Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
GMG (#47391530)
 member for 4 years, 9 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My name is George Muse Gaston and for the last many years I have been tracing my family ancestors by walking through old family cemeteries and checking with county registers where known relatives have lived. It all started when I was nine or ten, helping a 1st cousin on my father's side of the family. For several weeks "Aunt Puddie", as she was known lovingly by the family, and I would head out early in the morning searching for old grave stones from Savannah to Edgefield, South Carolina. I can't remember who we were looking for, but I learned a lot about our family and the social history of the South.

Family ancestors that I am researching are: Gaston, Muse, Devlin, McKell, Bell, Agnew, Bradley, Bigham, Montgomery, Pressly, Alston, Lyon, Glenn, Miller, Flenniken, Moore, May, McDill, Weir, Goode, Greneker, Sligh, Calhoun, DeWolfe, Dickinson, Rosborough, Emory, Service, Barnhill, Boykin, Wilkinson, Nicholson, Hemphill, Howard, Wylie, Strong, Gardiner, Ochiltree, Howell, Ladd, Witherspoon, Schley, Snellings, Lankford, Kyte, Kimball and Kerr. Find-a-Grave has been invaluable with my journey.

You'll see many entries here from the old family church, Cedar Springs Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church (1780) in Abbeville County, South Carolina. I have fond memories of going there as a child and having "dinner on the grounds" after Sunday services. Here I have many relatives and always enjoy stopping by and having a long visit when I am in the area.

Since joining "find-a-grave" I have met many wonderful people and appreciate their help in my never ending search of ancestors past. If I can be of help to you in your searches, please email and I will try my best to assist.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,372 Memorials Added
 • 3,929 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Memorials/Week
 • 5,273 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 25 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 24 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 17 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 58 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Family related A.R.P. Min... (148)
Find A Grave Friends
Anna, April Clinely, Barbara Reid R..., Barbara Campbel..., Bob and Nan at ..., C. Wayne Austin, Carolyn Walker, Charlie Porter, Christin Craig, Cousins by the ..., Crystal Esch, DeeDee, Donna Brummett, Doris J Eaton, Doris JOA, DSM, E Jones, Ed Elam, elizabeth golso..., Fran Bundy, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for GMG (288)[Leave Message]
Marianne Bradley
William Robertson
Many many thanks for the transfer.
Marianne
Added by Marianne Bradley on Aug 26, 2015 3:30 PM
Marianne Bradley
William Robertson
Hi George,
Yes, I would be delighted if you can transfer it to me (#46933504). I have many Robertson ancestors there (along with many others (Winter, McKinne, etc). Thank you for being another great Find A Grave contributor. I was just in Augusta and visited Magnolia, Westover and Summerville. A lot of my DNA came from people there!!!
Cheers,
Marianne Bradley.
Added by Marianne Bradley on Aug 26, 2015 9:06 AM
W. Warder
RE: Charles Rembert Hodges
You are very welcome. Glad to do it!
Added by W. Warder on Aug 24, 2015 9:49 AM
Sandra Patton
RE: Stone Children
I'm only related by marriage, but I told a direct descendant yesterday who lives in Texas. The real Florence Lillie Stone is her great great grandmother.
Added by Sandra Patton on Aug 11, 2015 6:09 PM
Donna B.
Nancy Mclain Stewart #10781110
Thank you for adding Nancy's parents.
Donna
Added by Donna B. on Aug 08, 2015 5:18 PM
Doris LoBue
Martha Cole Kennedy
I'm looking for some record that shows Martha was Thomas Coles daughter. I have were she married my Henry C. Kennedy. I find her listed on a census 1860, when she was living with her daughter Ann Taylor in Georgia. She and Henry moved to Georgia in 1827. If I can prove that she who I think then I can joint the DAR. Which here a veteran service group.

I have her birth date as 1789 in Spartanburg Co. South Carolina.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you
Doris LoBue
e-mail lobue4@hotmail.com
Added by Doris LoBue on Jul 28, 2015 11:15 AM
Brian Faas
Error in date of death for Mary (Patton) Foster
Hello,

Today I visited the Foster graves at Cedar Springs A.R.P. Church. It was my first time in the area and I'm researching the Foster family since some of them are my direct ancestors. I noticed an error in the Find A Grave database compared to the info on the headstone of Mary (Patton) Foster. You may remember her as the woman who died from a lightning strike.

Specifically, the headstone clearly lists the date of death as 23rd April 1845, not 1818 as indicated on the website. Since the headstone also lists the time of death as in the "66th year of her life" this also means that her date of birth would really be about 1780-81, not 1752.

I'm not sure if this calls into question whether this is the correct Mary Foster (e.g. Mary Patton at birth, or the wife of James Foster, Esq.). As you might be aware, there were several related Foster families in the area, and since Mary was a common given name, it's possible this might be some other Mary Foster.

Your thoughts?

Best regards,
Brian Faas
Added by Brian Faas on Jul 27, 2015 9:38 PM
HudieGram
RE: Ella Boyce
Working together is the best part of Find A Grave!
Added by HudieGram on Jul 22, 2015 11:54 AM
HudieGram
Thank you
Thank you for you help with Ella Frances Magill Boyce's memorial page.
Added by HudieGram on Jul 22, 2015 10:23 AM
LauraChrissy
RE: Welcome
Thank you for the warm welcome. I hope to contribute more. Laura
Added by LauraChrissy on Jul 19, 2015 6:01 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service