Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
C.J.A. (#46911291)
 member for 7 years, 11 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,390 Memorials Added
 • 3,314 Memorials Managed
 • 8 Memorials/Week
 • 4,059 Photos
 • 17 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for C.J.A. (112)[Leave Message]
Dan
Laura Graves
Hi C.J.A.,
I was hoping you may have a copy of Laura Graves headstone #28828570. I asked the person who posted them to remove the top one as we didn't need both of them and both were removed. Maybe you know who posted them? I didn't think to write down there name.
Added by Dan on Apr 07, 2015 8:39 AM
Vikki Prudden
RE: Leone B. Loughead #37458456
Thank you. I have also submitted some additional changes to the memorial.

Thanks, again.
Vikki
Added by Vikki Prudden on Mar 17, 2015 11:55 AM
Vikki Prudden
Leone B. Loughead #37458456
I would like to ask permission to use your photo of the above named memorial for my family history and on Ancestry.com. I would, of course, credit you with the photo.

Thank you for the work you do, it is appreciated.

Vikki Prudden
Find A Grave #47148019
Added by Vikki Prudden on Mar 16, 2015 4:15 PM
Val Campbell
RE: Bjork, Roger or Ivan Roger
Please let me know if you are related to this person and I will gladly transfer the memorial to you.
Added by Val Campbell on Mar 11, 2015 4:54 PM
Dan
RE: Laura Graves
Thank you for getting back to me. I would be honored to manage Laura with you as the originator! Thanks!!
Added by Dan on Jan 25, 2015 2:51 PM
Peggy
Conners Wilson and A J
Good Evening,

Would you please check Wilson W Conner 89117687 born 1841, and his son Andrew J Conner 24954474 born 1826. I am not sure if it is birthdate wrong or AJ is not the son of Wilson.

Thank you,
Peggy
PMH6179
AzScribe@q.com

Added by Peggy on Jan 23, 2015 12:31 AM
Devil Kitty Designs
RE: Andrew Grovenburg Family
I know all about the twisted, distant connections myself. I have quite a few people I have made memorials for who are just like that...the grandmother of the sister-in-law of the first wife of the second husband of your third cousin 2x removed, sort of people. At some point you really can't consider them to be even remotely family, but I still like to try to make sure they all have a memorial if possible, and I will include them in my family tree when I am working on it, just because I hope that someday, one of their descendants will be working on their own genealogy and find the documentation I collected to be helpful in filling out their own tree.
Added by Devil Kitty Designs on Jan 12, 2015 1:46 AM
Devil Kitty Designs
Andrew Grovenburg Family
I noticed that you had made memorials for several members of the Grovenburg family. I was wondering if you were by chance related to them? I am asking only because one of my aunts is the granddaughter of Andrew and America Grovenburg. No transfer requests or anything of that nature, just curious if you were related in some way to her mother's family.

Mary
Added by Devil Kitty Designs on Jan 11, 2015 12:51 AM
Nathan Haines
Annie Leona Williams
Hi,
There is a problem with this page you made. I did some digging and sent you some edits for correction. Notice on the gravestone the dates and then see the dates you have on the page.
I am supposing you probably got the dates off the on-line Yale Cemetery web site index.
I contacted the lady with the records for that cemetery and she discovered that the dates are wrong in their data base index. She did not know how the mistake was made. She said she did not make the on-line version of their index but can now make additions/corrections to it.
Annie is buried next to her husband L.F. (Louis) Williams who died in 1917. Annie is in the State of WA Digital Archives data base index. She died in 1924 as it says on the gravestone pictures someone put on Annie's page.
The lady with the cemetery records told me they don't have any Annie Williams with the dates of 1891-1964 in their records. She told me she would correct their on-line cemetery index.
I checked and she did not correct their entry for Annie, she just made a new entry. I told her all I knew was that Annie's dates were 1854-1924. She then put in their web site index Apr 6, 1891-Jan 31, 1964. She added the month and day from the error entry for Annie to the new listing she made for Annie. I do not think that is right.
Annie in the WA death index says she died Jan. 25, 1924, not Jan. 31.
The WA death index includes her father's name in it.
If you could "accept" my edits I sent you Annie's page will be as accurate then as I know it could be.
Any questions let me know, ok?
Thanks,
Nathan
Added by Nathan Haines on Jan 08, 2015 11:02 AM
Arthur Hammond
Transfer of find a graves for Kingston Cemetery
Can you please transfer over to me, Samuel L. Crossland? He is my Grandfather and I would like to manage his page.

Thank You,

Art Hammond
Added by Arthur Hammond on Dec 24, 2014 9:42 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service