Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Pauline Merrick (#47600334)
 member for 3 years, 11 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Genealogy and American History are my passions. That being said, I recognize that Find A Grave is a Memorial site, not a Genealogy site. But it is a great research tool, and as such should be made as correct as possible.
My "home" cemetery is Brookfield Cemetery, in Worcester county Massachusetts. I try to fulfill photo requests in the immediate area whenever possible.
I want these memorials to be in the hands of family members - if this is your 3x great uncle, he means more to you than to me! So, please ask, I will transfer.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 701 Memorials Added
 • 4,008 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 2,982 Photos
 • 18 Photo Requests
 • 118 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
 • 9 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 9 Fame Ratings
 • 5 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Atwood (21)
broome county (1)
Class of '75 (8)
DAD (1)
HAL'S FAMILY (21)
Hamlin (107)
Haney (13)
Morrison (5)
Other (7)
Find A Grave Friends
bruce bergen, Candy Cox, DaurRegt, the moo, Tom Cummings
Messages left for Pauline Merrick (167)[Leave Message]
BD Blanchard
RE: Alice B. Gass in Brookfield
I have sent you a new edit suggestion with links to her parents and to her husband which currently appears as her brother. Thank you for bringing this to my attention and for all your work with these memorials. Bruce
Added by BD Blanchard on Aug 29, 2015 10:21 AM
James Lawson
RE: Martha Atwood
You are welcome. There are other ATWOOD family with Martha. Let me know if you would like pictures of them. Also,I noticed you have a Nina Cole LAUTENSCHLAGER listed in your Atwood family. Pierce Hollow cemetery is close to me if you are looking for her.
Added by James Lawson on Aug 13, 2015 8:08 AM
Mark
RE: George Cole
No, I'm not. I ran across Glen Cole's obituary in the Watertown Town Times archive.
Added by Mark on Aug 07, 2015 7:01 AM
kks
RE: 64507485 Abijah Hyde
Thank you for your response. I will get back to you on the dates. I am researching them today but ancestry isn't cooperating. There are Abijah Hydes born MA and I need to figure out death dates and sort out the problem.

Kendra
Added by kks on Jul 24, 2015 9:53 AM
kks
64507485 Abijah Hyde
There are two Abijah Hydes born and died in Sturbridge MA. The first Abijah b. 8 Jun 1854 d. Aug 1863 is the son of Benjamin and Dorcas Dyer Hyde.
The second Abijah Hyde b. 1779 and died 17 Aug 1886 was married to Sally Moore. The link for Find A Grave #64507485
is connected to the wrong parents. This particular Abijah is the grandson of Benjamin and Dorcas and should be linked to his parents Othniel and Rachel Hyde. They are both buried in Jamaica, Windham, Vermont, but I don't know where.
Can you please unlink #64507485 from Benjamin and Dorcas as parents?
Several years ago I visited Sturbridge and took photos of the graves for Benjamin, Dorcas and their son Joshua Hyde (the former are my 5x great grandparents).
Thank you,
Kendra Schmidt
Added by kks on Jul 22, 2015 6:44 AM
John Arsenault
RE: David and Emma Pellett
Thank you for getting back to me. My wife's sister lives in Brookfield so the next time we're down there I'll check it out. In the meantime I'm going to complete my links to other family members.
Added by John Arsenault on Jul 01, 2015 7:56 PM
Thomas Lumbard
Job Hinckley
Born Brookfield Mar 28, 1759. Parents Samuel Hinckley and Abigail Welsh,
Added by Thomas Lumbard on Jun 18, 2015 2:00 AM
Thomas Lumbard
Job Hinkley
He was born Feb 2, 1687 in Barnstable, Massachusetts. His parents were Samuel Hinkley and Sarah Pope.
Added by Thomas Lumbard on Jun 18, 2015 1:21 AM
Robert Brotherhood
RE: Charlse/Charles Preston
Well, that is a new one for me....
Fictitious burials??? What is the point of that?
Who would do that and why??
Did you verify any at the cemetery? Or at a different cemetery (error in cemetery name)?
I have corrected about 25,000 entries on Find A Grave so far, and found over 1000 duplicates.
But fictitious burials? I find many entries on Find A Grave that cannot be found in any census, immigration record, birth or death registry, etc, but -until now- I always accepted them as being real....
Obviously Chalres should be Charles EVEN if it is on the gravestone. But the choice is your.
RJB
Added by Robert Brotherhood on Jun 01, 2015 4:42 PM
Steven M
RE: Albert Mellen in Brookfield, MA
Since you have his birth record, that date must be accurate. I wonder where the other date comes from.
Added by Steven M on May 24, 2015 6:52 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service