Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Robert Mitchell Bailey (#47883281)
 member for 4 years, 3 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Blood is thicker than research. What I mean by that is no matter how much time I put into researching your ancestor that memorial does not belong to me. I also believe if you are putting a memorial online you should work with family and researchers to connect past family together. If you are not willing to do that then you shouldn't do any volunteer work anywhere.

On my father's side I am related to the Smiths who were watermen mainly along the Lynnhaven River in Princess Anne County now known as Virginia Beach, VA. They are buried in the Smith Cemetery at 401 Leffler Lane in Virginia Beach, Virginia. I also have roots that go through Massachusetts into Canada. Bailey, Morash, Gendron and Messervey.

On my mother's side I am related to the Grimms of Adams and York, Pennsylvania. The Bortner, Cochenour and Watt families of York, Pennsylvania also.

My wife has deep roots in Pennsylvania as well. Payez, Pysher, Podvia, Wilson, Whipkey, Fry, Barto are the main lines of her family lineage.

If you're a direct descendant or ancestor(meaning son/daughter, grandchild, great grandchild and so on)then I will gladly transfer the memorial to you. Family is family.

Never hesitate to ask and never consciously create a duplicate memorial to avoid asking for a transfer. Use the edit button.

Are welcome as long as you use the edit button to submit changes to me. If I have created a duplicate memorial please let me know about it.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,488 Memorials Added
 • 4,463 Memorials Managed
 • 20 Memorials/Week
 • 1,641 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 8 Virtual Flowers
 • 27 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Sponsorships
 • 32 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
130th Pennsylvania Infant... (10)
166th Pennsylvania Infant... (64)
1930 United States Naval ... (49)
1st Massachusetts Heavy A... (4)
Andersonville survivors (13)
Direct ancestors (112)
Pro Football Hall of Fame... (126)
Red Sox Nation (62)
USS Navasota AO-106 (25)
Virginia 6th Infantry Co.... (12)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
ALIB, Alicia, Angela Whitaker..., BARRY MILLER, bill brick, Brandy Wells Mu..., Bruce Speck, Carol & Pete, Cashie, cleemiller, Corey & Douglas..., Dottie, Douglas King, GerbLady, gloria (glo) ..., Gloria Ehrhart ..., Grasser, Harry Senft, John C. Anderso..., Justin Link, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Robert Mitchell... (60)[Leave Message]
Robin Knowles Miner
RE: Sarah Annie Perry Diggs 141596653
How very sad that someone does not want to hononr the final resting place of these folks! Surely this tiny cemetery does not take up that much land! This was probably their old homestead. I know graves are moved for highways, parking lots and other things deemed "progress" Please let me know if the graves are moved, and where they end up. I will make note on the grave listing. Again, so very sad that there is little respect for the dead any more! Robin Miner
Added by Robin Knowles Miner on Oct 14, 2016 11:54 AM
Robin Knowles Miner
Sarah Annie Perry Diggs 141596653
You sent me a lot of edits about Sarah Annie Digs.

Her marriage record gives her name as Annie S. Perry, daughter of William H. Perry and Susan

William T. Diggs
Virginia, Marriages, 1785-1940
birth: 1850 Prs. Anne, Va.
marriage: 4 March 1884 Princess Anne, Virginia
father: Wm. C. Diggs
mother: Frances Diggs
spouse: Annie S. Perry
other: Wm. H. Perry, Susan Perry

Am I wrong? She shares a headstone with children, Naomi and Etta.

If I am wrong, would you kindly send me proof for your claim and I will change her maiden name? With the info I found, so far, I am saying she was a Perry....but I NEVER say I am not capable of making a mistake. Wish the edit button gave a spot for proof!
Added by Robin Knowles Miner on Sep 29, 2016 8:45 AM
Searching for Minnie
Minniedell and James Brockett
I saw your edit for James and Minniedell. Are you related?

Added by Searching for Minnie on Sep 22, 2016 2:21 PM
Jonathan DeGuzman
Thank U 4 Y'r Mem for Jonathan, May He Rest In Peace!!
Added by JKSXFB on Jul 29, 2016 3:23 PM
Marcia Lynne vonGunden
Transfers & thank yous X2
Hello again Robert,
Thank you for your generosity in transferring:
Jacob Bupp # 130652080
& his wife;
Maria "Mary" Falkenstine Bupp # 130651702
to my care.

