Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Martha McCaffrey Dobbins (#47124837)
 member for 5 years, 2 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I started manually working on my genealogy around 1990 scraping together pieces of paper that my mother had written tidbits on, then talking to my great-aunt, aunts and uncles to get more info. Once I was able to electronically compile my genealogy it felt like starting over but my tree has branched enormously since then. I have walked a few cemeteries dragging my husband along who has graciously help hunt for tombstones. I have been interested in cemeteries since my youth. The age of modern technology has help tremendously in having instant photos. I am now retired and spend tons of time cleaning up my tree. I get a little obsessed wanting it to be as accurate as possible. We have 16 grandchildren and one great-grandchild...our house is full on special gatherings. I truly appreciate everyone who is involved in genealogy and thank you in advance for all that you have to offer.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,251 Memorials Added
 • 1,484 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/week
 • 1,893 Photos
 • 290 Photo Requests
 • 78 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 37 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Diane Gravlee, Mary Ann Bagget...
Messages left for Martha McCaffre... (501)[Leave Message]
Janis
Lela Hines
A picture has already been posted of the temporary marker. I checked the site and no permanent marker has been put in its place. The temporary marker still looks the same.
Added by Janis on Jul 03, 2014 1:33 PM
Karin Rock
RE: Old Sterrett Cemetery
OMG, I found MU Falkner, and daughter Emma O Faulkner!! No sign of Etholda, but I will double check this week because i need to go back ti Vincent Cemetery.
Added by Karin Rock on Jul 01, 2014 8:42 PM
Karin Rock
Old Sterrett Cemetery
Hi Martha,
I found them both. If you'll re-enter them I will add the photos and they will remain your memorials. Correct?
Karin
Added by Karin Rock on Jul 01, 2014 4:20 PM
Karin Rock
RE: Memorial# 21101354
Martha, I ment no harm. I'll be glad to get a better one.
Added by Karin Rock on Jul 01, 2014 12:42 PM
Ruby Smith Hassell
RE: Hickory Grove Cemetery
Without names I do not have the time to go through each one to find these numbers. I have checked the names and do not see the duplicates. Thanks!
Added by Ruby Smith Hassell on Jun 29, 2014 6:56 PM
Ruby Smith Hassell
RE: Hickory Grove Cemetery
Hopefully, I corrected the two that I found to be duplicates. There are a lot of father and sons with the same name (Sr./Jr.) buried there but their tombstone photo's show the differences. Thanks for your help.
Added by Ruby Smith Hassell on Jun 29, 2014 6:28 PM
Ged
RE: Lidia M Anderson Chandler
Thanks that was a little confusing.
Added by Ged on Jun 28, 2014 4:15 PM
Anne McGrew
Donald Boyd
I wanted you to know that I did add a photo to Mr. Boyd's Memorial Page that did include his death date on that.
Added by Anne McGrew on Jun 27, 2014 6:14 PM
Ged
RE: Lidia M Anderson Chandler
About the initial. This info was translated by someone and it could be wrong. Written in longhand an S could look like an L . It depends on the handwriting and person interpreting the writing and sometimes they are wrong. Like the Sidney S Chandler and also there is a Sidney G Chandler, again the G could have been a missinterpretation. Was Sr wife a Mary Walker or a Mary Johnson? Let me know what you think. I have left her maiden name blank because I'm confused. Was Sidney Jr married before he married Lydia Davis Anderson? Just some questions. Thanks for your help. George
Added by Ged on Jun 27, 2014 11:47 AM
Ged
RE: Lidia M Anderson Chandler
Lazarus Davis Sr a Methodist minister born in 1819 SC (I believe) is Lydia's older brother. My ancestor John Harmon Davis was also Lydia's older brother. Lydia appears in the 1850 census I believe living with her sister Rachel Davis Judy and her husband John Judy. Her other sister was Rahab Davis Judy who married Thomas Judy brother of John Judy. Maybe Fannie was raised by her uncle (brother of JS = William Anderson)? It appears her father may have died in the CW. I don't have a subscription to ancestry.com right now. Could you search for him in the CW? search under Military. He lived in Autauga county. If you have time I'd appreciate any info. Thanks, George R. Davis, Cleveland, Ohio USA
Added by Ged on Jun 27, 2014 8:26 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service