Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
CABrown (#47000639)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo PFC James Rexford (Rex) Scowden KIA WW I buried in France, also has stone in Rose Hill Cemetery, McKean County, Pa

Corp. Steven John Skinner KIA WW I, buried in France
---------
I'd like to suggest that if you're doing a photo request, and there is no stone for that person, then take a photo of where it should be. I do that because I feel that way they can see there is no marker and maybe have a better feeling having a photo of the location, with other markers on each side for location.

Also if I find a woman that was buried as Mrs.____ don't hassle me over that. It's bad enough that they didn't even use her first name, now some people want to do the same thing with her memorial. If you know her first name, tell me, don't just think I should list her the same as her husband.

When I first found Find A Grave, I was excited and happy to be able to add to it. But sadly it's not that way anymore. I can fully understand the feelings off some of the contributors that have become unactive. When I added memorials, I fully thought family would turn up, want them and fix anything they considered an error. But that's not so either. With the automatic edits, in 21 days, they apparently are made whether you ignored or declined them. There doesn't seem to be much control over your memorials anymore. Just because someone disagrees with the way I've added them, not even family, they can be changed. We are all different individuals, so I can't see why other people, if they're NOT family, should be allowed to change yours. I thought difference of opinion was a way of life, not your right, so I'm wrong. Memorials shouldn't be changed just because someone else thinks they should. I thought the important thing was they were on there for family to find.

Also, I'm tired of people whining because someone might not transfer a memorial. "It's all about the numbers." I'm not sure I understand what you're talking about. The number I added doesn't change, just the number I manage. So if I was in it for the numbers, I'd still be okay. Quit whining.

As far as transfers, I don't necessarily stick to the FAG guidelines as far as relation. If you're a relative, I don't mind transferring (that's why they're on there) BUT it does depend on how you ask/tell me!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 15,811 Memorials Added
 • 14,606 Memorials Managed
 • 43 Memorials/Week
 • 32,913 Photos
 • 16 Photo Requests
 • 1,388 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,065 Virtual Flowers
 • 30 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 12 Sponsorships
 • 5 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
108th Infantry CO I NY WW... (12)
11th Infantry, 5th Divisi... (20)
Bean/Beane (30)
Blue Star (12)
Buried At Sea (5)
Civil War (33)
Colored Soldiers (2)
Confer (140)
Died Non-Battle, During W... (25)
Fiscus (14)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Candace (Lane) ..., David Skinner, Megan Brooks, Oswegosteve, TBrown522
Messages left for CABrown (35)[Leave Message]
Karen A.
Arthur Johnson, 35034971
Arthur's mother was Alida Johnson 101220493. Alida was the aunt of my father-in-law. Her sibling, Andrew H. Anderson, 29120928, Sheffield, Warren Co.

There was another sibling, John A. Anderson b. 01/31/1858 in Sweden and d. cir 1893-97 in Sheffield, PA. Have not found his burial record as yet. Supposed to be at Sheffield Cemetery.

Three sisters Hilda, Selma, and Atillia, stayed in Sweden. I have been working on the various family lines but did not meet any of the children of Adolf and Alida.



Added by Karen A. on Apr 20, 2015 4:48 PM
JK
Emily Rhodes, Maple Grove Cemetery
Greetings and thank you for taking and posting the marker photo for the Emily Rhodes memorial. Best regards. JK
Added by JK on Apr 20, 2015 11:45 AM
MSue
Ruth Freeman
Hi Carol,
I would agree she is not the daughter of Charles and Catherine because of the age difference so I removed the links. I will transfer so you can add further info if you find her parents.
Sue
Added by MSue on Apr 20, 2015 7:05 AM
Karen A.
Arthur Johnson 1890-1957,
Thank you for the transfer. I have added a note about confusion regarding his burial place. As you say, since his stone is at Moriah, one would assume he is there. It's helpful that you found the form requesting a military marker for him at Girard. That agrees with death certif., and the cemetery in town of Girard, Erie County, PA is listed on FindaGrave. There are about a dozen Johnson listings but not his. Ida died in 1980 and since they were siblings it is odd that they would have had a shared stone if he really isn't with her. I think burial records will be needed to solve the mystery.
Added by Karen A. on Apr 19, 2015 9:30 PM
Dolores Davidson
RE: Lucy Colburn Darling
Her husband was Lafayette Darling not seen in the same cemetery probably why she is on the stone with her Father Luther Colburn
Added by Dolores Davidson on Apr 19, 2015 9:04 AM
Dolores Davidson
RE: Lucy Darling
HI
I brought her up and was going to add a photo and it went off into space so did she;
I will look her up again, did you keep the tombstone photo?
Added by Dolores Davidson on Apr 19, 2015 9:00 AM
Dolores Davidson
Lucy Darling
HI
NO Lucy is not a wife of LUTHER Colburn he lives next door in 1930 with his wife Lucy J age 75
I cannot make out the Darling husbands first name in census
Lalgy E H I Darling 53
Lucy E Darling 37 I found her


Lucy Colburn Darling found some photos too and will add them she is Luthers DAU
Added by Dolores Davidson on Apr 18, 2015 10:13 AM
Kathy Sloan
Sam Papaserge
I cannot be totally sure he is in Sunset, but I have never been to Bentley Cemetery. I would not have his name otherwise. I will be home in about three weeks, so I will check then. What do you think. The pics are yours and they look the same.
Added by Kathy Sloan on Apr 18, 2015 6:45 AM
Melinda Trayer Nobles
RE: Clark Dalrymple Jr. #72202540
I think leaving both is ok. The stone in Cherry Hill could be considered a cenotaph for the ones not buried there. It also links them to the other family members that are buried there. Thanks for your help on this one. I greatly appreciate all your efforts :)
Mindi
Added by Melinda Trayer Nobles on Apr 17, 2015 12:47 PM
Ward White
Transfers
Thanks so much for the Rinell transfers. My family and I will continue the loving care you have provided. Best regards, Ward
Added by Ward White on Apr 17, 2015 10:16 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service