Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jonathan Hart (#47139119)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been interested in my family history for more than 20 years and I have gathered an enormous amount of information. The Find-A-Grave website has already proven to be an asset as I have been able to find more information on relatives. Surnames I am researching: Hart, Siefert, Drake, Jackson, Cederquist, Leuthold, Roth, Sparks, Pearce, Molander, Armagost, Miles, Walter, Busch.
Please feel free to copy any grave stone/marker photos I have posted if you need them for genealogical purposes.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 12,475 Memorials Added
 • 12,747 Memorials Managed
 • 33 Memorials/Week
 • 12,698 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 271 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 55 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 11 Fame Ratings
 • 17 Sponsorships
 • 17 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
100th Pennsylvania Volunt... (26)
Comic Book Artists (1)
Pittsburgh Pirates (24)
Find A Grave Friends
Bonnie, Bonnie, Bryna Nevison, Donna Kalberer, Find A Grave, Jack Gilchrist, jgalla, Karen (Tabor) F..., Ken Loomis, Marsha Shirley ..., Melissa Patter..., Merrily Lawson, Olen E. Seidle..., Rich Vance, Sharen A. Durle..., Sharon Ellis, Sherri
Messages left for Jonathan Hart (471)[Leave Message]
Julie Schaeffer
Thomas E. Gettings
Thomas Gettings (811607687) is my 3rd great uncle (I am a descendant of his sister Maria). If you are not related to him, would you mind transferring him to me? I am managing most of the rest of his 11 brothers and sisters. If not, I'll just send through some edits. Thank you very much.
Added by Julie Schaeffer on Jul 13, 2016 12:32 PM
TT
Mary Adams Decker
Jonathan - thanks for posting the obit and maiden name. At less than 5 minutes, that was the fastest turnaround yet.
Added by TT on Jun 29, 2016 9:11 AM
MSB
Harvey Miller Phillips
Thank you for accepting the edits for my great-whatever uncle.
Added by MSB on Jun 26, 2016 1:09 PM
Marianne
Re-Mary Blayer
Jonathan,
Thank you so much for the additional information for Mary's memorial !
Added by Marianne on Jun 16, 2016 3:56 PM
Corrine E. Shirley Corbin
Cora E Parker
I found a record on find a grave this morning for Cora Ellen Cochran with my grandmother's picture. My grandmother's 2nd husband was Harry Cochran so that part is plausible but the rest of the info regarding siblings and parents for Cora Ellen is with Cochran as birth parents vs the Parker Birth name which is the correct. And the funny thing is it's listed as being at the Thompson Hill Cemetery. The person who put that memorial up there has since left find a grave and has turned off her messages. Can you check her out and maybe get the record fixed. Or is it a second record for Cora Ellen?
Added by Corrine E. Shirley Corbin on Jun 05, 2016 11:23 AM
Heidi McAfee
Memorial# 73037274
I am somewhat new to this website however I was wondering if you could add the photo of the tombstone in Dr. Quay A. McCune's site to my mother's site as well (#82081035). I realize you did not create her site but am not aware of the logistics involved with adding a photo.

Thank you.
Heidi Link McAfee

Other specifics:
Born: 12-6-1913
Died: 10-26-1974
Born in Berlin, Germany

Grete Ellen was her name.
Maiden name: Ikle
Added by Heidi McAfee on May 29, 2016 12:56 PM
Corrine E. Shirley Corbin
RE: James Nelson Kightlinger
Thanks Jonathan, I didn't find anything on the internet at Ancestry.
Added by Corrine E. Shirley Corbin on May 29, 2016 6:55 AM
Corrine E. Shirley Corbin
James Nelson Kightlinger
Hi Jonathan, it's been awhile since I've done any Genealogy work. Trying to clear up some of my Kightlinger ancestors. Is the marker listed for James N Kightlinger by any chance brother of Friend Burval Kightlinger? I'm trying to get the right info on their mother Emma Martin Kigntlinger. Not having much luck. I believe she somewhere in Warren County. I just can't find the right one. Can't link her to the two sons that I have.
Added by Corrine E. Shirley Corbin on May 28, 2016 12:54 PM
Ray Osborne
Henry B Howard
Hi Jonathan,
I have been researching the Howard family tree and I understand that Helen Waters was married to a Henry B Howard. This Henry was the son of Henry B Howard born 1809 in Queens County Ireland who married a Mary McLaughlin in 1833 before immigrating to the USA in 1837. Henry Howard born 1809 farmed in Conewango.
My question to you is do you, or any other member in your family who are researching the Howard family tree, have any other information about Henry B Howard or his wife Mary prior to them leaving Ireland, especially where in Queens County they may have been married ?
I am a descendant of Thomas Osborne who married Margaret Howard in about 1839. Margaret is a sister to Henry B Howard. Thomas and Margaret
left Ireland in about 1840 and sailed to Melbourne Australia, before sailing to New Zealand in 1842.
Regards Ray Osborne New Zealand
Added by Ray Osborne on May 19, 2016 5:47 PM
pcamp
Arthur Benedict
Thank you so much for providing the photo of his gravestone. It is greatly appreciated!
Best,
Paul
Added by pcamp on Apr 27, 2016 11:08 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service