Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dawnetta (#46866303)
 member for 9 years, 2 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If you see a memorial that I have posted that you would like transferred to you, give me the findagrave number of that memorial and your findagrave ID number and I will be happy to do it.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 9,101 Memorials Added
 • 8,508 Memorials Managed
 • 19 Memorials/Week
 • 4,307 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 24 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 16 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Find A Grave Friends
Messages left for Dawnetta (332)[Leave Message]
Dixie Witt
Memorial for Glen S. Nielsen
Dear Dawnetta, I want to thank you for the first photo you left for my father (Glen S. Nielsen). Since you posted it, however, we have removed it and replaced it with a double headstone. Consequently, I would like to remove that photo from Find a Grave. Dad's Memorial Number is 41656144 (It now shows two headstones). Mine ID is 48659434.
You can either turn it over to me, or remove it yourself. I do appreciate what you did! Thank you for your interest in helping add photos. It's a great cause.

Dixie (Nielsen) Witt
Added by Dixie Witt on Nov 01, 2015 2:59 PM
Harry Moras
Thank you Dawnetta for updating his memorial.
Added by Lavelle on Oct 19, 2015 6:15 PM
Devona Lena Anderson Keisel
Devona Lena Anderson Keisels memorial (#49826130) says that Davy Rand Keisel (memorial #51405620)was her son. He was not her son. He was her grandson. He belonged to her oldest son Kenneth LaMar Keisel Jr (memorial #46353990). Could you please change that. Thank you
Added by kknighto on Oct 18, 2015 4:58 PM
Glennet LaRee Keisel
Hi, There is a couple of mistakes in my sisters memorial. Her name was Glennet LaRee Keisel. The memorial number is 52009328. First, it says that she had a nickname of "Robinson". That is wrong. She did not go by any nicknames. Second, It says that our mothers maiden name was spelled Robinsen. It was actually spelled Robinson. Our parents were Verl Leroy Keisel, memorial #90346092, and Ruth Burnice Robinson Keisel, memorial #150070236. Thank you
Added by kknighto on Oct 18, 2015 3:26 PM
father edits
Hi Dawnetta:
- Like a bad penny, I'm back!

I sent "father" edits on the two young Anderson boys - they were linked to the wrong father.

#55525389, Andrew P. Anderson, born 16 Dec 1854, died 10 Jan 1918 was a single man and not the husband of Kirsten Olsen.

He died of small pox and was a son of Neils Anderson of Sweden and Siverna Avids (spelling?) Dalton of Sweden, rather than the Andersons of Denmark. Too many Andrews, huh? I have too many John Adams in my tree!
Cheers~ Shirleen
Added by history4sure on Aug 17, 2015 1:32 PM
Anderson family
Thanks for the quick action. I had sent an edit on the parents and the contributor automatically transferred them both to me. I am not directly related, if you would like to take them; I would rather have family manage them.

I am going out for a few hours, but let me know about transfers and I will check back this afternoon.

Cheers, Shirleen
Added by history4sure on Aug 17, 2015 9:14 AM
Oh My Goodness!
Hi Dawnetta:

I thought my eyes had finally refused to focus! - I entered two memorials which are duplicates of yours' before figuring out the mess.... the young sons of Kirsten Olsen and Andrew AndersOn are listed on that modern stone as AndersEn.

They are your memorial # 55525389 (George L. 1883-1889) and # 55493020 (Andrew Peter 1862-1888).

I was about to link mine, when I saw yours and thought they must be in the wrong cemetery - but it was the spelling of the surname which did not make sense, because they are both on the Utah Burials Data Base as ANDERSON, and the rest of the family is Anderson.

Since their parents, and even their sisters (including Yensine Margarethe, who is on the same modern stone) are all listed as ANDERSON, would you consider changing the boys' surname and noting on their memorials that Anderson is misspelled on that particular stone?

Thanks so much - please let me know what you decide. Cheers~ Shirleen
Added by history4sure on Aug 16, 2015 8:16 PM
Barb Kopshina
Barkley transfers
Thank you!
Added by Barb Kopshina on Jul 31, 2015 10:45 AM
Karen Sykes
Fry memorials
Thank you for the transfers!
Added by Karen Sykes on Jul 02, 2015 7:29 AM
Martha Watt Bench Kilfoyle
Martha's name is Martha Ann Bench. She is my 2nd Great Grandmother. Hope you can correct it for me. Thanks T.G.
Added by TG on Jun 22, 2015 6:44 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service