Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Deb (#46832182)
 member for 9 years, 5 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo

Remember the Past ~ Imagine the Future

Volunteer: by definition means "a person who performs a service willingly and without pay." That is what its all about here on Find A Grave; volunteers giving freely of their time and resources. Yes, some have more time than others; more time to add more names, find more info and do more research, but that does not diminish the importance of the contributor who only has time to add just basic names. Sometimes its the smallest clue that brings the biggest results.

PLEASE try to remember because we are dedicated "Gravers" we have stomped through mud puddles, walked for miles, swatted mosquitoes, got stung by fire ants, stood out in 105 degree summer sun and/or froze our rear off on a cold & frosty winter morning - all to get that perfect photo (at our time & expense) others have requested from some remote cemetery out in the "boonies". So please, instead of complaining to us that we misspelled your loved ones name on the memorial pg we made for them (we are human, we all make mistakes, and we are more than happy to correct our typos), please consider how wonderful it would be for us to hear an occasional "thank you for your efforts."

Me, I volunteer in any area where I have the resource material to do so. I volunteer for Find A Grave in numerous counties. I volunteered previously for the Texas Tombstone Transcription Project. I also volunteer in the TXGenWeb Project. I do volunteer look-ups from resource material that I own on assorted Texas counties, however the primary counties are: Angelina, Llano, Mason, Milam & Williamson counties. My main county of (personal) interest is my birth county of Llano. If anyone has questions pertaining to Angelina Co cemeteries, or the info you've found listed about them here on Find A Grave, you may contact me. There may be cemeteries listed from time to time as being here in Angelina Co that actually are not here. Others may have been duplicated under "aka" names. And others not yet posted.
***********************************
NOTICE: I HAVE CEASED LINKING TO "UNKNOWN" BURIALS, please do NOT ask me to link to them.
***********************************
* NOTE: Per the Find A Grave guidelines, I do not post photos which I did not take, or have personal ownership of, or permission to use - that means newspaper obit photos (I've only posted a few obit photos in the past but have ceased doing so completely). IF I post an obit photo in the future it means I knew the person or family.(updated Oct 2012)

About Find A Grave: if you are new to Find A Grave (1) PLEASE read the FAQ section BEFORE you start asking for transfers or sending suggestions, corrections, additions, comments, etc. And when you do send your comments/requests (2) PLEASE use the "edit" tab found on each memorial pg to send your msg. Use of the edit tab takes us straight to the name in question and cuts down on mistakes. And (3) Unless I know you and know your work, PLEASE state the source (or reason) for the change/addition in the info (death certificate, obit, census, family Bible, personal knowledge, etc) I know I sometimes forget to add these to my SAC's, so if you need to know where I got my info, just ask me (for me, most will be from TXDC's or the census)

ABOUT MY PERSONAL FAMILY PHOTOS: you DO NOT have permission to take/use any of my personal family photos, period! (unless I personally tell you its ok) If you have interest in any of my personal family lines, email me, tell me who you are and what your interest in my family names is.

ABOUT THE TOMBSTONE PHOTOS I ADD: if they are your family and you wish to add them to your family trees, yes you may do so, BUT remember to give credit where credit is due and note that you found it on Find A Grave "courtesy of Deb in Angelina Co". On the other hand, you DO NOT have permission to take & re-post my photos from other websites, or those here on Find A Grave, under your name as if you were the photographer. Whether good, bad, old, or new, I recognize my own photos. It's not about "owning", it's about giving another person the credit for the effort they went to, to gather & post data for the benefit of those who are searching for family. Thank you!

Family names of personal interest to me are too many to list, but my main line of research interests are in surnames: Alvis, Baugh, Collins, Coursey, Leslie, Hammond, Mankins, Moore, Mott, Murphy, Roberts, Secrest, Sharp, and numerous names associated with those families. The Honey Creek Cemetery (aka Coursey Cemetery by the old timers) in Llano Co is the resting place for many of my direct family lines. Others are in Bell and Williamson counties.

