Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
L. Ellis (#47426369)
 member for 5 years, 9 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Thank you so much! I'm grateful to "all" F.A.G volunteers who allow me to copy their
pictures for my Ancestry.

F.A.G is where I went to find my Family members, that I was unsure of their birth,death or burial, F.A.G was the biggest help to me.

I also always add pic frm: ??? To give credit.

Thank You Again for your hard work, dedication and generosity!!!!!

Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 449 Memorials Added
 • 97 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 2,471 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 29 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 670 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
Messages left for L. Ellis (75)[Leave Message]
Sylvia A Johnson
memorial 152112786
I am new at doing this. Is this something I should be writing. I believe Martha McGregory's maiden name is Bellows. She was born about 1760-1763 in Ct. and was married to Joel McGregor the reported oldest living revol war vet in NH at the time of his death 1861, he is buried in N Newport Cemetery Sullivan County, NH. I wonder why she is buried in a different cemetery. It is fabulous work you are doing Thanks.
Added by Sylvia A Johnson on Mar 13, 2016 10:53 AM
Memorial #153369404
Thank you for taking the photo, but it is incorrect. This marker is for Gilbert's wife, Abigail. There is already a photo on her memorial. Could you please check again and see if Gilbert has his own grave marker? Thank you.
Added by AnitaKilburnPowers on Mar 11, 2016 4:31 AM
Janice Prichard
William Osgood
The marker photo you posted on #50317186 is incorrect. The problem is that the William Osgood for #50317186 is actually buried in Broad Street cemetery, not Pleasant Street Cemetery. The marker for William Osgaood in Pleasant Street Cemetery is # 50317200 and there is already a photo.
Added by Janice Prichard on Feb 03, 2016 2:04 PM
Glenn Mason
error in headstone attribution
Thank you for adding headstones for Pleasant Street cemetery in Claremont NH. On looking closely today I saw that the one in the George (Clark) Randall site (Find A Grave #50317584) is actually for someone else, a George L Randall who the stone says died in 1865 at age 3 yr 11 months. So this is some other person, I'm not sure who. But George Clark Randall, husband of Julia Mason (Find A Grave # 50317578) has to be someone else -- he was born in 1825 and was still living in the 1880 census. According to the town clerk, George C's plot is in the same family plot as Julia's (Section B lot 50) so maybe it is already in your collection? Your efforts are much appreciated since Iive far from NH!
Added by Glenn Mason on Jan 06, 2016 3:39 PM
patrick pic
Thanks for the pics!
Added by K.Lee-McNutt on Nov 30, 2015 5:06 PM
Sandra Moore Jackson
Hi, could you please put the photo that is on Hartley Brooks #50314764 on to his wife Emma L Cowles Brooks memorial #50314765

Thank You Sandy
Added by Sandra Moore Jackson on Nov 07, 2015 7:05 AM
Sandra Moore Jackson
Hi, Thank you so much for the photo of Levi and Polly. was there other names on the other side of stone ??
Thank You Sandy
Added by Sandra Moore Jackson on Nov 06, 2015 7:10 PM
Brainerd vs Brainard
The original spelling was/is Brainerd. The majority of the clan now misspell it as Brainard. If there is no picture with the memorial at the time I create or am transferred a memorial I take the spelling that appears in the Brainerd/Brainard genealogy published in 1908. When a picture shows the spelling differently I can and will gladly change it when it is called to my attention.

Thank you,
Elena (Brainerd)
Added by ms1952 on Oct 24, 2015 4:42 AM
Sandra Moore Jackson
Thank You so much for the photo, my main Cowles are Timothy and Sarah, so if you see them say Hi and take a photo.

Thank You Sandy

Added by Sandra Moore Jackson on Oct 22, 2015 7:37 PM
Sandra Moore Jackson
Cowles Dustin
Hi L. Ellis, could you please put the photo you have on Moody Dustin #146853090 on to Lucy Dustin #154021374 her name is on the bottom of his stone, I looking for Cowles photo's in that cemetery

Thank You Sandy
Added by Sandra Moore Jackson on Oct 22, 2015 4:46 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED