Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Don Rubarts (#46951019)
 member for 7 years, 9 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I was born on my grandfather Wetzel's farm between Pottsboro and Hagerman Texas. I lived various places around Sherman before moving to Garland Texas.




Please use the edit feature when submitting changes.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 9,411 Memorials Added
 • 9,259 Memorials Managed
 • 23 Memorials/Week
 • 14,011 Photos
 • 15 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Don Rubarts (270)[Leave Message]
Shirley H. Greer
RE: Eloise Jouvenat
Thank you so much.
Shirley
Added by Shirley H. Greer on Aug 15, 2015 4:47 PM
Louis Hewitt
RE: Florence E Hewitt Randolph
My mother in law lives in sunset beach, ocean ridge plantation, Brunswick County North Carolina. I noticed the signs of Hewitt running for sheriff and was told they were a prevalent family in those parts. I wondered if we could be related but never heard of a North Carolina connection. Then again the connection is long ago and when I saw your North Carolina info I thought it was possible.

Look forward to hear what you find out.

Lou Hewitt
Added by Louis Hewitt on Aug 15, 2015 4:38 PM
Shirley H. Greer
Eloise Jouvenat
Mr. Rubarts,
Thank you so much for entering the information on my distant cousin Eloise. Her maiden name was Hale not Hall. The daughter of Robert Nathan Hale b. 6 July 1878 in Smith Co TN. Her mother Maude M. Sneed b. Aug 1881 TN d. 1911 Collin, TX. Her only sibling was Paul Thurman Hale b. 24 Aug 1905 TX d. 10 Aug 1971 Sherman, Grayson Co TX.
I know a lot of times the person entering the information on findagrave is not related but I am wishing you are. Do you have any other information you could share with me. Eloise's tombstone said, "loving wife and mother". Eloise and William didn't marry until after 1930, he died in 1954 in Sherman TX. I can not find a child born to them.
It's people like you with your RAOK(random act of kindness) that help join our families together. If you ever need info from TN my email is shirhunt1@comcast.net
Shirley Hunt Greer
Added by Shirley H. Greer on Aug 15, 2015 1:15 AM
Louis Hewitt
Florence E Hewitt Randolph
My Name is Louis R Hewitt. I believe we are related (not only by being Texans I live in Ingleside on the Bay Texas) but by sharing common ancestry. My father James F Hewitt was the brother of Florence Hewitt (my aunt). She married Paul Joseph Randolph. They had a daughter Barbara Jean 1934- 2004(my cousin) who married Charles D Rubarts. I don't know much about tracing this stuff, but the web site I visited had your name as a contributor. I don't remember Barbara Jean too much, (she was 13 years older than I) but I remember Florence more because she visited her mother and my father in NJ a number of times when I was older. I have some information about the Hewitt side of the family if your interested.
Added by Louis Hewitt on Aug 13, 2015 11:16 PM
Jerry I
Leona Dille
Hi Don,
I saw a post where you were looking for information on my great grandfather Adam Schonauer Logan County Il I have some information you might like, and some questions for you. Please contact me Jerry423@aol.com
thanks,
Jerry
Added by Jerry I on Jul 23, 2015 10:05 AM
Dan Miller
Marion Slagle
Thanks for approving the link for parents. Do you know if there is a spouse Ona Slage near by? I would love to have that information also.
Thanks
Dan
Added by Dan Miller on Jul 01, 2015 7:41 AM
Julie {Palmer} Clark & Jerry Clark
Josephine {Huffaker} Crookshank - FAG #142804848
Hello Doug.....Tried to use the "Edit" button but message would not go through.....we kept getting an error message....so I'm sending this in hopes you can correct the problem:) Julie Clark


Hello, Hope this finds you & your family doing well; I've submitted a couple of edits - mainly just linking her with her parents, etc + adding her middle name - for my cousin Josie {Huffaker} Crookshank.

Father: Find A Grave #11166688 (Wesley Huffaker)
Mother: Find A Grave #11166675 (Frances Gist Randles)

Birth Name: Josephine Bythinia Huffaker (and nickname is Josie)

Thanks so much for all you've done on this website! It's so deeply appreciated by those of us who not only research our family history but live far away from where they either grew up and/or are buried. If there's ever anything we can do for you in our area (Pacific NW & Western Canada), please don't hesitate to ask. Julie


Julie & Jerry Clark (Contributor #46976053)
17116 East Alki Ave
Spokane Valley WA 99016

Added by Julie {Palmer} Clark & Je... on Jun 17, 2015 7:16 PM
Greg
Wickenburg
Hello, I sure thank you. T have found so much on the other Fred, both same age, from WI, but i was pretty sure the other one was not the rigt guy. Too many wrong names in his obit. It was great to see the correct names for this Fred's parents. Finely connected the right guy. Now the other guys family must connect back further. Thanks so much, greg@eskimo.com
Added by Greg on Jun 16, 2015 5:06 PM
Greg
Connecting Family
Hello, I thank you much for doing all this work. I have been trying to connect Fred Wickenburg, died 1952, Sherman, Graysson Co. TX, West Hill Cemetery. You found his parents. You prabably do not remember, but I was wondering if you recall where their names came from? And his wife Myrtle is buried their and I have no idea what he last name was. Does anyone knows if the cemetery records may list her name? I sure thank you. I was tryng to prove who he was. Thre are 3 Freds and 2 were mixed up. Thank you, Greg
Added by Greg on Jun 16, 2015 2:20 PM
Dale Snyder
Dale Snyder email snydd@msn.com
Added by Dale Snyder on Jun 09, 2015 1:59 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service