With your help, I have successfully connected Mary with her parents and five siblings. wife and children. I am still searching for Jacob's parents and siblings. Both Jacob and Mary are now linked to their five children.

As I receive more information, I will be adding to Our shared memorials.
With sincerest appreciation,
# 47059326
Added by Marcia Lynne vonGunden on Jul 08, 2016 7:03 PM
RE: Bessie Bortner Scherer
Thank you so much for the information and your consent to put that picture in my tree. I really appreciate your generosity.
Added by Carolyn on Jul 08, 2016 8:42 AM
Bessie Bortner Scherer
She is my second cousin twice removed. I was wondering if you would mind if I used the picture of her for my family tree that you posted on F-A-G. I would certainly give you credit for posting it. Thanks for your consideration.
Added by Carolyn on Jul 04, 2016 4:53 PM
Jim Allingham
RE: William and Susanna (Hamme) Lenhart
You are very welcome, Mitch. Glad I was able to help. Good luck on your continued quest.
Added by Jim Allingham on Jun 29, 2016 12:10 PM
Jim Allingham
RE: William and Susanna (Hamme) Lenhart
Hi Robert,
This is a great inquiry. I may have an answer for you, but not one that you are looking for.

I am 99.99% sure that Sarah does not belong to William and Susan. There are two reasons for this:

1) I have intensively studied the Hamme Family since I married into it 7 years ago. My wife's late husband, David Hamme, has roots that go back to John Valentine Hamme, one of the original settlers of what is now York County, PA. I tackled that line for the benefit of my 2 step-sons and 2 step-grandsons. As part of my research, I made a number of trips to the York Heritage Trust Research Library in old-town York. It was a gold-mine of information, little of which was on-line. I came across a genealogy study commissioned in 1952 by John Bentz Hamme. There was one fairly well-worn copy of the study, titled, "The Family of John Valentine Hamme, Immigrant, 1743-1958". It's 249 pages and is considered the benchmark for genealogy research on the Hamme line. Susanna "Susan" Hamme Lenhart is covered in-depth in Chapter V, pages 199 thru 211. It covers all six of her children but has no mention of a 7th child, or any Sarah.

2) In a section of the library accessible only to staff, they maintain "loose" files that can be examined and photo-copied (by the staff). I've studied those files ad nauseum and have no notes regarding a 7th child for William and Susan.

So, based on the above, I am 99.99% confident that Sarah is not in that line.

But, you are right, the 1830 Census does pose an interesting question. Since no names and only numbers are listed, I can only deduce that the 7th might have been a relative of William's (perhaps a niece) that he and Susan were caring for; or, given the times, one that may have been staying with them for other reasons.

Given that you've apparently found a Sarah Lenhart Kochenour with a birth year of 1824, let me throw this into your research:

George Lenhart (1784-1857) and his 1st wife, Rebecca Margaret Derr (1783-1847) had a daughter, Sarah Lenhart born on February 15, 1824.

George was one of William's siblings. Perhaps Sarah was living with William at the time of the 1840 Census. This would not have been unusual for those times, especially within the farming community.

I have not done any extensive research on the Lenhart line, but this may be your answer. Otherwise, if you live within driving distance of the York Heritage Trust, you can see what they have in their archives, particularly the "loose" documents from the restricted area. If a trip is not possible you may be able to call the library and get one of their volunteers to do a quick search for you.

I know the Lenhart line goes back to the very early days of York and Lancaster Counties. I'd be surprised if the answer didn't rest in the York Heritage Trust archives.

Please forgive the length of this message, but I hope it helps in some way.

Best of luck in your quest. Please let me know if you find the answer.

Best regards,
Jim Allingham
Lansdale, PA
Added by Jim Allingham on Jun 28, 2016 7:46 PM
Bruce Westerdahl
RE: Photo of Charles Ogden
Thanks for the pic and the yearbook writeup. The family is enjoying both, and the information has been added to my genealogical records.
Added by Bruce Westerdahl on Jun 03, 2016 7:05 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED