Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
RisingSun (#47306809)
 member for 4 years, 11 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If you know of relationship links that need to be added or any corrections to be made, feel free to notify me. I will be happy to add any additional information you have on a memorial.Geneology work is much easier due to the information found on FAG. The more information that can be added, the better to help those searching for friends and relatives.If I find a duplicate I will send a message to the person that posted the most recent one. If they do not respond I send it on to the FAG administration. There is no need for duplicates. If I request a correction or addition and it is not acted upon, I send those on to FAG for review.If you request a transfer please tell me how you are related. Also please make sure you have messages on your profile enabled. I have had requests that I would like to respond to but I have no way of contacting the person making the request because their messages are disabled and there is no email listed for them.Thanks!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 11,553 Memorials Added
 • 11,364 Memorials Managed
 • 45 Memorials/Week
 • 14,865 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 96 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 7,280 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 10 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
My Favorites
Find A Grave Friends
Bruce Myers, DK Paddock, Judy Mayfield, Kathy G., Mayflower Pilgr..., Nancy Robinson, Pam Pavot, Richard Weide, robin hixon, searcher
Messages left for RisingSun (15)[Leave Message]
Cristy💕
RE: R. Wilson pic
Thank you!
Added by Cristy💕 on Apr 12, 2015 3:14 PM
Rebecca M Bird
James and Mattie Harrod
I have a book that will add more information and links for some of the graves that you have shared with so many people. If you would like to have pictures of the pages, please email me at bbird1109@gmail.com
Thanks,
Becky
Added by Rebecca M Bird on Apr 06, 2015 4:26 PM
Mary Bailey
RE: Edith Thebo
I noticed she was not listed either. I wasnt sure if he decided to bury her in northern Kansas or not, that's the last I remember him talking about after her funeral. I have done a search for her, but cant find her. I believe my mom may have her funeral card, so I will check it out to make sure she was indeed buried in Burlington.
Added by Mary Bailey on Mar 19, 2015 6:09 PM
Mary Bailey
William Thebo
Thank you for sending me the information on Bill Thebo, he was my last great uncle on the Thebo side of the family. I would have not known of his funeral if you had not messaged me. I am not sure if you are family or not, but if you would, I would like to have the memorial transferred at #47188817. Thank you in advance,
Mary Bailey
Added by Mary Bailey on Mar 18, 2015 10:27 AM
Chris
RE: Allen & Cook Cemetery
Thanks very much for responding, and for your thoughts about the Allen & Cook cemeteries.

You said you only took photos of Section 12 at Yates Center Cemetery, but four of the five memorials in the "Allen and Cook Family Cemetery" (as Findagrave lists it) have photos submitted by you. I hope those photos really are of tombstones in that little cemetery.

At exactly 1 mile north of 130th on the highway there is a bridge over a creek, shown on maps as Owl Creek. Is the Allen-Cook cemetery on the north or south side of the creek?

According to the early land patents, Hiram Cook owned the north half of the northwest quarter of section 35, which would include the cemetery. Hiram was the father of Henry Cook who is buried there . Henry was married to Elizabeth Allen. Her father, John Allen is also buried there, so my thinking is that the county DOT map calling it the "Allen Cemetery" is wrong, and that it should be named "Allen-Cook".

As for the other cemetery which is behind the ponds, do you know where I might find out if there are any tombstones still there, and who they are? I don't find any land patents for the south half of that section (35) that would tell us who owned that property where the 2nd cemetery is located. I think the county DOT map calling it the "Cook Cemetery" is probably wrong too but I don't have another name suggestion yet.





Added by Chris on Nov 14, 2014 10:38 PM
Chris
Allen & Cook Cemetery
Hi - I'm working on a project to map all of the cemeteries of Kansas, and I'm having trouble with this cemetery in Woodson County.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gsr&GScid=2326663

In looking at the official Dept. of Transportation road map, it shows a Cook Cemetery just under 2 miles straight north of the Yates Center cemetery just east of the highway, and then an Allen Cemetery about a mile north of the Yates Center Cemetery and 1/2 mile east of highway, behind two large ponds. They are both in section 35, township 24S range 15E.

Can you confirm that the five photos you took (4 Allen, 1 Cook) are all in the same location? Can you provide more exact directions to it (or a GPS location?).

Thanks very much for you help!
~ Chris
Added by Chris on Nov 10, 2014 10:05 AM
v12
John W. Taylor
Hello,

I have read that John W. Taylor's mother was Jeraldine M. Dennison, James Taylor's second wife. He had 3 wives.

http://ksgenweb.com/archives/allen/history/1901/t/taylor_james.html

Thank you.
Added by v12 on Oct 12, 2014 4:57 PM
searcher
Additional information on Mary Wallace
Thanks for your work on Woodson County cemeteries. It is much appreciated and has been very useful to me. The difficulties of working with a cemetery like Oliver Cemetery, where many stones are broken, illegible or missing, are well known to me.

I have a few corrections/additions to several memorials for Oliver Cemetery, for persons who are in my family line. I will break them into two messages, since the McCoy info is fairly lengthy. Here is the Wallace information:

#54983301 Mary Wallace. Birth unknown, death Mar., 1880, age 21 years.

