Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Rich Ryals NC (#48203786)
 member for 1 year, 9 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Looking at family history in Johntson, Bladen and Robenson counties in North Carolina for the Munn's Ryals, and Burney's. My wife's family is from the Chicago area: the Schoditsch, Buenzow, Petznick Ulrich, and Knauf.

If you find any mistakes in my entries,
email me and I will correct it. I would like to thank all who have added links, bios or photos, your kindness is appreciated. If you find a memorial I have added and would like to have it removed from Findagrave, please ask, and I will remove it. I don't have any intention to offend or upset anyone, just love to help and Findagrave is such a wonderful resource for honoring ones who have passed and for helping ones to connect to their family history.
I'm not related to most of my enteries, the information I add to each memorial is all I have.

Photos taken by me for Find A Grave may be considered public domain and you are most welcome to use them.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7,530 Memorials Added
 • 7,454 Memorials Managed
 • 79 Memorials/Week
 • 14,674 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 28 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 16 Virtual Flowers
 • 28 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
1945 Tx Plane Crash (4)
2nd NC Arty (4)
A Tragic End (5)
Airborne (6)
Burney (12)
Centopath (1)
Coast Guard (14)
DAR (5)
Double Eagle (13)
Duke (8)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Darrell Landrum
Messages left for Rich Ryals NC (64)[Leave Message]
Sandra Pearson
Trannsfers
Thank-you Rich for the transfers of my family,also I sorry about the transfer one I did before-hit the key before I could add your Thank-you!
Sandra
Added by Sandra Pearson on May 30, 2015 3:43 PM
Sandra Pearson
Transfers
Added by Sandra Pearson on May 30, 2015 3:41 PM
Sandra Pearson
Transferring Memorials
Hi Mr. Ryal:
First of all I would like to say Thank-You for all your hard work on all the memorials! I just started to manage my family's memorials(not a large amount)-I was hoping you may transfer 2 memorials- Andrew D. Pearson-#121796848 and his wife-Minerva Brooks Pearson-#121796933(Andrew is my Paternal Grandfather's brother or my Dad's uncle)!

Thank-You
Sandra Pearson
Added by Sandra Pearson on May 29, 2015 9:39 AM
Tim Stamps
RE: Mary Jane Mosteller Palmer
Dear Rich,
Sure, I would appreciate the transfer of Mary Jane Mosteller Palmer. Thank you so much!
-Tim
Added by Tim Stamps on Apr 09, 2015 2:37 PM
Tim Stamps
RE: Mary Jane Mosteller Palmer
Greetings. My great-great grandfather was Lawson Mosteller #25796273. That would make Mary Palmer a cousin. Are you related?
Added by Tim Stamps on Apr 09, 2015 11:13 AM
Marge
Carrie Counci
I don't know why my message was left twice. Sorry about that! Marge
Added by Marge on Apr 07, 2015 1:42 PM
Marge
RE: Carrie Howland Carter
Thanks for making the corrections so quickly. I'm working on adding her children from her first and second marriages. I wonder if her name should include her first marriage and have her name Carrie Howland Carter (maiden name) Clark Council. I'm searching for her first husband. His name is John Hector Clark, but the few I have found have the wrong dates on the gravestone. One I believe is his father; the other, I haven't a clue. I'm told Carrie is buried next to her first husband at Clarkton Cemetery. Like I said, the one listed died in 1926; Carrie's husband was born in 1863 and died in 1897. Either they put the wrong dates on the tombstone (happens a lot), or a Clark named their son after a brother/uncle, etc. I'm not related to Carrie; my line is through John Pickett Council and his first wife. I like linking everyone together. I'm working mostly on the Council line (my great grandmother was Rachel Elizabeth Council who married my maternal line - Armlin Nye). Marge
Added by Marge on Apr 07, 2015 1:39 PM
Marge
RE: Carrie Howland Carter
Thanks for making the corrections so quickly. I'm working on adding her children from her first and second marriages. I wonder if her name should include her first marriage and have her name Carrie Howland Carter (maiden name) Clark Council. I'm searching for her first husband. His name is John Hector Clark, but the few I have found have the wrong dates on the gravestone. One I believe is his father; the other, I haven't a clue. I'm told Carrie is buried next to her first husband at Clarkton Cemetery. Like I said, the one listed died in 1926; Carrie's husband was born in 1863 and died in 1897. Either they put the wrong dates on the tombstone (happens a lot), or a Clark named their son after a brother/uncle, etc. I'm not related to Carrie; my line is through John Pickett Council and his first wife. I like linking everyone together. I'm working mostly on the Council line (my great grandmother was Rachel Elizabeth Council who married my maternal line - Armlin Nye). Marge
Added by Marge on Apr 07, 2015 1:39 PM
Rebecca Emmett
F Wills McGinnis 131677270
Thanks so much for the edit to the memorial.
Added by Rebecca Emmett on Apr 04, 2015 2:47 PM
Betty
Nora Poston
Rich,
Thank you for the photo of Nora Poston's marker.
I did not locate this marker when I visited the cemetery. The location of the grave site I was given for her did not have a marker. I intended to place a marker on her grave. I am glad to know there is a marker there. She was my grandmother.
Betty
Added by Betty on Feb 25, 2015 4:16 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service