Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
tutu (#46622421)
 member for 10 years, 4 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am a genealogist, collecting information on our family, their origins, in Sweden, England, Ireland and USA, and Canada. I have about 6,000 names in my tree and truly enjoy the challenge of the search. I have tombstone photos, mainly in Saskatchewan and a little cemetery in Quebec, where the Irish ancestors are buried. Have found a number of Scott's buried in Watertown CT, Old Watertown Cemetery.The search is never ending. Jan
 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Forums: tutu
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 106 Memorials Added
 • 108 Memorials Managed
 • 207 Photos
 • 22 Virtual Flowers
 • 26 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
Virtual Cemeteries
airdrie
Bexhill Borough
Capital Memorial Gardens
Carl Cemetery
Christ Church Cemetery
Eden Cemetery
Forest Lawn Memorial Park
Fort McPherson National C...
Garner Cemetery
Grenfell Cemetery
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for tutu (7)[Leave Message]
hobiecat
RE: Ransom Headstone
You are very welcome. I'm glad I could help.
Added by hobiecat on Mar 29, 2014 6:07 PM
Carol Bauby
Abner Scott
Under his listing, you say buried in the Old Cemetery in Watertown, CT. Can you tell me your source for that? I have the inscription book as well as the booklet, Chronological List of Persons Interred in the Old Cemetery. He's not listed in either.
Added by Carol Bauby on Dec 27, 2013 8:45 AM
rhpawson
Christ Church Cemetery
Hi Jan,

You have attached photos of the church to the wrong 'Christ Church Cemetery' record. You have attached them to the record for the Christ Church Anglican in Ashton, Ontario (listed as Christ Church Anglican - Ottawa Municipality for some absurd reason). The pictures you added are for the Christ Church Anglican in Carp, Ontario.

I would simply provide ID nos. to make your correction simpler but the database isn't set up that way.

Regards,

RHPawson

Added by rhpawson on Aug 26, 2013 6:30 AM
joel scott
Abner Scott
I saw your memorial for Abner Scott in Old Waterown Cemetery in Conn. I believe he is in my family tree and I also think he had a half brother named Joel Scott who enned up living in New York. I live on the same property that Joel Scott lived on in 1800's and have the same name. I wondered if you had any more info on Abner.
Added by joel scott on Aug 13, 2013 6:43 PM
Connie & Kathleen
corrections
Hi..
You left this message for me (below), first let me say the correct way to do this is NOT on Public Message but use someones email.
.
Next.. I know Kevin very well and I did have documentation for this will find it and send it on to him personally.
I have corrected things on his site too.. If I do list a date it is because I have found it and checked it out.
From now on less of a soap box for you and more thinking of one's actions before making them public would be more in line. I'd send this to your email but you have chose NOT to list one as these things should be sent email and not up for public soapboxes!
ANY COMMENTS SEND THEM EMAIL TO ME.
ANY CORRECTIONS USE THE EDIT BUTTON
CHECK FIND A GRAVE RULES PLEASE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

------------------
------------
John Blackburn 1675 Find a Grave
I have it from a very good source, keeper of the Blackbun

records that the dates you have are incorrect

Following a quote from Kevin Howley
"Do you know how to fix this stuff? It bugs me that people put

stuff on here that's not accurate and I'd especially like this

record to be correct.

John Blackburn's date of birth is unknown. I'm comfortable if they want to list it as c1675, but not an exact date like that.

Also, Rachel Morton's dates are both wrong. Her birth date is 18 10mo 1694, or 18 Dec 1694 - but 18 Oct is wrong. Also, her date of death is not known. She last appears in records as alive on 11 Jun 1768, so I list it as "aft 11 Jun 1768".

Info on John Jr. is wrong too. We do not know his year of birth. I'm comfortable with "c1720". His date of birth is wrong. It is 30 6mo or 30 Aug - not 30 Jun. His wife, Rebecca

Harlan's, date of birth is unknown, but surely not 1715. I list it as c1722."

Howley Kevin
They have a huge data base with all the Blackburns on there.
http://www.blackburn-tree.org/database.htm
You should check out, they are very accurate with the

information that they publish....
Jan
Added by Connie & Kathleen on Mar 07, 2013 7:00 AM
mark woodward
Emily Parks Ransom
Hi Tutu

I had a look in Bexhill cemetery today, sunday 6th Jan, for your relative Emily Parks Ransom.
No luck today will make some enquiries as to her whereabouts.

regards
Mark Woodward Bexhill on Sea
Added by mark woodward on Jan 06, 2013 9:19 AM
Chuck James
George Franklin Stephens
I have been earching cemeteries in Sheridan County, NE for several years. I can find no record of a Sheridan Cemetery nor any death or burial records for George Franklin Stephens. You created a memorial for him and there is a picture of the cemetery with a sign for Sheridan Cemetery. No one in these parts has every heard of it. Are you certain it's in Sheridan Co, Nebraska? Any help will be appreciated.
Chuck
Added by Chuck James on Sep 01, 2012 2:37 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service