Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Genealogist (#47336229)
 member for 4 years, 2 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Thanks to everyone who has ever contacted me concerning any loving memorials that I have placed here.

If you have photos you wish to add you may do so, through the Add a Photo button. If you have supporting info to add to a memorial, send it to me using the Edit button.

Keep in mind that not all memorials are historically accurate, errors are made for many reasons.

"Genealogist" is just a name I picked on the first day I signed up.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 406 Memorials Added
 • 741 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 620 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 31 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,914 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Fame Ratings
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Cheryl , dyan, George Dixon, Mary Ann, Richard L. Sma..., Rick Lawrence, Ronald Wayland, Sandra Smith
Messages left for Genealogist (69)[Leave Message]
David Bartelt
Thanks for finding my duplicate
Thanks for finding the duplicate I made for Josephine Virginia "Josie" (Evans) Bohon.
Added by David Bartelt on Oct 22, 2014 9:04 AM
Judy Young
RE: Harry Powell and Fern Powell
Thank you.
Added by Judy Young on Oct 13, 2014 9:43 PM
Ron Carroll
RE: Huldah Wilhoite, b. 1844 Bedford County TN
Thanks! I very much appreciate the offer.

I was actually born in Shelbyville - all 16 of my 2x great-grandparents were in Middle Tennessee - most in Bedford and Coffee Counties. However, I have yet to visit any of the old cemeteries. :-)

I very much appreciate what you and the other Find-a-Grave administrators do for the rest of us.
Added by Ron Carroll on Oct 13, 2014 8:56 PM
Judy Young
Harry Powell and Fern Powell
You have added a flower to Fern L Powell in Maple Park Cemetery as the wife of Harry Powell trucker. I have researched this because of this e mail to me:
At Greenlawn Cemetery you have posted a stone for Fern L. Powell who you have attributed to be the wife of Harry Powell.
I can see that on his death certificate he did have a wife of Fern.
I have a William Pinkley Powell, died in 1950 buried in Greenlawn with a wife of Lulu Fern Owen (used Fern in the 1940 census).
Do you have any information that will clarify if stone you have posted as the wife of Harry is truly his wife and not the wife of my William?
I live in Arizona and untangling this will be difficult. I am writing a family history book that will include tombstone photographs and Id like my book to be accurate.
Thanks for any light you can shed on this. Vicky

Because of that I researched and came up with the correct Fern. His wife as Julia Fern Goodson. I have posted a marriage cert. on his memorial. I also sent you a please remove the husband linking him to Fern Owen that is actually the wife of Wm. Powell. I have also posted the marriage for that couple.

I asked the edit be done via the proper channel to remove wife link, and I have for my only reasoning here is there is not any other way to have flowers removed other than let the person know via their page with a note. I wanted to give you details that have supporting documents and why needs to be removed. Again thank you for taking care of the unlinking of those two, and removal of the flower not on Fern Powell that is in Maple Park Cemetry, Springfield, Greene, MO.

Also the lady did not notice that following the link from this Harry Powell took her to another cemetery as she shows I have posted a stone for Fern at Greenlawn.
Added by Judy Young on Oct 13, 2014 11:22 AM
Ron Carroll
RE: Anna Adaline Warner, b. 1814
Yes - I am simply making a point that he has not been listed as a son.
Added by Ron Carroll on Oct 13, 2014 11:12 AM
Ron Carroll
RE: Huldah Wilhoite, b. 1844 Bedford County TN
Thanks for the quick response.

I think it's more likely that the H. B. Wilhoite female in the 1860 census was Huldah Brinson (?) Wilhoite, and that she married William Thomas Thompson.

The 1924 death certificate Huldy (Wilhoite) Thompson indicates that she was born in Bedford County TN in 1844.

There are only a few Wilhoites in 1850 and 1860 Bedford County and Marshall County. Based on the census records, there was only one Huldah Wilhoite in the 1850 census.

IMO, if you don't have proof of a childhood death, the 1860 census record for H.B. Wilhoite and the 1924 death certificate for Huldy (Wilhoite) Thompson seem much more plausible as a connection to the 1850 census record.

John Warner + Eunice Dixon were my 4x ggp's - I descend through their son, Samuel Warner.
Added by Ron Carroll on Oct 13, 2014 11:10 AM
Ron Carroll
Anna Adaline Warner, b. 1814
I think Anna Adaline Warner had a 4th child with her first husband, William Wilhoite.

Jacob R. Wilhoite was living with Anna Adaline Warner Wilhoite Robinson, and her other surviving son, John Benton Wilhoite, in both the 1850 and 1860 Marshall County TN census. Her second husband had died prior to the 1850 census.
Added by Ron Carroll on Oct 13, 2014 9:52 AM
Ron Carroll
Huldah Wilhoite, b. 1844 Bedford County TN
How certain are you that Huldah Wilhoite, daughter of John Wilhoite + Huldah Brinson Warner died as a child in 1851?

She and two of her brothers were living with their maternal grandmother, Eunice Dixon (wife of John Warner), in the 1850 Bedford County TN census, as noted on her memorial.

H. B. Wilhoite, a female born in 1844 Tennessee, was living with Huldah Wilhote's maternal aunt, Mary Eunice Warner (+ John W. Rutledge) in the 1860 Bedford County TN census.

I can only find one Huldah Wilhoite in the 1850 Tennessee census.

There's a 1924 Tennessee death certificate for a Huldy Wilhoite, born 21 Feb 1844 in Bedford County TN. She had been the wife of William Thomas Thompson
Added by Ron Carroll on Oct 13, 2014 9:38 AM
C. Wayne Austin
Messed up
I disagree because unless you can get the great biography and linking to family members that Jerry Crab tree and I have done on some of the work there would be a loss of information.

Annie Phillips work cannot be improved unless someone can get findagrave to transfer the work. If you can get all the improvements to these records back to her records then I will do nothing except for the ones that truly are duplicated and the records are truly duplicates.

I stand by this and would recommend to Larry Crabtree the same stance. If you can get all that accomplished thru Findagrave then I will delete my entries.
Added by C. Wayne Austin on Oct 09, 2014 3:24 PM
C. Wayne Austin
Messed up cemetery
That is about the messed up cemetery that I know of since it was created under three different misspelled and wrong names then Findagrave.com or someone merged all of them under the same name and did no other improvements. Now I get a notice about 1 per week from folks that I have duplicate listings. I will eventually delete all my photos and listings on this cemetery and the photos I assure you will be missed, because they are generally better than others well unless you go to the below link:

My listing just would up being the third duplicate.

This (below) is where I post my photos and don't have any issues there. Everything there is consistent with the original listings and historical cemetery name:

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~maury/Giles-Marshall-LincolnCountyCemWeb/MtHermon(Old)CemBedfordCo/Mt.HermonCemetery(Old)Listing.htm

C. Wayne Austin
Added by C. Wayne Austin on Oct 09, 2014 10:24 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service