I believe this is a headstone for Mary S. Bever Wallace. She was a sister of my great grandfather Alonzo R. Bever. She was born in 1853 or 1854 in Seneca County, Ohio to Absalom Bever and his wife Sara Ann Karrick Bever. After coming to Kansas she married John J. Wallace on 19 March 1873 in Woodson County. She was 19, he was 23. The 1875 Kansas census shows the couple living in Humboldt Township, Allen County. According to the Mortality Schedule to the 1880 Kansas census she (Mary S. Wallace) died in May 1880 at age 27. Her birthplace is given as Ohio. Cause of death is given as a heart condition. Interestingly, she is listed in the mortality schedules for both Woodson County and Wilson County. I think this is because she probably actually died in Clifton, Wilson County (and so was listed in their mortality schedule) but, by the time the 1880 census was taken in June, her husband and several of their children were living with his parents in Woodson County and so she was listed there as well. She had given birth to twin boys (Eli and Levi) in May and they and another child, Nora, were living with her husband in June. Several of their other children were living with her parents.

Name: Mary S. Bever Wallace
Birth: 1853 in Seneca County, Ohio
Death: May 1880 in Woodson/Wilson Counties, Kansas
Father: Absalom Bever (27 April 1827-24 May 1908) #5546358
Mother: Sarah Ann Karrick Bever (?-late 1850s, possibly 1857)
Spouse: John J.Wallace, born October 1849 in Illinois; they were married 19 March 1873 in Woodson County, Kansas.

I believe the discrepancies between the above information and the inscription are probably due to the difficulties in deciphering a weathered stone. The Mar. month of death probably actually once said May, and her age difference (21 vs 27) is probably a similar problem of an eroded letter.

If anyone can take a picture of the stone I would be most grateful. Also, are there stones for any of her children nearby? The twins, Eli and Levi (born May 1880) and Nora (born 1876) are never heard of again after the 1880 census. Two other daughters, M.E. (born 1874) and M.J. (born 1879( likewise vanish from the record.

I will hold off sending the second message, about the McCoy family, until I hear whether this is the right way to send such information.
Added by searcher on Jul 27, 2014 3:58 PM
Richard Weide
RE: Weide questions
OK - My grandfather was Albert Weide, son of Charles H. Weide, and grandson of Gottfried H. Weide. (There were 2 Gottfried Weide's around - Gottfried H. and Gottfried C. -- my Gottfried H was the sponsor at Gottfried C's baptism, back in Germany). Albert Weide bought the property including the round red barn, about 1907-1909? I believe. And yes he WAS struck and killed by lightning in July 1924 while in a field on a wagon just north of the red barn, and according to my dad just across west of the highway. Apparently he went out with 2 of his kids, my uncle Boyd and my dad Chet, to cover up cut hay, because it was going to rain. My dad Chet was sitting next to him on the wagon, and he was struck too, but his injured arm and shoulder recovered in a few weeks ---- So, my grandfather was Albert Weide,and my grandmother was Emma (Opperman) Weide.
Irvin "Susie" was the first child, born in 1904, then Boyd 1907, my dad Chester 1909, Edna 1912, Alan "Bud" 1914, Wilma J. 1918, and lastly Doris (Gorden) 1922. -- Uncle Irvin was a little "slow", not really retarded, but slow to learn. Irvin never married, and stayed with his mom on the farm after all the other kids had grown up and moved away. They finally did give up the farm and move into town (Rutledge St?) about 1955? -- so yes, Irvin and Doris, and my dad were brothers and sister. -- My dad Chet,and my beloved uncle Alan "Bud" moved to Lindsborg, KS in 1947 and started up the Weide Brothers feed store, ice plant, and cold storage business. (My mother was a Swede from Lindsborg). -- my grandma Emma (Opperman) Weide was a sister to Fred Opperman in YC. -- Another man, "Buss" Harder also followed my dad and uncle to Lindsborg, Ks and ran a hardware store there for decades. --- as a kid I used to shoot "at" pigeons in the old red barn with my BB gun, and one time my dad and Gerry Gorden (Doris' husband) took their turn, with no better luck than I had! The wind vane on top of the barn was the object of target practice by my uncle Bud when he was still a young man on the farm. It went flying off and was never put back up. -- on the back of the property was an old railroad bed, the tracks long gone. My dad and I would fish in the creek just north of the property -- nothing great, but would occasionally get a sizeable catfish. -- the house had some limited plumbing (just drains) and no running water. There was a hand pump just outside the house, the only water source. Didn't even have electricity when I first remember visiting there, grandma had the "coal oil" kerosene lamps. She always cooked on her old wood stove, and I can still remember the smells of the kitchen area (mostly kerosene). The only heat was a pot bellied wood stove in the central area downstairs -- grandma would start it up with corn cobs soaked in "c.oal oil". --- grandma left Nordhausen, Germany when she was just 1 year old to come to the States. -- I know her hometown in Germany quite well now, having visited there numerous times while I worked in Germany (1978-1998). -- it's a good thing they left, later came 2 world wars, the near total destruction of the city by bombing in Apr 1945, and then the Communist regime for 50 years. I found living Weide relatives in/around Nordhausen in 1992, and still stay in close contact with them. -- all for now, der Richard Weide (pronounced vye-duh).
Added by Richard Weide on Feb 04, 2014 2:20 AM
Kathy G.
Delores I. (Roe) Gilchrist
I also found the obituary for Delores Gilchrist. She was married to ester Roe in 1946 and then to John Gilchrist in 1963. I have deleted my Gilchrist memorial and when you send me the email I will attach this obit for you too to add to your memorial.
Added by Kathy G. on Aug 04, 2013 10:02 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service