Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
The Angel Hunter (#46942255)
 member for 7 years, 9 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I try to update edits at least once a week, so please don't freak on me if I don't make a change in a day or two. I seldom respond back after an edit, because I would be on the computer all day.

I am NOT DELETING any more memorials in favor of those who deliberately duplicate my research. I have deleted over 100 memorials this year for people too lazy, or too inconsiderate, to check to see if their relative is already listed in the database. Then they say "oops", "well, my memorial has more info", or "its my relative", or some such nonsense. Hogwash. I am always willing to transfer a memorial if a person is considerate and polite when asking. I am happy to do so. But, when I find others duplicating my research and expecting me to delete my copy, quite frankly, it makes me angry. I spend countless hours researching for other people FOR FREE... all I ask is that my original memorial stay in tack, and transferred to the new owner. Its really not asking too much, is it?


I record what I can when I can because I believe in promoting access to free genealogy resources. If you find a mistake I will be happy to correct it.



 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 45,557 Memorials Added
 • 44,305 Memorials Managed
 • 112 Memorials/Week
 • 25,892 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 363 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 9,539 Virtual Flowers
 • 14 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 35 Fame Ratings
 • 10 Sponsorships
 • 16 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
***Needs flowers**** (24)
1) My Mom, Sister & Step-... (3)
2) My Grandparents (5)
3) My Uncles (4)
4) My Great-Grandparents (12)
5.) Steve's Family (36)
6.) My Special Friends (5)
7.) Oregon Soldiers KIA (128)
8.) USS Enterprise CV-6 c... (149)
9b.) Flower Sharing
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Dr Andree S, Esther , Fiona P, gabbybug, Ghost Walker, gr8hobby, Jim Hawkins, Joyce George El..., knp212, Kym☺, Lilian, Nathan Haines, OC Pioneer, Rhonda Sue ..., S Mulrey, White Light
Messages left for The Angel Hunte... (94)[Leave Message]
Shirley H
63323579 Louise Fiebiger headstone
We took pictures of Louise's headstone today under better lighting conditions and with flowers. This is my friend's great grandmother. Would you please remove the older headstone picture that is little harder to read. However, we thank you so much for having taken her headstone picture and having it out there all those years. My friend was delighted to find it, but wanted to take flowers and clean it up a bit. Memorial 63323579.
Added by Shirley H on Jul 21, 2015 7:32 PM
Edward Costello
Patricia Hatfield #32591729
Could you please transfer to me management of Patricia Hatfield, monument #32591729. Patricia is my aunt. Thanks in advance, and keep up the good work. Edward Costello, Find A Grave Member: 47588119
Added by Edward Costello on Jul 12, 2015 2:31 PM
Roxanne Woodruff
Angelique Dupre Kittson
Just came back in again and realized you have Angelique as a Dupree rather than a Dupre. Thanks so much for all your work. Note I added a picture of her and Peter when they were younger and with their daughter Agnes Kittson. We descended from their son Nazaire Kittson buried at the foot of Peter & Angelique Dupre Kittson. Grandma, Grandpa Nazaire's wife, Virginia Brouillard Kittson and other family are buried over in St. Louis Cemetery
Added by Roxanne Woodruff on Jul 09, 2015 6:48 PM
Deana (Schultz) Wade
RE: duplication
Elmer isn't buried in Lincoln Memorial Park anyway. He only has a marker there by his brother's grave. Elmer was cremated and ashes spread over Crown Point. Which is why he was not listed under Lincoln Memorial. Do you understand now?
Added by Deana (Schultz) Wade on Jul 09, 2015 6:42 PM
Deana (Schultz) Wade
RE: Elmer Cavett
I'm sorry that you feel a reason to react so negatively. If it's a big deal to you to not delete my uncle, then just don't. No need to spread hate. As far as me "swiping your photos"....it's up for grabs if you put it up publically. I don't like when people take my photos either, but there is a difference between SWIPING and ADDING. Let's try again.
Added by Deana (Schultz) Wade on Jul 09, 2015 6:37 PM
Roxanne Woodruff
Peter Kittson
I can see that most of what you have written is right and very grateful for your very hard work. I maintained my web pages for years and know the hard work which even becomes harder in editing. Only error I see currently is that Peter is the son of William Kittson and his first wife known only to us as Marie Walla Walla. He even mentions her in the old church records I think at the time of his marriage. Many have thought he was one of Helen McDonald's children, but he is not. I like that you added the Moorhouse picture of Peter Kittson. You might have gotten it from my old archived web pages. A short story for you, "My aunts and uncles use to tell us that when great grandpa Peter died his body was laid out on the dinning table where he was cleaned and dressed for burial most likely by my grandparents Nezaire & Virginia Brouillard Kittson and possibly helped by some of my older aunts & uncles. I am sure the same was done for great grandma Angelique Dupre Kittson." This is just me stating this. Our mom, Rosa Kittson Woodruff, was the youngest of their 13 children and she kept the history of the family and spoon fed it to us her children and any of the other relatives who needed to know the history. Thanks for your hard work. Roxanne Woodruff silkyspot@aol.com
Added by Roxanne Woodruff on Jul 09, 2015 6:19 PM
Alicia Houston
Iva M. Jones
Dear Kimberly, my Iva Jones was born on 18 Feb 1886 in Texas, and was married to George R. Ledford, NOT Biggerstaff. I don't know exactly when she died, only after her husband's death in 1953. George Ledford died in Wasco County, but I haven't found where he is buried either. I had hoped that maybe the Iva Jones in Portland was her. Any suggestions? Alicia
Added by Alicia Houston on Jul 03, 2015 9:44 PM
Alicia Houston
Iva M. Jones memorial
Memorial #34608350
After calling the Cemetery Office, I was unable to get a better location of this cousin's marker. They also could not find her in their records. Would you please try to take a photo or otherwise verify this entry? I think it is my Great-Aunt, who married George R. Ledford. Thank you. Alicia Houston arhouston@aol.com
Added by Alicia Houston on Jun 27, 2015 5:12 PM
Dulca Bailey
John Creasman
John had another sister named Edith (no middle name) b:1883 Missouri and died 1952 in Oregon. She married Benjamin Franklin (Frank) Steele in Burns, Oregon in 1903. She was my grandmother so I have proof if needed.
Added by Dulca Bailey on Jun 22, 2015 5:45 PM
Keith Sharpan
Annie Marie Sharpin West
Hi,
I just sent request via Edit to link Annie Marie Sharpin West to her parents and sent the wrong memorial number for her mother. The correct number for her mother, Ann Bowyer Sharpin is 145212476 and Annies Father memorial number is 146349746. Thank you
Regards, Keith Sharpin
Added by Keith Sharpan on Jun 13, 2015 10:36 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service