Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mitch Dingus (#46859174)
 member for 10 years, 2 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Born Dec 3, 1946 in Hite, Floyd Co. KY, Grad HS in Larwill, IN, 21 yrs in USMC,
researching DINGUS from Scott Co. VA.

If you want to add or correct anything, notes, ect. email them to me and I will add them to the memorial,

If you have a picture of any of the individuals and or a picture of their headstone, or cemetery that I have posted please add them or email them to me and I will add them to the memorial.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,654 Memorials Added
 • 2,743 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 2,010 Photos
 • 18 Photo Requests
 • 87 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 63 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
p.m. dingus
Messages left for Mitch Dingus (263)[Leave Message]
Nathan Taylor
Flossie Dingus
Mr. Mitch Dingus,

My file on Flossie Dingus (maiden name Somers) (Find A Grave Memorial# 45610433) shows that Flossie was 18 years of age on Sunday 31 December 1905 when she married 30 years of age James William Dingus. James William Dingus was born on Wednesday 16 June 1875 in Guernsey County, Ohio and passed away on Tuesday 27 September 1927 in Beaver Township, Noble County, Ohio. I do not know where James William Dingus was buried or the number of children if any that he and Flossie may have had - only because I have not yet had to to research the information. I thought I would give you this information so you can put it together with any information you might have to complete Flossie's Find A Grave memorial page.

-Nathan Taylor
Added by Nathan Taylor on Oct 23, 2016 8:00 PM
Lillian Porter Smith
Dingus= Wells, Mitch I am following Wells and Dingus from My Grandmother Wells, I Keep getting messages that Susie is Susanna Dingus Wells, now the messages are about her husband Charles M wells Say he was born in KY not VA, but my records show VA and his name is Morgan Charles, I feel like I am in school being graded, Thanks
Added by Lillian Porter Smith on Oct 22, 2016 1:13 PM
joe dingus
RE: Martha Lane
my name is joe dingus iwould like pitcher of my grandmother and grandfather
myemail is my number is 440 257-7436 thank you
Added by joe dingus on Sep 08, 2016 2:29 PM
Nolie Smith Bitner Odle
As I created the above memorial, I find it quite high-handed of you to add the marking to send all information to you for editing. As her GRANDDAUGHTER that right should be mine. Please remove the request from the memorial.
Added by Ziva on Sep 03, 2016 2:17 AM
V. Case Ford
32111065/ Carl Guinn
Carl is buried in Wash Co Memory Gardens. I posted a photo today from there after MTN Home confirmed burial elsewhere. I think only you can delete the cemetery photo of Mtn Home. Thanks, Val
Added by V. Case Ford on Jul 28, 2016 12:17 PM
Ron Clees
Henry D. Casselberry
Please ignore my edit request for Henry D. Casselberry, it was an error. Henry is my 2nd great grandfather. I was raised about a 1/2 mi. from the Buckley Cemetery at Farragut.
Ron Clees
Added by Ron Clees on Jun 20, 2016 12:46 PM
Wil Nusser
Mary V Dingus Starnes correction

I have sent a correction to the memorial for Mary V (Dingus) Starnes, removing the link to Margaret (Culbertson) Dingus as her mother. Margaret died about two years before Mary was born.

Mary's mother was Huston Dingus' second wife, Laura Estell (Darnell) Dingus, who has no memorial on findagrave.

I sent the correction through the normal channel, but wanted to leave you a brief explanation. Thanks.

- Wil
Added by Wil Nusser on May 04, 2016 8:03 PM
Greg Montgomery
find a grave friends
Hi Mitch, I haven't heard from you for awhile I hope all is well with you. I have been meaning to ask you if you minded if I added you to my friends list. I hope to see you in the field one day.
Added by Greg Montgomery on Apr 23, 2016 1:25 AM
Nancy Wilson
Henry Joseph Blair-NOT Henry James
I am seeking infor/picture of g-grandfather, HENRY JOSEPH BLAIR (1871-1935). I MISTAKELY LISTED HENRY'S MIDDLE NAME AS James. So sorry. Henry is buried in the Blair Cemetery. If anyone can help me after reading my previous post, please email me. So hoping some one in KY can help me. THANK YOU.
Added by Nancy Wilson on Mar 31, 2016 5:39 PM
RE: Kyle Dingus
Link added to his father. Thanks for the information.
Added by Janice on Feb 25, 2016 4:35 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED