Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Tom Myers (#47272121)
 member for 5 years, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I've been actively involved with genealogical research for over 20 years. My specialty is Bucks County, PA and surrounding areas.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 120,296 Memorials Added
 • 120,695 Memorials Managed
 • 458 Memorials/Week
 • 105,311 Photos
 • 322 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 13 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
kris gock
Messages left for Tom Myers (484)[Leave Message]
Charmaine Getz
RE: Archibald & Barbara Ferrel, Pennsville, Cemetery
OK, thanks, Tom.

Charmaine
Added by Charmaine Getz on Apr 18, 2015 7:12 PM
Charmaine Getz
RE: Archibald & Barbara Ferrel, Pennsville, Cemetery
Hi, Tom,

Sure appreciate that! Been looking for those two on my family tree for at least a couple of years.

I don't recognize any of the other 53 names mentioned in the cemetery, and can't figure out why the Ferrels turned up there. Doesn't seem to be near places they lived, and none of their children are buried there.

But then, I don't have information on either the Ferrels or the Mosers before Archie and Barbara.

Also been searching the 'net and can find nothing on the history of Pennsville Cemetery. Can you tell me anything about the place? Is it connected to a church? Are there other burials or records that you know of?

Thanks for any assistance!

Charmaine
Added by Charmaine Getz on Apr 18, 2015 6:35 PM
Charmaine Getz
Archibald & Barbara Ferrel, Pennsville, Cemetery
Wow! You found my long-lost 3rd-greatgrandparents!

I'm so thrilled! Puzzled as to what they're doing in that cemetery as the rest of the family is buried elsewhere, but still thrilled.

Hope there's a chance of seeing photos someday...

Charmaine Getz
Added by Charmaine Getz on Apr 18, 2015 12:18 AM
alought
Edgar Henry Lichty
Record added: Feb 20, 2015
Find A Grave Memorial# 142859811

This is my great grandpa. He is not buried in Greenwood Cemetery. He is buried in Zion Lehigh Evangelical Lutheran Church. I will add my pictures if you could update the cemetery? Thank you!

Zion Lehigh Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery
Also known as: Lehigh Church Cemetery
8269 Spring Creek Road
Alburtis
Lehigh County
Pennsylvania USA
Postal Code: 18011
Phone: 610-395-1215

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=1973095&CScn=Zion+&CScntry=4&CSst=40&CSsr=41&
Added by alought on Apr 17, 2015 9:12 AM
SHARON NEIMAN KLEINSTUBER
Johann Nicholas Knight & wife
Tom,
Thanks for the message concerning the burial location for Nicholas & Margaretha Knight. I will look into my sources & make corrections as needed.
Sharon
Added by SHARON NEIMAN KLEINSTUBER on Apr 17, 2015 4:37 AM
Deborah (Hoffman) Weiner
Steever family of Pennsylvania
Do you see any relationship with Phillip Stever and Jost Steever #144133485? I have been working on the Steever line and think there must be a connection here as their son Michael Steever married Elizabeth Hartman from Lykens Valley, PA.
Also, have you done work on the Winkleman and Diel/Dale families of Snyder and Northumberland Counties, PA? I believe you and I corresponded many years ago and you had valuable information to share with me. Just curious.
Thank you.
Deborah
Added by Deborah (Hoffman) Weiner on Apr 16, 2015 10:31 AM
Dave Zeiner
George Zeiner Died 1837
George Zeiner is my 4 times great grandfather. What information to you have that indicates that George Zeiner is buried in Old Williams Cemetery.

My 2nd and 3rd time great gran dfathers are buried there.
Added by Dave Zeiner on Apr 14, 2015 5:01 PM
Bill Walton
Photo Request
Thank you for the photo it is much appreciated.

Bill
Added by Bill Walton on Apr 13, 2015 7:41 AM
Liz Johnson
Weidemoyer memorials
Thank you for the pictures, and for all of your work in Eastern PA! It has been incredibly helpful in my genealogical work over the past few years!
Added by Liz Johnson on Apr 06, 2015 1:34 PM
Raymond Sassman
Moyer
Hi Tom I must be getting Senile. I deleted the memorials

Ray
Added by Raymond Sassman on Apr 05, 2015 5:34 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service