Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Charlotte Ann Price (#47625664)
 member for 3 years, 2 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I started searching for Maiden names of Women in the Family. Years of off and on research made some exciting finds.
Names lost of Grandparents Mothers etc on the male side and also on the female side. Names never to be known unless uncovered.
Thanks to the new Family I have found and their sharing of the wonderful Price history of our relatives. Thanks to the Journey To Cape Fear By Michael Price (A wonderful work),if not for EEPrice,I would not have the book..so a special thanks to you.
South Carolina Price Family,
The Price-Collins Family, I say a big thanks to all the help.
A special thanks for the help of the Bethel Baptist Church,a cousin there, in MS that led me to a path of My GG grandFather.
One year ago (2012) I knew nothing of my Paternal side of the lost Family.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 72 Memorials Added
 • 144 Memorials Managed
 • 285 Photos
 • 185 Photo Requests
 • 20 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 6,624 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 3 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
Donna (Endorf)..., Linda, Sandie Manning ...
Messages left for Charlotte Ann ... (500)[Leave Message]
Donna McPherson
McPherson
Mary Catherine McPherson was the daughter of Daniel and Sarah McNeill McPherson.
Donna
Added by Donna McPherson on Dec 09, 2014 5:23 AM
Dead Ringer
Ann [Shippen] Willing
-Hi Charlotte,
You left flowers on the memorial page for Ann [Shippen] Willing, #11323323. I have not had a lot of success with the page creator adding information, so I thought I would pass this on to you in case you did not already have it:

1791, 24 June
We were invited to ye funeral of ye widow Willing, upwards of 80 years of age.

-- Source: Genealogical Gleanings from the Journal of Elizabeth Drinker, 1759 to 1807, Page 602 in Pennsylvania Vital Records, Vol I, by the Genealogical Publishing Company, Incorporated in 1983.

~Dead Ringer
Added by Dead Ringer on Dec 07, 2014 5:55 AM
J Burch
RE: Edith Edaline
I'm afraid that I don't have any additional info on her. Good luck in your search.
Added by J Burch on Dec 05, 2014 7:11 AM
Susan Hill
Synthia Nelson
Just sent you a e-mail to charlottee9@live.com. Coming from fancyfannies@comcast.net
Hope you get it.
Susan
Added by Susan Hill on Nov 26, 2014 1:08 PM
Susan Hill
George W. Nelson
Charlotte,

I e-mailed you but didn't get a reply back.
I'm beginning to double that I have the correct picture of George W. Nelson's headstone.
His headstone that is being used on Ancestory.com has his DOD as May 2nd 1910. When I find Emily in the 1900 census, she is listed as widowed and then again in 1910 census. This is a strong conflict with what is on the head stone.
What are your thoughts?
Added by Susan Hill on Nov 26, 2014 10:17 AM
Susan Hill
Morgan & Elizabeth Hill
Charlotte,
I only found the grave of my grandparents once time. I took a rubbing of the headstones and later threw them away as they became brittle. I was with my father and his cousin when we went to the cemetery. I was about 21/22 year old at that time. I just know what my father told me about here his grandparents are buried. I also have a paper that my aunt wrote when she was in 8th grade giving all of the family history on both sides.
It seems that we are connected in the family of Nelsons. I have done a DNA test on Ancestry.com. If we are related, it should show up as I continue to work my way back and get things documented and sourced.
Susan
Added by Susan Hill on Nov 24, 2014 4:04 PM
Susan Hill
George / Emanuel Nelson
Charlotte,
In 1910, my George W. Nelson is 78/79 year old, living in Jones County and dies there, where he is buried.
The Emanuel M. Nelson that you are referring to is 49 year old in 1910 and is living in Newton County.
Are you sure that you do not have a cross in the Nelson tree? I have (of all things) two sets of Neslon(s) that married Hill(s). Now if that isn't confusing!!
Added by Susan Hill on Nov 24, 2014 3:57 PM
Susan Hill
RE: Elizabeth E. Nelson THIS ONE IS THE ONE U ARE TALKING ABOUT?
Charlotte,
You are correct that Elizabeth E. Nelson is the wife of Morgan Maxwell Hill.
This Elizabeth is the daughter of George & Emily Nelson.
Added by Susan Hill on Nov 24, 2014 3:38 PM
Susan Hill
RE: Elizabeth E. Nelson
Charlotte,
George & Emily did not have a daughter called
Mary Elizabeth, but there is a Find-a Grave site that is Mary Elizabeth Nelson McGee that has George & Emily linked as her parents. (Memorial# 44437824). Even if you go to Emily's Find-a-Grave page (Memorial# 81097112), you will find that she is listed as a daughter of Emily's. I'm working at getting the correct information inputted and the incorrect information taken off.
Added by Susan Hill on Nov 24, 2014 3:35 PM
Susan Hill
RE: Elizabeth E. Nelson
Charlotte,
You have (44437824)Mary Elizabeth Nelson McGee listed with George & Emily.
Elizabeth E. Nelson married Morgan Maxwell Hill my g-grandparents.
You have the incorrect parents as Mary Elizabeth Nelson McGee.
Added by Susan Hill on Nov 24, 2014 2:53 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service