Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Chris Nelson (#46617359)
 member for 14 years, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I love researching cemeteries and strive for accuracy. If you see an error or have additional info you want added, do not hesitate to contact me through Suggest A Correction (not through Messages or E-mail) and I'll be more than happy to make the changes. (Note: Suggest A Correction is accessible through the Edit tab.)

Note that Find A Grave, though a valuable resource for genealogists, is not primarily a genealogical website. Certain highly detailed genealogical data (e.g. census transcriptions) is more suited for sites like Rootsweb.

Some people I have entered are my relatives; most are not. In documenting graves, I contribute to this site's growth and completeness. My goal is often to photograph an entire cemetery, but in large cemeteries this can be a daunting task; in such cases I just randomly photograph markers that catch my eye.

Some have asked why I am doing this. I'm doing this to honor the memories of the dearly departed, to give relatives who live far away the chance to visit the graves of their loved ones online when they can't do so in person, and to assist genealogists by providing information unavailable elsewhere. No disrespect is intended; indeed, I enter the data and post the photos with only the most respectful and honorable of motives.

I live in Taiwan and often travel to places like Hong Kong, Thailand and Malaysia to photograph cemeteries.

To protect the privacy of the living, I do not input pre-need graves, and I remove the names of the living from obituary information I post.

In general, if the stone does not show a birthdate, but instead an age, I do not calculate the birthdate from the age due to varying methods of calculations used, instead leaving the birthdate field blank. I make exceptions for my own direct ancestors and those for whom I can find reliable documentation. I can't stress this enough: If you wish me to add a birthdate to a headstone with only a death date and an age, please tell me HOW YOU KNOW the person's birthdate. Otherwise I will SUMMARILY IGNORE that request! Plus, I can't make links to children or siblings; only to spouses and parents. Such requests WILL BE IGNORED.

And when providing me with cities or towns of birth and/or death in the US, please tell me the county. Thank you!

As for transferring "ownership" of memorials, I am more than happy to do so if you are a relative. But please make the requests reasonable, rather than saying something like "Give me all your Smiths." This is Find A Grave, not Go Fish! :)

Enjoy your graving!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 15,897 Memorials Added
 • 15,659 Memorials Managed
 • 22 Memorials/Week
 • 23,809 Photos
 • 42 Photo Requests
 • 47 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 149 Virtual Flowers
 • 8 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 18 Famous Bios
 • 14 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bangkok Protestant Cemete... (14)
HKCem...watch for deletio... (6)
Hong Kong Cemetery (5)
Ingels Burials (2052)
Interesting inscriptions (9)
Needs attention
Recheck in future visits (5)
Reconstructions (13)
Find A Grave Friends
A.Firefly
Messages left for Chris Nelson (522)[Leave Message]
Atcherley.org.uk
Lieut W Atcherley
Hi Chris - many thanks posting the photos of the Hong Kong memorial which includes Lt William Atcherley. I would very much like to use a couple of the images on my Atcherley family history website at www.atcherley.org.uk - would you be willing to let me do so? I would of course add an appropriate credit / copyright notice according to your wishes. Best regards, Steve
Added by Atcherley.org.uk on May 13, 2016 12:57 PM
David Qualls
Bill "Billy" Qualls
Thanks for the photo <3
Added by David Qualls on May 10, 2016 7:11 PM
Larry E. Wright
RE: Ellen
Photos posted. I see you requested an edit to add the nickname. That's good to clarify since the stone only says Nellie B Smith.
Added by Larry E. Wright on May 08, 2016 10:17 AM
Vonderene
RE: Happy Valley Cemetery HK
Many thanks for that - although I do wonder if, due to the cause of his death (Enteric Fever) he might have been buried in a burry, or even cremated?

I went through the website you recommended but could not see anything on there myself. According to his death registration his father was informed on 9th May that he had died in HK.

Regards, Yvonne
Added by Vonderene on May 06, 2016 2:13 AM
Vonderene
Happy Valley Cemetery HK
You messaged me about a month ago regarding a burial in the above cemetery which I had, it appears, incorrectly thought belonged to my second grand uncle Henry (Harry) Bradford. I seem to have lost the original message which probably disappeared when I removed the burial record from the cemetery. Could you please remind me of the name of the chap who is actually buried in grave number 6811?

Many thanks, Yvonne
Added by Vonderene on May 05, 2016 6:56 AM
Jason
RE: Your Gladys Aylward picture
Thank you Chris, that's much appreciated.

Jason
Added by Jason on Apr 23, 2016 10:54 AM
Jason
Your Gladys Aylward picture
Hi Chris,

I would like to make a simple laminated jigsaw puzzle from a Gladys Aylward photograph in order to teach her story to some students - the idea being to tell her story in parts, and after each part is told I add another piece of the puzzle until finally her completed image is displayed.

May I copy the image from your 'find a grave' posting to do this please? It's the best image I can find of Gladys on the web.

Kind regards
Jason
Added by Jason on Apr 21, 2016 8:19 AM
Vonderene
RE: Henry (Harry) Bradford
Hi Chris,
Not to my knowledge, his parents were not certainly.
Yvonne
Added by Vonderene on Apr 13, 2016 9:18 AM
Vonderene
Henry Bradford (again)
Sorry Chris, I meant to say that his Naval record says that he died in Hong Kong Hospital.

Yvonne
Added by Vonderene on Apr 13, 2016 4:26 AM
Vonderene
Henry (Harry) Bradford
Thank you for your recent message regarding the above chap (my great grand uncle) who died in 1904. The picture and details were provided by my uncle who travelled to HK back in 1972 and was told that this was Harry's grave. I had long suspected that someone had told him this without any justification as it was such an anonymous little memorial. Harry was in the British Navy and died of Enteric Fever on 28th March 1904 in HK . Is it at all possible to search for his burial or is this too big a task?
Regards, Yvonne
Added by Vonderene on Apr 13, 2016 4:08 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service