Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
A.J. Marik (#1003)
 member for 16 years, 11 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Find a Grave Curator and Senior Administrator. Thank you for your interest in Find a Grave!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,763 Memorials Added
 • 4,049 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 14,509 Photos
 • 8 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 8,839 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1,094 Famous Bios
 • 275 Fame Ratings
 • 37 Sponsorships
 • 12 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
AJ's family - Jerome & Ma... (29)
Find A Grave Friends
Bobb Edwards, Carina, countedx58, CRM, Jennifer Tipton, Jim Tipton, Katrina, katzizkidz, Mike Lawless, Russ Dodge, Stuthehistorygu..., Tanya
Messages left for A.J. Marik (2)[Leave Message]
jim jarvis
"HOLIDAY" HOLLIDAY
Did you notice the spelling on the tombstone: "HOLIDAY"?
Added by jim jarvis on Nov 28, 2014 11:16 PM
jim jarvis
FRANK HOLLIDAY WRONG GUY
FRANK HOLLIDAY, the actor, did NOT commit suicide. He died 20 Aug 1962 in San Diego at the age of 80.
He was born in IL 15 Mar 1882 as JAMES FRANKLIN HOLLIDAY. The grave and death info you have here is a different FRANK HOLLIDAY who, according to newspaper accounts was arrested, put in a jail cell and hanged himself with his shoelaces.
You do the actor's family a disservice by leaving such INCORRECT INFORMATION posted. My sources are listed below plus you can find correct information on the actor at:

http://www.lordheath.com/index.php?p=1_358_Frank-Holliday


The 1881 comes from the California Death Index/ Social Security Death Index. In 1962, FRANK's wife, WILLETTE was already deceased (1959). They had no children. The information was collected from other family or friends---not from J FRANK himself because he was dead and had been born some 80 years earlier. They probably were off by a year and this is quite common in family research in such situations.

My sources: J FRANK's 12 Sep 1918 Draft Card and 1942 Draft Registrarion which were filled out by J FRANK himself in his own hand with his own SIGNATURE.

In 1918 (Sep.12) he gives his age as 36 with DOB as "Mar.15, 1882".

In 1942 (no mo.) he gives his age as 60 with DOB as "Mar .15, 1882". Place of birth: EASTON, Illinois.

On both Draft Registrations, he prints and signs his name "JAMES FRANKLIN HOLLIDAY".

Maybe of interest to you:

On 12 Sep 1918: he listed himself as "married"; "lost sight of left eye"; "tall, grey eyes, and light brown hair";living in Nassau, NY, NY; employed as an actor thru United Booking Agency, 47th and Broadway, NY, NY.

In 1942, he lists himself "business self writer" (self-employed writer)

In 1940, he lists himself "gag writer, radio scripts" NOT working for pay all of 1939 earning $0 and "NO other income"
his wife is an "apartment house manager" earning $300 in 1939 and HAS "other income". (probably got "free rent" as apartment manager.)
Added by jim jarvis on Nov 28, 2014 10:28 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service