Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Irma Hale (#46516795)
 member for 13 years, 9 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I've been doing genealogy for about 25 years. A great deal of my family lived in Lafayette County, Mississippi. Some names from Lafayette County include Hale, Wooten, Lynch, Ragland, and Harris. I have uploaded all of my genealogy information to the website listed below as well as I'm always looking for family photos and I've collected quite a few.
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://wc.rootsweb.ancest...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,237 Memorials Added
 • 6,284 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/Week
 • 1,917 Photos
 • 60 Photo Requests
 • 52 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 16 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 9 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Ancestors (47)
Relatives (1090)
Find A Grave Friends
Anonymous, dhinton, Gene Phillips, gleasonfamily, Joseph T. Richa..., Lori Yancy, lotggle (Lonial..., LWB, Red
Messages left for Irma Hale (173)[Leave Message]
Courtney Bradshaw
photo request for George Hibbler
I searched Lawrence Cemetery today for George Hibbler's headstone. I found Willie Mae Landry Hibbler's stone along with 3 infant son headstones beside Willie Mae's marker. None of the son's markers had dates. I did not find any marker for George(s). I will return someday soon and look again There are several requests I couldn't locate today so I will return with fresh eyes.

If you'd like the photographs I took today of the sons' markers, I'd be happy to send them to you.


Courtney Bradshaw
Added by Courtney Bradshaw on Oct 06, 2015 2:47 PM
Kendra Shelly-Bradford
Memorial #67909624
Hi there,
Talmadge B. Mayfield is my great-grandfather (my Dad's Mom's Dad). Do you mind if I ask how you're related to him? If you're not related to him, would you mind transferring his Find A Grave page to me?
Thank you,
Kendra Shelly-Bradford
Added by Kendra Shelly-Bradford on Oct 05, 2015 3:01 PM
Pat McArron
RE: David Charles Collier
Thanks Irma.
Added by Pat McArron on Sep 13, 2015 6:34 PM
RE: James Hibbler
No relation. Just was reading a book on local history that had the article in it, and thought it might be of interest to anyone that would be researching him. Thanks :)
Added by Dixie on Aug 13, 2015 7:39 PM
RE: Corrections for Carter Oxford Memorial Cemetery
Still working on this. Just had open heart surgery. I'm in the middle of a long distance move this week. Just exhausted
Added by Mimi on Jul 26, 2015 9:59 AM
D. Meserole
RE: David Charles Collier
You're very welcome.
Added by D. Meserole on Jul 08, 2015 5:08 AM
Corrections for Carter Oxford Memorial Cemetery
What a wonderful job you have done. I left a message from Mimi with corrections and added information for your perusal.
Added by Mimi on Jul 08, 2015 12:47 AM
Rick Bryant
RE: W. McGraw
Hi Irma,
Cousin Tommy concurs with my conclusion that William is in the family photo, and that it was likely taken between 1894 and 1897 - so I will do another edit to change his year of death back to what you had to start with - 1897! Thank you so much for helping get all this info straight.
Kind regards,
Added by Rick Bryant on May 28, 2015 8:56 PM
Rick Bryant
W. McCraw
A quick update - I am conferring again with my cousin on his death date. Your date of 1897 may be the correct one based on a photograph of the family. I think the photo was taken around 1895 or 1896, and that William is in it. Will let you know if he can confirm that.
Added by Rick Bryant on May 19, 2015 11:12 AM
Rick Bryant
RE: W. McGraw
Hi Irma - Thanks for getting back with me on this one. I have corresponded with a cousin who is the more accomplished genealogist in the family, and he confirmed that this is the grave of William McCraw, son of Samuel G and Sarah E McCraw. He visited Fairfield in 1981, and also confirmed his information back then with three older descendants of Samuel and Sarah. He had William's middle initial recorded as B., but did note that the marker shows J. as the middle initial - so we are not absolutely sure which is correct. However, he did transcribe the year of William's death as 1892 instead of 1897. Since the marker may have been easier to read in 1981, I tend to think that is the correct date. If you don't mind making some changes, I will use the edit function to send you updated information that I believe to be correct. If your contact back in Mississippi doesn't mind double-checking this information, that would be great, but either way, your help on this is certainly appreciated.
Added by Rick Bryant on May 19, 2015 10:22 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service