Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kilby Hannna (#47824931)
 member for 2 years, 2 months, 30 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
We all want the correct information out there. No need for anyone to have hurt feelings. Let's WORK TOGETHER, people. Certainly we can do better than our own House and Congress. This is the time for our best selves to shine through. Let us be polite and understanding, Shall we?
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 498 Virtual Flowers
 • 13 Fame Ratings
Messages left for Kilby Hannna (7)[Leave Message]
historylover4ever
Matilda D Turman
Find A Grave Memorial# 8982263
How much info do you have on her. Married to William Turman
I'm related to the Turman family. any info would help in my research
Added by historylover4ever on Apr 23, 2014 10:51 PM
NL Nuttall
RE: Julia Ann (Highsmith) Mills
Hi cousin, I sent Find a Grave Support a message about getting the mix up between the two Jonathan Parkers corrected a month ago. But it may take some time for a response, anywhere from a few weeks to six months. So I'm forced to wait at least that long before trying again. I've had to send over 150 such corrections, so far, to memorials maintained by that submitter. You're by no means the only one to meet a stonewall. I'll save further details for an Email, except to add that much of his work was based on records I sent him a decade ago. I'm continually double checking and correcting my own records. So it makes me worry, whenever I see mistakes at Ancestry.com., that they might have originated from errors, since corrected and forgotten, in files sent to this or others individuals long ago.

I'm guessing that your grandmother was Dolly's daughter Melba?

The NL Nuttall stands for Nelson Lindsay Nuttall, which was also
my father's name. But I always go by Lindsay, the name originally intended for my father. He in turn was to be named for an older brother of my grandfather who died at 7. [Both my grandfather and this brother would have been Melba's 2nd cousins.] Except an aunt, who like my great-grandmother was also a first cousin of Dolly, made the mistake of hurting grandfather's feelings by saying, where he overheard, that the long dead brother was her favorite nephew. Oddly enough grandfather married a Lindsay, so it wasn't difficult to change it to a middle name. But the real story is about a thing as trivial as sibling rivalry indirectly having
an effect on later generations. It's always interesting to discover
these small, all too easily forgotten, events that influence latter
lives. [Like discovering the specific reason why a brother of an
ancestor moved his family to another state had less to do with
some wider social movement in search of new opportunity, than with anger over not getting his favorite tree in the division of a
parent's estate.]

I'll try to send an Email tomorrow or Thursday.


Added by NL Nuttall on Oct 07, 2013 1:27 PM
NL Nuttall
Julia Ann (Highsmith) Mills
Hi, thanks for your note about Julia Ann (Highsmith) Mills. I still
don't know if her mother, Mary Ann "Polly" (Carter) Highsmith is
buried in Kansas or Illinois. I was under the impression that her
father settled in Kansas with her mother first and then went back
to Illinois after her death to Illinois to marry his wife's sister, Julia
Ann (Carter) Parker. Aside from determining a possible location
for Julia Ann (Highsmith) Mills' mother's grave, the problem that's
still waiting to be cleared up concerns her aunt/step-mother's
1st husband, Jonathan Parker, (1833-1873), who was the brother
of my great-great-grandmother. His Find a Grave site shows the
dates and gravestone of his nephew Jonathan Parker, (1833-1862),
son of his brother Thomas Newman Parker. [And the nephew's
site has his uncle's dates and gravestone.] So I'm still struggling
to get this error corrected, although one would think the fact of
their being Parker stepchildren born between 1862 and 1873 in
the 1880 Elk Co., KS household of Richard and Julia Ann (Carter) Parker Highsmith would have long ago resulted in the error being
corrected.
Added by NL Nuttall on Oct 06, 2013 7:52 PM
veronica massioni
ATKINSON
Hello to a cousin,My James was born in 1762.His brother was your 5th ggrandfather.That is how I found you.Yes I was lucky to visit OLD CAMERON CEMETERY.The town of CAMERON is very small.I took alot of pictures and video of the cemetery and town.Iam going to send you my email so it will not be posted on FIND A GRAVE.
Added by veronica massioni on Sep 13, 2013 12:07 PM
veronica massioni
ATKINSON
Hello my name is Veronica, Iam also a desendent of Atkinsons,my 4th greatgrandfather was James.I have visited the cemetery this July. please Respond back.
Added by veronica massioni on Sep 12, 2013 8:01 PM
Finding Family
RE: Rina Bird Wells Stephen updated memorial
Kilby - I've just transferred Rina to you. In answer to your question: in the upper right corner of a memorial here are three tabs if you've created it: Transfer, Share and Edit. I just click transfer and enter your contributor #, hit enter and there ya go - easy as that. I've just transferred her husband to you also - they should stay together :).
Added by Finding Family on Mar 20, 2013 11:03 AM
Finding Family
RE: Rina Bird Wells Stephen updated memorial
You're very welcome. I noticed that you don't have any memorials and perhaps you'd rather have it that way. But...if you'd like the memorial of Birdie, I'd love to entrust her in your care. Just let me know.
Added by Finding Family on Mar 17, 2013 2:46 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service