Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Karen (#46807600)
 member for 10 years, 8 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Most all of the memorials I have added are somehow related to me. The exception to this rule is the New Mexico State Hospital Cemetery. Those were added in hope that someone would be able to find a lost loved one. If you are more closely related to any of my memorials, I will gladly transfer ownership to you.

Some of the names of my ancestors: Miller, Clancy, Keeth, Shoemaker, Reiber, McWethy, Vaughan, Zimmerman, Stephens, Brubaker, Myers, Phenis, McDonald, Ege, Fuller, Wingfield, Strait, Longenecker, Hess, Brenneman, Davis, Crawford, Shellenberger, Aldinger, Sechrist, Love, Davenport, Norton, Caton, Becker, Daron, Bowman, Buckwalter, Kern, Kilheffer, Means, Findley, Tibbitts, Bailey, Gammill, Bender, Peck, Feiser, Martin, Short, Eckinger, Williams, Blake, Ferree, Coats, Cory, Alexander, Marshall, Beachy, Brenneman, Snyder, Ziegler, Witcher, Bussel, Button, Hackman, Herr, Humphrey, Pawling, Pettit, Truax, Stutzman, Kurtz, McGlathery, Seal, Wear, Blauman, Golden, Marppach, Idler, Kennedy, Groh, Becker, Brukhart, Eby, Rutt, Austin, Clark, Barnes, Wood, Horner, Hammond, Wells, Corn, Kauffman, Leyder/Leider, Hunsberger, Witcher, Martin, Graybill, Wright, Gentry, Boler, McGaughey, Byers…..
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 678 Memorials Added
 • 788 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 424 Photos
 • 32 Photo Requests
 • 12 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,387 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Fame Ratings
 • 14 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Karen (4)[Leave Message]
R Burnett
RE: George Snyder #164066191
I'm sorry about that, I couldn't find the burial info and just put him where his parents were. I'm not any kin just hate for people to be forgotten. I'll delete mine as you have much more info than I do. Thank you for the heads up and if I can help you on any other memorials just holler !
Added by R Burnett on Jun 07, 2016 12:16 PM
kentuckywoman2
Thomas Tibbitts FAG Mem#15936797
Hi,
I've been doing some research on a family that I believe involves your Thomas Tibbitts.

Specifically, you have listed on his bio here that he married for the third time to a Mrs. Bertha Williams, from Neillsville, Wisconsin. I believe that is incorrect.

However, there is a marriage record dated 29 Apr 1866, to a Bertha Birch. Bertha has an interesting history. Her married name would have been Bertha Wheeler. Except she may not actually have been married...because her "husband" may have still been married to his first wife. Her husband was Moses Stowell Wheeler. Calling him a rascal is an understatement! He was born in Massachusetts, and married a New Hampshire gal in 1848 in Vermont, Lucy Ann Hartwell. He then "disappeared", leaving her with a child to raise. Lucy Ann Wheeler died in 1879.

In the meantime, Moses Wheeler married Bertha - and I have still to determine her actual last name - either Bjerke/Birch/Burch - who was from Norway. Together they had 5 children. In the 1860 U.S. Census they were living in Knox County, Illinois - and the census has him incorrectly identified as Chas. Wheeler- either deliberately or by mistake, I do not know.

Bertha must have found out that Moses was lying to her, perhaps she found out he was still married, I don't know, but Moses went to New York to enlist in the military. He ended up deserting twice, and then re-enlisting under the name Henry A Lampkinson, and serving in Texas until the end of the war. He later was arrested on arson charges and spent 8 years in prison, and wrote a book about his "wrongful" imprisonment. He would go on to marry two more times.

Meanwhile, Bertha married Thomas H. Tibbitts on 29 Apr 1866, in Jackson County, Wisconsin. After he died, she stayed in Wisconsin and ran a restaurant for a few years, and then moved with her sister and bro-in-law to South Dakota, and finally to Everett, Snohomish, Washington to live with one of her sons from her "marriage" to Moses Wheeler. She died there in 1912.

I have to say, this is one of the more interesting families I've ever researched!

But, I can find no record whatsoever of a marriage between Thomas Hillard Tibbitts and a Bertha Williams. And the only marriages for a Bertha Williams are after 1870, so they are ruled out if Thomas Tibbitts died in 1868.

You are welcome to go the Limpert Family Tree on ancestry.com if you would like to look at the research I've posted thus far...it's a public tree.

Anyway, if you are related to Thomas Tibbitts, I thought you might want this information. I hope you'll make the correction in his bio...although I don't know how you would put it! I guess I would say he married Bertha Birch Wheeler? The official marriage record says Bertha Birch, which is the English version of Bjerke, perhaps....and might indicate that she knew of Moses Wheeler's deception and reverted to her maiden name for legal purposes. That's a guess on my part, but it is fairly unusual for married women to use their maiden name when they remarry, although it could be a transcription error. I have not seen the original marriage document.

Here's the link to the info on the Wis Historical Society site:

http://www.wisconsinhistory.org/Content.aspx?dsNav=Nrc:id-5,N:4294963828-4294963811&dsNavOnly=N:1220&dsRecordDetails=R:MR1789058

If you scroll down, you can click on the "possible spouses" link, which will take you to Berth Birch.

I've done quite a bit of research on this family and I'm 99.9% convinced it is correct. However, if you have supporting evidence to the contrary, please do let me know. It is possible there is another Thomas H Tibbitts in the same area, although I have not found him thus far.

Thanks!

Sandie

Added by kentuckywoman2 on Mar 25, 2016 1:32 PM
Debbie Phenis
Ben Phenis Picture
thank you for posting the picture Karen. It's a great picture! Debbie
Added by Debbie Phenis on Feb 17, 2016 2:12 PM
Peggy (Short) Wilson
RE: Duplicate memorials
Sorry for the delay in my reply. I believe you are probably right. I have found several errors in the Harper Cemetery and I am slowly working on fixing them. I will check into this in more detail as I have time and see what I can do to correct them. Thanks for making me aware of this one.

Peggy
Added by Peggy (Short) Wilson on Nov 26, 2015 5:02 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service