Other surnames of interest via marital lines are: Camp, Broomfield, Gallion, Kendrick, Keith, Pitts, Martin, Sunday, Tull/Tullos and those associated with them. If you have family history from any of these similar family lines feel free to contact me.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 22,811 Memorials Added
 • 35,700 Memorials Managed
 • 46 Memorials/Week
 • 34,019 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 1,113 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 15,875 Virtual Flowers
 • 61 Fame Ratings
 • 47 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Ann Turner, BeNotForgot, Bettie♥, Betty Weisinger..., BettyF, Blake, Carol Hoch, Cheryl Cartwrig..., Cyndy Myers, D. Sjolander, Danny Jones, Debbie Shumaker, delores caldwel..., Gail Camp, Jan Wigley, Jean Camp Math..., Jerry Crabtree, John & Retta Wa..., Joy, Judy Murphy, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Deb (820)[Leave Message]
Linda Durham
RE: W.W. Woodruff
I have searched and re-searched, I cannot find any thng that links Edna S. Lang to W. W. Woodruff. other than they are buried in the same cemetery.
In 1900 Ill, Sangamon, Sarah E. Lang, age 3, Jan 1897, Ill with her parents. James S and Edna Lang
In 1910 Ill, Menard, Athens, Edna S. Lang age 13, with her parents; James S. and Edna D. Lang.
the interesting part is that from 1900-1920 W. W. Woodruff lived in Ill, Menard, Athens.
It does seem possible that Edna S. was a 2nd wife, but have not been able to confirm that.
Thanks for the correction on Gladys Gibson.
Linda
Added by Linda Durham on Aug 29, 2015 1:21 AM
Marvilla Pickens
RE: Willie Mae Benson
sure, no problem. I appreciate your help.
Marvilla
Added by Marvilla Pickens on Aug 25, 2015 2:57 PM
Marvilla Pickens
RE: Willie Mae Benson
Do I still need to submit the correction for her memorials. I do apologize. I wasn't sure how to correct this issue. Thanks for your help.
Marvilla
Added by Marvilla Pickens on Aug 25, 2015 2:54 PM
Marvilla Pickens
RE: Willie Mae Benson
ok, after looking into it, she is buried next to her husband. She was only living temporarily in Goliad, when she died, with her son due to her illness. I am sure she was buried in Bexar cemetery. 139215032 and 7150516 are the memorial numbers in question for her.
Thanks,
Marvilla
Added by Marvilla Pickens on Aug 25, 2015 2:51 PM
Marvilla Pickens
RE: Willie Mae Benson
Yes you have the right one now. I will have to try to double check with my cousin (her son) and verify the correct burial info. I live in oklahoma and wasn't able to attend her funeral. So i will try to find out and get back to u with the corect information.
Thanks so much,
Marvilla
Added by Marvilla Pickens on Aug 24, 2015 11:14 PM
Tom Nelson
RE: Charlie Loyd Bryant, Jr
Well, now, that is interesting, isn't it? And that address on "Park" is consistent with those on the 1952 (his) and 1957 (her) death certificates. I guess I will have to reevaluate my feelings about that 1940 census! Thanks for pointing this out. Tom
Added by Tom Nelson on Aug 24, 2015 9:13 AM
Marvilla Pickens
Willie Mae Benson
I just realized she has 2 memorials. She is my mother's sister.
Thanks,
Marvilla
Added by Marvilla Pickens on Aug 23, 2015 8:25 PM
Tom Nelson
RE: Charlie Loyd Bryant, Jr
Good morning! I think we're on the same wavelength here. I also thought Sadie might have been "instructed" to sign that space on the d/c "Mrs. Charlie Bryant Jr." and simply failed to include the title due to stress or age or whatever.

And I considered the possibility that another brother of Junior's might have signed that 1955 cert. (I was reminded of the boxer George Foreman who creatively named all of his sons "George"!) So I looked for a family "public tree" on Ancestry.com but found no such tree. But I can tell you that in all the sources about the most famous member of this clan - Arthur- I have never seen him referred to as "Charlie Arthur Bryant".

And as to whether Junior himself had a son named Charlie? All I can say is that on the 1930 census in KC, both Charlie Loyd and wife Sadie said that their first marriages were to each other - in 1928-1929. Of course there could have been an illegitimate "Charlie" born before their marriage but, who knows for sure???

And as to the possibly wrong death years on the markers? Well, we have death certificates for both 1952 and 1955 and the names and dates on them pretty much match what's on their respective markers. So I think that's a non-starter. IMHO!

Finally, I did see your remark on Jr.'s page: "His wife is believed to be Sadie (Peats) O'Neal Bryant . . .". I assume you got that "O'Neal" name from a 1940 federal census record in KC. I looked at that one too but, the similarity in names notwithstanding, I don't believe this is "our" couple. There are just too many discrepancies with what I (think I) know. Let's take Charlie - and I realize that the informant for this census was Sadie O'Neal - who, by the way, said she was "widowed": they were living at 1337 E. 7th St. which is nowhere near the "barbecue district" in KC at that time; again, she showed herself as "widowed" but Charlie as "married"; and that sure doesn't jibe; they are shown as being 5 years apart in age - Sadie "43" and Charlie "48" and that's not in line with what was on the 1930 census; she says Charlie was born in Oklahoma - and whe know that is incorrect; and she has him working as a "porter" in a barbershop. If you read this biography of his brother Arthur, it says that Charlie was involved in barbecue in 1940, not cutting hair. And that he actually owned the business that his mentor Henry Perry had started; owned it as of March 22, 1940 when Perry died. (The 1940 census was taken on April 6, 1940.) Anyway, for all these reasons, I have discounted that 1940 census. Too bad, though, that I can't seem to find our couple on the same census.

I know that all this is way overlong. But I just wanted to 'splain myself. Let me know if I got anything wrong or am on the wrong track here.

Have a great weekend! Tom
Added by Tom Nelson on Aug 22, 2015 11:01 AM
Andy Jones
Lucy Catherine crook Moore
My sister found a pic of her marker. Still needs to be scanned it is flat so might be covered up. It is too close to be any good with surrounding s to locate I also posted a pic of her on her memorial
Added by Andy Jones on Aug 22, 2015 9:02 AM
Tom Nelson
RE: Charlie Loyd Bryant, Jr
Hi! I was able to find additional "proof" for the subject name - namely the 1900 federal census. And this time, the month and year of birth for "Loyd" on the census exactly matched that on the headstone! Amazing!! :)
Added by Tom Nelson on Aug 21, 2015 10:59 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service