOW THAT HAD MOVED BACK FROM NEW YORK TO ARKANSAS. FROM INFORMATION ON ANCESTRY.COM, THE MCCONNELL AND JONES FAMILIES HAVE COPIED BY INFORMATION ABOUT JOSEPHINE. NANCY MAY RELATED TO ONE OF THOSE FAMILIES, BUT NOT SURE!!??

PLEASE LET ME KNOW IF YOU FIND ANY FURTHER INFORMATION.

BEST REGARDS,

CHARLES RAUCH, TULSA OK.

Added by Charles Robin Rauch on Feb 05, 2015 12:01 PM
Sue Porter
Gen. Robert Lawson (1748-1805)
I saw your memorial for Gen. Robert Lawson. Are you a descendant of his?

He is not buried in Arlington National Cemetery - it was not even established until 1864 during the Civil War. He is buried in Richmond, Virginia. I have further information if you want to contact me.
Added by Sue Porter on Jan 17, 2015 11:45 AM
Sue Porter
Gen. Robert Lawson (1748-1805)
I saw your memorial for Gen. Robert Lawson. Are you a descendant of his?

He is not buried in Arlington National Cemetery - it was not even established until 1864 during the Civil War. He is buried in Richmond, Virginia. I have further information if you want to contact me.
Added by Sue Porter on Jan 17, 2015 11:45 AM
Bonnie's Daughter
Violett (Lynus) Hill
Just noticed your message to Find-a-Grave member Robert Hill regarding Violett not listed in the DAR index.

You might try looking under Captain Thomas Hill, her son, who served in the 102nd VA Militia.

Not being a DAR member, I am unable to look it up for you. Thomas' memorial is 48305868.
Linda
Added by Bonnie's Daughter on Dec 23, 2014 1:55 PM
Diane Carmichael Blank
RE: Eliza Jane Terry Palmer
Thanks for the follow-up.
Added by Diane Carmichael Blank on Oct 30, 2014 4:24 PM
Diane Carmichael Blank
RE: Eliza Jane Terry Palmer
The information that I have on the Terry family is from some research that a Palmer cousin paid to have done about 15 years ago. The 1850 census report for Yalobusha County, MS (which later became Calhoun County) lists the W.C. (55 yrs) and Melinda (45 yrs) Terry family immediately after the J.H. (34 yrs) and Eliza (29 yrs; ne้ Terry) Palmer family. The oldest Terry child living at home at that time was Matthew (20 yrs). I don't have the 1840 census report, but since Eliza's oldest child is 9 yrs in 1850, the 1840 report might place her at home with the Terrys at that time.
Added by Diane Carmichael Blank on Oct 24, 2014 4:09 PM
Diane Carmichael Blank
RE: Eliza Jane Terry Palmer
It has been a long time since I looked at this. I do know that the information on her parents and siblings didn't come from an online source. I will see what my files can generate. While not definative, it is interesting that J.H. and Eliza Jane Palmer had a son they named Matthew Covington.
Added by Diane Carmichael Blank on Oct 23, 2014 8:05 AM
Lewis Sousa
RE: FindAGrave.com
I am answering your direct question about the grave of Alice which you posed to me:

Are you sure that Alice Iva Hedrick Eblen is buried at the Fowler Cemetery, in Fowler, CA? I went to the cemetery and spoke with the person in charge. He was unable to locate any listing for her [Gennut]

My response states that my information is based upon what her daughter Geraldine Mason told me over the phone during a long distance call before her death. For sure Alice is buried in Fowler, and apparently I have the wrong cemetery. Alice's grand-daughter does not answer queries of any kind, so there is no way I can locate the correct cemetery.
Added by Lewis Sousa on Aug 18, 2013 1:27 PM
Lewis Sousa
RE: FindAGrave.com
That is what I had understood from comments made by her daughter on the telephone a few months before she got sick and passed away. But given the strain on her memory at that point, I could understand if there was a miscommunication on some detail or other. She used to visit graves at Fowler, and at Selma as well, in Fresno County. Her mother lived in Selma, California. Until I am able to locate where she actually is buried, I will prefer to leave the mistake, since I am certain that she is actually buried, and not cremated. One of her descendants will let me know if they find the mistake, since they are cousins.
Added by Lewis Sousa on Aug 05, 2013 7:26 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service