Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kathy Neal King (#46784151)
 member for 9 years, 5 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been researching my family tree for several years. I especially enjoy working in the cemeteries. My brick wall seems to be the Neal's (Neil, Niel, Neel), Plumlee's & Cash's of Knox Co., Tennessee. If you are researching the same, I would love to hear from you.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Forums: KNKing
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 23,206 Memorials Added
 • 23,257 Memorials Managed
 • 47 Memorials/week
 • 8,688 Photos
 • 19 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Kathy Neal King (30)[Leave Message]
Steph J.
Susan Malinda Haynes Cruze
Hi Kathy,

I am not sure the DOB (1851) and DOD (1934)for Susan Malinda Haynes Cruze, record # 36042671 is accurate. I know the dates in her file match the image, however I think there possibly 2 Susans. I have pulled census information, and each time she is 4 years older than her husband in the census records. Her husband is listed as James A. Cruze, record # 10864477, and his DOB is 1851 both on the gravesite, and the census records. Susan's gravesite says 1851 as her DOB, whereas the census estimates 1847 (and she died in 1895 apparently).

The reason I believe further questioning needs to occur is because these folks are my great-great grandparents, and I have a DOB for Susan Malinda Haynes Cruze as 26 Oct 1847 Knox County, TN & a DOD as 30 Dec 1895 Knox Co Tn. Additionally, James A. Cruze remarried after Susan's death to Kate Finley on 17 Mar 1904 Knoxville Knox Tn. Let me know your thoughts.

Additionally, if you are near the cemetery, perhaps a visit with the caretakers and gravesite will clear matters up for all of us? If my records are not accurate, I really want to correct this. Talk soon.

Kind regards,

Steph (Howerton) Johnson (in Colorado)
Added by Steph J. on Sep 10, 2014 12:35 AM
Princess Roddy O'Brien
Boyds Creek
The church pictures that you have for Boyds Creek Cemetery in Sevierville, Tennessee should be placed on Old Boyds Creek site in Sevierville. There are two different cemeteries close together.
Added by Princess Roddy O'Brien on Sep 08, 2014 5:58 PM
Terese Mitchell
Harrises at Blacks Station in Blount, TN
Hi Kathy,
I am researching the Scotch Irish Harrises that lived in Blount County, TN on Crooked Creek near Blacks Station. Flossie Henry Pickens had done research on the Blacks that lived next to mine there. In 1840ish my Harrises moved with the Henrys and other families to Murray County, GA and started the Sumach Cumberland Presbyterian CHurch. Tracing back from that point to Blount I found they were mentioned in the Mifflintown Document and have confirmed with DNA back to eary Scotland this line of Herries with the help of that document. The Harrises were from Ayrshire, Scotland and mid 1600s were forced to flee to Ireland. About 1730 they immigrated to Lancaster, PA and confirmed by Pickens and McCalls histories the families of Pickens, Calhouns, Harrises and McCalls all immigrated together. They all went back to Ayrshire together and remained together for generations. During the Revolution they were all together in the 96 district now Abbeville area of South Carolina. My Harris line which is Group 3 in the Harris DNA project moved to the Blount area right after the Revolution. There is some strong Col. Sevier connection probably connected to the Watauga Settlement and also a joint Douglas connection. The Pickens in Blount area from the same line as General Andrew Pickens. My seemed close to his brother Joseph. If you have any info on the Harris line or more on this area, I would really appreciate your contacting me at teresemitchell@outlook.com I am trying to fill out the siblings of my William Harris born 1779 in South Carolina who married Jane Trippet daughter of Jonathan Trippet. John Nichols Harris named for a neighbor married Nancy Garner daughter of Dr. William Garner and a Whittle. The Harrises were also very close to the Sam Houston and his line and some moved to Texas with him. I was trying to find if there was any more info out there by Flossie Henry Pickens.

Thanks for your work,
Terese Mitchell
teresemitchell@outlook.com
Added by Terese Mitchell on Sep 06, 2014 8:31 PM
Pam Frazier
AJSmith
Thank You for taking the time to get photos for me and the many others . God bless you.
Added by Pam Frazier on Sep 04, 2014 7:53 AM
Thomas Collins Jr
Memorial # 79362641
Would Mind Transferring this memorial to my care please. This is My great uncle who died when he was a little baby. thanks
Added by Thomas Collins Jr on Sep 03, 2014 6:18 PM
the Ragityman
Minnie Pickens
Thank you for your recent input. I'm glad to hear from you! I believe you may have been the first "graver" to contact me when I was starting out on Findagrave! As I remember, you waited many months for a response from me, probably about the Pickens family.

Your spelling of Wolfe with an "e" is correct, I have found, though I believe the 19th century members of the family were not too particular about spelling, and may have varied it according to mood. I once invested some time in exploring the Wolfe line in Jefferson and Hancock counties, but the only sibling of Minnie's I have successfully linked so far is Etta. I have today added to her bio, but from memory, without notes, so feel free to correct or amplify. All input is welcome.

My internet access is better now, although I am currrently unable to send email from the "Ragity" account. Almost all of my Pickens and Wolfe information was recieved orally many years ago. Most of it I am certain of, if I have published it on Findagrave, but I can't document it, except for the. 1900 census, which did have a nice listng of the siblings.

Thanks again for all the work you have done on the Pickens line. If you are half as successful with Wolfe, many will benefit. I will try to be more responsive in future.
Added by the Ragityman on Sep 03, 2014 9:01 AM
Pat & Mac Hancock
Lewis Wesley Huffaker
Kathy, sorry I'm just now getting back to you. I've had a lot going on and then was on vacation all last week. I don't know what I was thinking when I sent you the message about Wesley being George's son so please...just disregard it! I'll blame it on being another "senior moment" or a "brain freeze"! Lol
This is amazing...George Michael & Agatha Lee Huffaker are my 4X great grandparents as well!! How does your line go from them? Mine is through their daughter, Nancy who married George Whittle.

I was in the TN mountains last week and went to Seven Islands cemetery. I'd been there before but my sister wanted to go & visit the Huffaker graves. It is a beautiful area and we both enjoyed our time there. Do you subscribe to Ancestry.com? If so, I'd love to visit your tree as you could probably enlighten me on the Huffaker family. Would love to hear from you again. Pat
Added by Pat & Mac Hancock on Aug 25, 2014 3:14 PM
Calcat
Henry Hammond
Hi Kathy - Got your note about Henry Hammond's birth year. I actually have a note on the bio about the headstone birth year being incorrect. You may not have seen it because it was in the bio section. I separated it out now to make it easier to read. Henry was definitely born in February 1860 as he appears on the 1860 census with his mother at age six months. (Not only is his headstone wrong (which says 1854) but his death certificate is also wrong (which says 1865). Apparently not too many people knew his real age!! : ) Thanks for the heads up, though!
Added by Calcat on Aug 20, 2014 2:24 PM
Henweigh
Straw Plains Cemetery?
Hey kathy!
I see your name on here all the time! I was wondering if you could help me. I tried to locate Strawberry Plains cemetery last week, but could only find the GPS coordinates on another website. There were there was no cemetery at that location or in the surrounding area. I asked a neighbor who do not know what I was talking about. I saw that you had put up a picture of the cemetery, and was wondering if you could give me any more information about actual location. Thanks so much in advance!
Fellow graver,
Henweigh
Added by Henweigh on Jan 15, 2014 9:07 PM
Michael Grilione
James Wolf
Thank you for your help, time and the wonderful photo regarding James Wolf.

Best Regards,

Mike Grilione
Clovis, CA.
Added by Michael Grilione on Jan 07, 2014 1:00 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service