Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
RisingSun (#47306809)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If you know of relationship links that need to be added or any corrections to be made, feel free to notify me. I will be happy to add any additional information you have on a memorial.Geneology work is much easier due to the information found on FAG. The more information that can be added, the better to help those searching for friends and relatives.If I find a duplicate I will send a message to the person that posted the most recent one. If they do not respond I send it on to the FAG administration. There is no need for duplicates. If I request a correction or addition and it is not acted upon, I send those on to FAG for review.If you request a transfer please tell me how you are related. Also please make sure you have messages on your profile enabled. I have had requests that I would like to respond to but I have no way of contacting the person making the request because their messages are disabled and there is no email listed for them.Thanks!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 11,739 Memorials Added
 • 11,530 Memorials Managed
 • 38 Memorials/Week
 • 14,924 Photos
 • 46 Photo Requests
 • 96 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 7,490 Virtual Flowers
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
DK Paddock, Judy Mayfield, Kathy G., Mayflower Pilgr..., Nancy Robinson, Pam Pavot, Richard Weide, robin hixon
Messages left for RisingSun (17)[Leave Message]
Mark Utley
Oops...Lund,not Bigler
I was trying to do too much at the same time yesterday...my 2nd cousin 1x removed was not Mrs. Bigler, but Mrs. Lund who also passed away recently and whose memorial I had added yesterday. Just thought I'd straighten that out!

All my best, Mark
Added by Mark Utley on Apr 05, 2016 2:42 PM
Mark Utley
RE: Bigler
Thanks Mary! Actually one of those rare memorials, Nettie is a relative (2nd cousin 1x removed) via my mom's side.
Added by Mark Utley on Apr 04, 2016 3:02 PM
Anthony Whittley
Clarissa 57462295
Julia E Kellenberger (56848217) & Melvin M Kellenberger (56848202) had a daughter named Clarissa Emma Kellenberger b. 15 Apr 1903 Allen County, Kansa d. 25 Apr 1903 Allen County, Kansas and a son named George Fergus Kellenberger b. 8 Nov 1896 Woodson County, Kansas d. 1899 Woodson County, Kansas. The Sec. and Lot numbers are the same as the parents. I believe these are their children. Could you please make the necessary changes. Thank you for all the work you have done for so many of us. Donna-#47280472
Added by Anthony Whittley on Feb 24, 2016 8:00 AM
debilyn
RE: Virtual cemetery
Your welcome! Virtual cemeteries come in very handy! You can either have them shown to the public or not. If they are public they will show on the contributors main page.

I deleted the double post. ;)

~Deb
Added by debilyn on Jan 25, 2016 9:46 AM
debilyn
RE: Cleo Roy Stroud
I will keep checking. I have a virtual cemetery for the ones with temp. markers that I find or have uploaded so I can keep checking them. If you find others, request them and I will add to it.

I will go ahead and add the photo to his memorial, just incase someone wants to find his grave.

~Deb
Added by debilyn on Jan 25, 2016 7:00 AM
debilyn
Cleo Roy Stroud
Cleo does not have a marker. There was a pot with no flowers and cross where he is buried. Would you like me to upload it?
Added by debilyn on Jan 24, 2016 3:54 PM
LouAnn
John L. Landis #80725189
You added and took the photo of his tombstone. I believe he may be the son listed in these 2 census records.
1900 in Ida Co., IA
Landis John W. Apr 1867 43 m10yrs PA PA PA Farmer
Emma M. wife Apr 1860 40 children 3/3 PA PA PA
William E. son Dec 1892 7 IA PA PA at school
Ruth M. dau May 1895 5 IA PA PA at school
John L. son Mar 1898 2 IA PA PA

1920 Burlington, Coffey Co., KS
Landis John W. Owns free 63 PA PA PA retired farmer
Emma M. wife 60 PA PA PA
Leslie son 21 Sgl IA PA PA not employed

In 1930 his parents, John W. age 73 and Emma M. (Demy) Landis 70 are still living in Burlington, but John L. is no longer living with them. Nor did I find him listed alone.

Do you know if his parents are also buried in this cemetery? Kansas deaths aren't listed at Ancestry, and I live in NC. I'd appreciate any information you might know about other burials in this cemetery plot. The photo of the Landis stone shows it to be large enough to be intended to belong to more than one burial in the plot.

Emma Demy Landis is a sister to my gr-grandfather.

LouAnn
Added by LouAnn on Jan 04, 2016 10:43 AM
SღPRICEღNance
RE: Titus Crawshaw
I submitting an official request to the State of Illinois of Civil War veterans to verify that Titus is buried there. The State website lists him as buried in Medora. I will be in contact with you that this is correct, or that your cemetery record is correct. Thank you
Added by SღPRICEღNance on Oct 12, 2015 2:23 PM
SღPRICEღNance
Titus Crawshaw
Titus Crawshaw 73957287 that you submitted for Yates Center with a bio note for his wife, Eliza that he is buried next to her without a headstone. She died in 1911 and Titus In 1917. I have several military documentations that he is buried at Medora Cemetery, IL that I can send to you. There is a memorial for Titus with a headstone photo at this cemetery 84480995. Would you please tell me the cemetery documentation that he is buried without a headstone next to Eliza Crawshaw. This ancestral line is my direct descendancy. Thank you.
Added by SღPRICEღNance on Oct 12, 2015 8:54 AM
Fausset-Fasullo
Scoville's of Iola
Forgot to leave my email: osuzane@cox.net. Also, will post some pictures of the Scoville's.
Added by Fausset-Fasullo on Jun 29, 2015 6:30 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service