Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dawnetta (#46866303)
 member for 9 years, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If you see a memorial that I have posted that you would like transferred to you, give me the findagrave number of that memorial and your findagrave ID number and I will be happy to do it.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 9,099 Memorials Added
 • 8,509 Memorials Managed
 • 19 Memorials/Week
 • 4,306 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 24 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 16 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Find A Grave Friends
Messages left for Dawnetta (328)[Leave Message]
father edits
Hi Dawnetta:
- Like a bad penny, I'm back!

I sent "father" edits on the two young Anderson boys - they were linked to the wrong father.

#55525389, Andrew P. Anderson, born 16 Dec 1854, died 10 Jan 1918 was a single man and not the husband of Kirsten Olsen.

He died of small pox and was a son of Neils Anderson of Sweden and Siverna Avids (spelling?) Dalton of Sweden, rather than the Andersons of Denmark. Too many Andrews, huh? I have too many John Adams in my tree!
Cheers~ Shirleen
Added by history4sure on Aug 17, 2015 1:32 PM
Anderson family
Thanks for the quick action. I had sent an edit on the parents and the contributor automatically transferred them both to me. I am not directly related, if you would like to take them; I would rather have family manage them.

I am going out for a few hours, but let me know about transfers and I will check back this afternoon.

Cheers, Shirleen
Added by history4sure on Aug 17, 2015 9:14 AM
Oh My Goodness!
Hi Dawnetta:

I thought my eyes had finally refused to focus! - I entered two memorials which are duplicates of yours' before figuring out the mess.... the young sons of Kirsten Olsen and Andrew AndersOn are listed on that modern stone as AndersEn.

They are your memorial # 55525389 (George L. 1883-1889) and # 55493020 (Andrew Peter 1862-1888).

I was about to link mine, when I saw yours and thought they must be in the wrong cemetery - but it was the spelling of the surname which did not make sense, because they are both on the Utah Burials Data Base as ANDERSON, and the rest of the family is Anderson.

Since their parents, and even their sisters (including Yensine Margarethe, who is on the same modern stone) are all listed as ANDERSON, would you consider changing the boys' surname and noting on their memorials that Anderson is misspelled on that particular stone?

Thanks so much - please let me know what you decide. Cheers~ Shirleen
Added by history4sure on Aug 16, 2015 8:16 PM
Barb Kopshina
Barkley transfers
Thank you!
Added by Barb Kopshina on Jul 31, 2015 10:45 AM
Karen Sykes
Fry memorials
Thank you for the transfers!
Added by Karen Sykes on Jul 02, 2015 7:29 AM
Martha Watt Bench Kilfoyle
Martha's name is Martha Ann Bench. She is my 2nd Great Grandmother. Hope you can correct it for me. Thanks T.G.
Added by TG on Jun 22, 2015 6:44 PM
Jane A
Transfer of memorial
Thank you for transferring Hewitt Wilson's memorial to me. That was unexpected, but much appreciated.
Added by Jane A on Jun 19, 2015 10:36 PM
This Old Scarecrow
TRANSFER REQUEST Find A Grave Memorial# 61450407
Greetings Dawnetta,
Respectfully requesting transfer of memorial for Delilah Fulmore Find A Grave Memorial# 61450407.
Delilah is the fourth child born to George A. and Elizabeth Fulmer.
I'm absolutely shocked that I've found this.
I've been through Millgrove many times before 1999, and have excellent photo images...but don't recall seeing this.
I'm certain parents George and Elizabeth are buried there also.
Never found them, or recall this headstone...hmmmm.
By the way, I'm a descendent, I have two Fulmer 'great grandfathers' buried there, along with a great great grandfather McLain, and oodles of Fulmers still unknown.
You're welcome to view my Find A Grave profile.
QUESTION- did you see this stone, and was there an inscription on it ?
Thank you in advance Dawnetta.
Respectfully -
This Old Scarecrow - Austin, Texas
Added by This Old Scarecrow on Jun 04, 2015 6:13 PM
RE: George Hunter 146467394
We don't have a picture. But his folks and siblings are in St Paul Lutheran.

I would leave him there

Added by Franny on May 15, 2015 8:00 AM
RE: Thomas Bently Hagerty 146365126
His Draft card have sep 22, 1873 per draft card is his birth date.

His folks are James and Jane Arisan

Added by Franny on May 12, 2015 6:34 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service