Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kilby Hannna (#47824931)
 member for 3 years, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Kindness and consideration counts.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3 Memorials Managed
 • 717 Virtual Flowers
 • 14 Fame Ratings
Messages left for Kilby Hannna (14)[Leave Message]
James Wells
found his DC thanks!
Added by genieresearcher on May 14, 2015 8:51 AM
James Wells edit
Could you kindly provide the source of his death location you requested change from Monroe County Ohio to Belmont. Would appreciate source please? thanks!
Added by genieresearcher on May 13, 2015 6:35 PM
RE: Levi Newton Scott
Thank you. If you would like I will try to post on ancestry if you have access some of the pension documentation.

Added by GAIL on Mar 21, 2015 8:07 PM
Levi Newton Scott

Thank you for your note. I am basing his birth information from numerous documents in his pension file. Was the gravestone date your only reference to the 1841 date? If there was other places you found that date would you please let me know. I have tried to find a death certificate to no avail.

Thank you,

Added by GAIL on Mar 21, 2015 12:21 PM
Michelle Wood
Nancy Heath Rollins
I got a correction request and do not understand what the problem is. I clicked on everything and nothing brought me to Rose Whitlock Parker born in 1623. Everything with Nancy Heath Rollins worked the way it should. If there is still an issue, please do not hesitate to contact me.
Added by Michelle Wood on Nov 20, 2014 6:57 AM
Kathy Stovall
Jeremiah Wilson
Hello, I am hoping that you may have information for me regarding Jeremiah's siblings. Did he serve in the Rev War? And, from where? I have my line as David Wilson, b. PA, served under Col. John Hinkson and traveled with him to settle Hinkson's fort in KY about 1780. I am hoping we have a link that they may be brothers. I am happy to share any information of mine with you.

Thanks for your time,

Kathy Clark Stovall
Added by Kathy Stovall on Nov 10, 2014 2:47 AM
Blanche Keating Collie
Mary Jane Myles Carter
Have her full name in both her memorial and bio of spouse now. Thank you for pointing out the need to be consistent.
Added by Blanche Keating Collie on Oct 03, 2014 6:41 AM
Matilda D Turman
Find A Grave Memorial# 8982263
How much info do you have on her. Married to William Turman
I'm related to the Turman family. any info would help in my research
Added by historylover4ever on Apr 23, 2014 10:51 PM
NL Nuttall
RE: Julia Ann (Highsmith) Mills
Hi cousin, I sent Find a Grave Support a message about getting the mix up between the two Jonathan Parkers corrected a month ago. But it may take some time for a response, anywhere from a few weeks to six months. So I'm forced to wait at least that long before trying again. I've had to send over 150 such corrections, so far, to memorials maintained by that submitter. You're by no means the only one to meet a stonewall. I'll save further details for an Email, except to add that much of his work was based on records I sent him a decade ago. I'm continually double checking and correcting my own records. So it makes me worry, whenever I see mistakes at, that they might have originated from errors, since corrected and forgotten, in files sent to this or others individuals long ago.

I'm guessing that your grandmother was Dolly's daughter Melba?

The NL Nuttall stands for Nelson Lindsay Nuttall, which was also
my father's name. But I always go by Lindsay, the name originally intended for my father. He in turn was to be named for an older brother of my grandfather who died at 7. [Both my grandfather and this brother would have been Melba's 2nd cousins.] Except an aunt, who like my great-grandmother was also a first cousin of Dolly, made the mistake of hurting grandfather's feelings by saying, where he overheard, that the long dead brother was her favorite nephew. Oddly enough grandfather married a Lindsay, so it wasn't difficult to change it to a middle name. But the real story is about a thing as trivial as sibling rivalry indirectly having
an effect on later generations. It's always interesting to discover
these small, all too easily forgotten, events that influence latter
lives. [Like discovering the specific reason why a brother of an
ancestor moved his family to another state had less to do with
some wider social movement in search of new opportunity, than with anger over not getting his favorite tree in the division of a
parent's estate.]

I'll try to send an Email tomorrow or Thursday.

Added by NL Nuttall on Oct 07, 2013 1:27 PM
NL Nuttall
Julia Ann (Highsmith) Mills
Hi, thanks for your note about Julia Ann (Highsmith) Mills. I still
don't know if her mother, Mary Ann "Polly" (Carter) Highsmith is
buried in Kansas or Illinois. I was under the impression that her
father settled in Kansas with her mother first and then went back
to Illinois after her death to Illinois to marry his wife's sister, Julia
Ann (Carter) Parker. Aside from determining a possible location
for Julia Ann (Highsmith) Mills' mother's grave, the problem that's
still waiting to be cleared up concerns her aunt/step-mother's
1st husband, Jonathan Parker, (1833-1873), who was the brother
of my great-great-grandmother. His Find a Grave site shows the
dates and gravestone of his nephew Jonathan Parker, (1833-1862),
son of his brother Thomas Newman Parker. [And the nephew's
site has his uncle's dates and gravestone.] So I'm still struggling
to get this error corrected, although one would think the fact of
their being Parker stepchildren born between 1862 and 1873 in
the 1880 Elk Co., KS household of Richard and Julia Ann (Carter) Parker Highsmith would have long ago resulted in the error being
Added by NL Nuttall on Oct 06, 2013 7:52 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service