Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mary Bob McClain (#46546099)
 member for 14 years, 5 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If you have ancestor buried at the Historic John Hunter Cemetery in Mt. Pleasant Tenn. Maury Co.
there is a Facebook site Save Historic Hunter Cemetery Mt. Pleasant Tennessee and join the conversations about the condition of the ts and the damage in the cemetery.

Born and raised in Lewis and Maury County, Tennessee. Member of the National Society of Children of the American Revolutionary War.

Maury Co., Tn has many historical cemeteries. Many Rev. War soldiers are buried in Maury Co./Lewis Co. Tn., also many Civil War Generals, War of 1812, and their soldiers.

Researching, McLean/McClain/Stockard/Craig/Kennedy/Hunt/Cooper/Cook/
Cemetery preservation is very important to me and I try to list from actual cemetery visits and various book listings. I have been working with Wayne Austin for the last 10 years as a volunteer contributor for his project.
Please, e-mail me with any corrections or additional information that needs to be posted at any Maury County Cemetery where you see my name via the edit option on the memorial.

If I have posted a close relative of yours let me know and I will transfer. Please use the edit option on the memorial for updates, corrections and questions, my responce will be much faster, I don't have to look up the memorial by name that way.

1-14-2014 - Just noticed this: www.findagrave.com (Find A Grave) has started something new. Go to your Contributor Home Page and you will see an Edit Tab on the right hand side at the top. You will now need to approve or decline those edits submitted by users.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 45,119 Memorials Added
 • 45,027 Memorials Managed
 • 60 Memorials/Week
 • 2,472 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 185 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 13,983 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Sponsorships
 • 14 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
C. Wayne Austin, Charlotte Metca..., Cheryl Wilson, Dora Whisenant, Faye Jackson, Gerald Staggs, Gloria Tune, Judy B. Forgos, Laura Modine, Peggy, Rick L. Gray, Ron Johnson, Sandra, Ted Waterston
Messages left for Mary Bob McClai... (32)[Leave Message]
Tyler Luna
Elgin Tyler Luna
Thank you for creating the memorial for my grandfather, Elgin Tyler Luna I will soon be creating a memorial for my grandmother who passed in 2010 & would like to link it at that time. He had 1 sister & 2 sons that pre-deceased him.
Added by Tyler Luna on Jan 19, 2017 7:58 PM
casey bricker
James Monroe Burns
James Monroe Burns WAS MY 3RD GRANDPA
Added by casey bricker on Jan 07, 2017 12:49 PM
LoRetta Hughes
RE: 11315697 Ophelia Clarissa Polk Hayes
I believe Ophelia's death date to be April 18, 1851....(due to complications of child birth
of Charles).
I believe the date of birth of the son, Charles,
is in error...I believe it should be April 5, 1851. The mistake on his headstone could have
been wrong information given by a distraught
father or a gross error by the stone cutter.
Added by LoRetta Hughes on Dec 20, 2016 9:45 AM
Lucie Myers
Ophelia Clarissa POLK
There must be an error in the date of her death or the date of birth of her child.

Ophelia Clarissa POLK, wife of Dr. John B. HAYES, died 18 April 1854 in Columbia, Maury County, TN

Charles Campbell HAYES, son of Ophelia and John, was born on 5 August 1854.

Could someone verify these dates. It could be that Ophelia died in August 1854 and not April 1854!

Thank you for your help.

Lucie Servole Myers
Added by Lucie Myers on Dec 19, 2016 6:45 PM
D Wilkes
Find A Grave Memorial# 8454104
Ms McLain,

I came across some interesting info regarding Alexander Duvall Cooper regarding his son A D Cooper Jr. According to the memorial, the Jr died in 1862. However, I find him listed as Alexander D McBride in 1870 and Alexander Cooper in 1880. Both times he was living with his mom (Mary E Johnston Cooper McBride). I still haven't found what happened to him yet. Just thought you might like to know.
Added by D Wilkes on Dec 16, 2016 3:03 PM
swingdancer
James K Pollock
My husband is descended from James K. Pollock. I see that he is the oldest person buried in the Pollock Cemetery. My research indicates that he was born in North Carolina. Do you have any information about his birthplace or parents?
Thank you
Added by swingdancer on Jul 06, 2016 4:16 PM
Tim Johnson
Finis Kirkland "Woodrow" Hill
Noticed you are looking for help with his parents dates. They lived down the street at 397 Williford, Memphis TN. His father: Eugene William Hill born: 23 Nov 1892, died: 26 Jun 1959. He was a swithman for the railroad and fell from a boxcar. Buried Memorial Park Memphis TN. I was to young to know him. His wife Hattie Irene Hill would give out walnuts for Halloween. His death certificate list his father as Finis Hill and his mohter as Greasy Hudson. I'll put a copy of his death cert on Finis Kirkland Hill page if you'd like or his if you make a memorial for him.
Added by Tim Johnson on Jun 28, 2016 9:06 PM
Frank Sims
J. Franklin Sims
Hello,


My name is Frank Warren Sims II, My Father Frank Warren Sims was the son of J. Franklin Sims and Iva Gilmore of Columbia TN. Before J. Sims died he came to an old Cumberland something church in Mt. Joy, where my Father was speaking that day only, to tell my Father he was dying and had emphysema. I was told Papa Gilmore of Mt. Pleasant, Mt. Joy area forced a "shotgun" wedding.I was never told much of my ancestors and just recently started looking as my Mother would not tell and I was told dont asdk. I am just try to trace down Lanette and any other kin I may have. I can be reached at 256 337 5221. I sell Commercial R.E. in Huntsville AL
Added by Frank Sims on Jun 23, 2016 10:38 AM
Tim Parker
RE: Lankford & Cooper
Mary Bob, yes but, is Catharine Melvina (Melvira) Cooper their daughter? She was the wife of Moses Lankford. A couple of trees on "family search" say she was their daughter. And if so, then she is my 3rd ggrandmother. And, I think I found where she & Moses are buried, but I have no solid proof of this as of yet. Look for Lankford Cem.,Dickson Co.,TN. Thanks, Tim
Added by Tim Parker on May 18, 2016 4:18 AM
Tim Parker
Lankford & Cooper
Mary Bob, my 2nd great-grandparents were Joseph A. Parker b.1824,Dickson Co.,TN-d.about 1882 & Jemima Lankford b.1828-d.1860,Dickson Co.,TN. Her parents (my 3rdgreat) were Moses Lankford b.about 1802 NC-d.1863 Dickson Co.,TN & Catharine Melvina (or Melvira) Cooper b.Aug.1809 SC-d.about 1904 Dickson Co.,TN. Her parents were Hugh Cooper b.1771 Chester Co.,SC-d.between 1861-1865 Mississippi & Catharine Brakefield. Hugh's parents were Capt.Robert Cooper & Jane Hamilton. All that came from the website "family search". I saw that you also came from Robert's line. I believe that Joseph A. & Jemima are buried at a Lankford Cem.,Dickson Co.,TN that I added to findagrave. Am I right about Catharine being the daughter of Hugh Cooper? Thanks, Tim
Added by Tim Parker on May 15, 2016 5:37 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service