Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
bcullisi1 (#47926145)
 member for 3 years, 10 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Born and rasied in Adams County, Pa. and now live in York, Pa. Enjoy researching my family history and helping others find their family members. Names of intrest: Cullison, Almack, Armacost, Wilhelm, Wheeler, Heintzelman, Varner.

Glad to add information and orbits to memorials.

Any Photos I posted you would like removed, send me a note. no problem, Thanks
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,317 Memorials Added
 • 3,388 Memorials Managed
 • 16 Memorials/Week
 • 5,223 Photos
 • 10 Photo Requests
 • 31 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,988 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 28 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Cullison - Civil War Vete... (29)
Cullison Family Cemetery (9)
Find A Grave Friends
Amy Robbins-Tja..., Annie & me (but..., Bertha Avery-Ho..., Betsy Bruere Ba..., BJ Harshman, Brenda & Pete, Brian J. Ensley, CJ, David Roberts, deb, Debbie, Debbie Lytle, Diane McKnight, Family Tree Cli..., Janice Lapp, Joan of VA, Judith, Karen Hess, Karen Smith, Karl Stelly, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for bcullisi1 (109)[Leave Message]
RE: Sarah Miller Edit 135518396
I'm having a little bit of trouble with the 2nd wife Elizabeth ?Brutz? from David McG's DC. She appears with the youngest David in the 1850, 1860 AND 1870 census. The headstone for David Sr's wife has a death date of 1864 (maybe the headstone says 1884?). I agree that there is a consistent wife in all 3 of those census records and her birth year shows variously as 1816, 1820, 1817, so appears to match with the headstone except for the death date. I'm wondering about the data from the 2 death certificates that give the maiden name as Smith (Sarah) and the later one for Brutz (David McG). It's possible that the Elizabeth in the 1850 census could be Sarah's mother (she would have been 19 when giving birth) and perhaps the Smith is incorrect. At this point I think perhaps the maiden name should be left off the Elizabeth memorial until something more consistent is found.
Added by janicet on May 08, 2016 4:12 PM
Janice Lapp
Minnie Cullison #159655784
Would you, Please, put a note on Minnie's Memorial that there is NO TOMBSTONE for her ?? Thanks.
Added by Janice Lapp on May 01, 2016 8:13 PM
Janice Lapp
RE: Photos
You're Welcome & Thank You...Glad you like them....
Added by Janice Lapp on Mar 25, 2016 4:15 PM
Janice Lapp
RE: Photos
You're Welcome & Thank You...Glad you like them....
Added by Janice Lapp on Mar 25, 2016 3:52 PM
Janice Lapp
RE: Cullison
You're Welcome.....
Added by Janice Lapp on Mar 19, 2016 12:40 PM
RE: Re: Keziah Foster #108062930
Geroge and Keziah Foster did not have any children. Your dates for Peggy may not be wrong. I was thinking perhaps Keziah was a sister of Peggy and their mother is buried there too. (I did see that there were some older graves with sandstone markers that were no longer legible?) I wish my ancestor had just written one more sentence, including Keziah's mother's name! I live not far from there and was thinking of visiting the cemetery. Do you have to get permission or is it ok to walk to it?

Added by Kim on Feb 07, 2016 1:02 PM
Janice Lapp
RE: William Cullison & Wife
You're Welcome ......
Added by Janice Lapp on Feb 01, 2016 6:55 PM
Gary Puchosic
RE: Salome Mason #107410795
Thanks for adding the update. It isn't necessary to transfer the memorial, I do appreciate the offer. I do believe that she died in Waverly NY since that is where She and Lewis lived. I have also noticed that the Obit for her mother has identified her as being married to L.B. Harper instead of L.B. Harford. It took me a while to figure that out as well, and she is buried with the name Mason instead of Harford. Thanks for helping with that.

Gary Puchosic
Added by Gary Puchosic on Nov 14, 2015 10:45 AM
RE: John Adams Cleaver #134874219
Hello. Yes, you are very welcome! I was thrilled to finally have found her. She was the first wife of John Cleaver, of course, who is my 4th great-grand uncle. I found her purely by chance while looking at the cemetery that her two infants are buried at. At first I was puzzled at the name "Lydane", because she is known as Lydia Ann. Lydane seems to be a combination of those two and somewhat more common I suppose.

Take care,
Added by Kirsten on Oct 29, 2015 3:56 PM
Nancy Neal
Sarah Ann Merryman
maiden name is Coltrider.
She is the daughter of George Coltrider and Elizabeth Fringer
SHe married Elisha Merryman
21 Feb 1853
Added by Nancy Neal on Oct 12, 2015 1:09 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service