Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Family Hunter (#46799451)
 member for 9 years, 1 month, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I started researching the Rock family in 1995 because my father died when I was very young and I needed to know more about him. Then I found that researching my families made them come alive for me. I am hooked on family research!

Thanks to all who contribute to Find-A-Grave. It is truly amazing how many people give of their time.

Please let me know if you see any mistakes.

The pictures I take are for friends and family to use and no need to ask to copy. If you publish or use on another site please give proper credit due. Thank you.

Jo Nelson

Leave Public Message
 Website: http://rockfamilygenealog...
 Forums: JoNelson
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 16,874 Memorials Added
 • 16,797 Memorials Managed
 • 35 Memorials/week
 • 36,166 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 41 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 19,807 Virtual Flowers
 • 16 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 67 Sponsorships
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Breazeale (6)
Ellis (33)
Gardner (11)
Haire (5)
Herrington (3)
Hinkle (50)
Inness (3)
Irby (6)
Kephart (3)
Mayo (48)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Carole McCaig, Linda Wayman
Messages left for Family Hunter (191)[Leave Message]
Bonnie Luckey
Asa Henkle family
I am about 5 generations down from Asa Henkle (or Hinkle) #8715780. He was born 4-11-1778, d. 9-7-1831. He is listed as being married to Mary Brecount Hinkle #8727708, which is correct. They are listed as having a son (Ethan Stone Hinkle), who is correctly linked to them. What is missing is that they have three more children buried in the same cemetery that should be linked to them: Lydia Hinkle Hay #8727765, b. 2-12-1798; Henry Hinkle #8727714, b. 7-10-1801, d. 3-7-1874; Eliza (Elizabeth) Hinkle #8727718, b. 2-13-1804, d. 3-1850. I would appreciate your linking these children to the parents. Thanks! If there is anything I can do to make your job easier, please let me know. Bonnie
Added by Bonnie Luckey on Sep 08, 2014 2:37 PM
Anna Marie Baker-Strawn
ALLEN-Calhoun County
Thank you so much for transferring my GGgrandfathers memorial.
Added by Anna Marie Baker-Strawn on Aug 17, 2014 6:55 AM
Connie Gregory
Alburn Bert Church
Would you please transfer these people to me? The are my husbands grandparents. I want to link them with other family members.

Alburn Bert Church 76602150

and his wife

Olive Inez Church 76602180

Connie Gregory

Added by Connie Gregory on Aug 14, 2014 6:55 AM
K L Bonnett
Corp Edward King
No the photo is not the same person. You will note that under the name it says USCT. That stands for United States Colored Troops. During the Civil War troops were not integrated and the USCT units were not recruited until very late in the war.
Added by K L Bonnett on Aug 10, 2014 5:23 PM
James Jefferson Stuckey
I am curious as to where the information came from about this guys name, because the headstone only has J.J. Stuckey on it? Since it is in your control, I was wondering if you created this memorial or if he is a relative of yours? Thank you, not sitting in judgement, just curious.
Added by Penny on Aug 04, 2014 10:37 PM
Gerald Oltman
Viola Stone
Hello,Thank You Very Much For The Photo!!!!!!!

Added by Gerald Oltman on Jul 26, 2014 2:08 AM
Lynn Waldrip
Velma Taverna
Thanks so much for transferring my Aunt Velma's memorial. I will take good care of it.
Added by Lynn Waldrip on Jul 24, 2014 12:33 PM
Mary Ann Lee
RE: Diazs
According to TN death certificate she is his mother, thanks for pointing her out!

Thanks again for the photos.

Mary Ann
Added by Mary Ann Lee on Jul 17, 2014 9:51 AM
Mary Ann Lee
Thanks so much for the photo for Charlotte and Ramon Diaz. They are my husband's aunt's grandparents.

Can you tell me what section they are in? I've been there a hundred times and never seen them.


Mary Ann
Added by Mary Ann Lee on Jul 17, 2014 8:52 AM
Margie Bizer
I went home and pulled out my "Watson/Kephart" genealogy book that has been in our family for years. It was started back in the early 1900s.

My descent is as follows:

George Kephart & Anna (Droke) Kephart

Annie (Kephart) Watson

Phillip Edward Watson

Hollice Watson

Oliver James Watson

Margie (Watson) Bizer

I've copied out the Kephart tree (part of it) for you if you are interested. I can see what you may be confused about George Kephart. There were actually TWO and they were cousins. Rebecca Kephart and Annie Kephart had the same father, but different mothers. Rebecca's mother was Phebe. Annie's mother was Anna nee Droke.

Actually, we have Kephart info that goes back to Switzerland & Germany when the Kephart name was Gebhart. Also, some times the census takers did not spell the name correctly and listed it as "Kiphart". My aunt says she is a member of and that the information in there about the two George Kepharts is MESSED UP and inaccurate.

Please, let me know if you are interested and I will send you the info.
Added by Margie Bizer on Jul 15, 2014 10:13 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service