Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Steve Seim (#47256753)
 member for 4 years, 10 months, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am an attorney and court commissioner in Dodge County, Wisconsin. My lovely wife Julie and our kids Philip and Grace (and dog Howie) enjoy exploring cemeteries with me.

Like most of my fellow gravers, I do this to preserve the history of those who came before us and the often beautiful works of art that mark their final resting places - and to make the information more accessible to those who might be searching for it.

My information comes from a variety of sources, including older cemetery transcriptions done by others. Feel free to contact me with corrections, additional information, transfer requests, questions, etc. I'll be happy to help if I can.

* * *

For those with any interest in asylum, poor farm, and other institutional cemeteries, check out my website:
InstitutionalCemeteries.org

* * *

"Jesus said to her, 'I am the resurrection and the life. He who believes in me will live, even though he dies; and whoever lives and believes in me will never die. Do you believe this?'" John 11:25-26
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 79,884 Memorials Added
 • 76,503 Memorials Managed
 • 313 Memorials/Week
 • 22,318 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 3,069 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 10,402 Virtual Flowers
 • 16 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 12 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
(1) Seim Family (18)
(2) Gruna/Dombeck (18)
(3) Hackbarth/Gaeu (14)
(4) Storm/Krueger (17)
(5) Jordan/Kleiber (20)
(6) Pflug/Rittmueller (14)
(7) Musser/Roeder (15)
(8) Walda/Murray (20)
Cattaraugus Prisoner Buri... (130)
Grant County Anatomical D... (53)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Ace, Beth Heiney, Eric, GS, John Uhlman, Judy H, Kathleen Judkin..., Mosquito Zapper, Philip Seim, PhotoLepidopter..., R. D. Mittelsta..., treefr0g
Messages left for Steve Seim (1439)[Leave Message]
cole
Woodlawn Cemetery
Thank you for the photos of the Henninger gravestones.
Added by cole on Jan 27, 2015 10:06 AM
eanders
Patchin
Thank you for your volunteer work at Find A Grave. Your work is so important to all family researchers! With gratitude, Eileen
Added by eanders on Jan 26, 2015 10:38 AM
LZ
Cambria Cemetery
Scott Charles Gilmore 33103507
Kate Ann Gilmore 140262180
May Donna Neitman Gilmore 140262194
E Howard Gilmore 141146247
June Baillies Gilmore 13276860
Robert C Gilmore 141146078
June T Prochnow 33075011
Lester Prochnow 33076075
Louise J. Lange Zimmerling 32639572
Emil G. Zimmerling 32639603
David A. Zimmerling 32639625
Raymond Zimmerling - 32639523

Thank you for the 12 photos you took at Cambria Cemetery. Regards, LZ
Added by LZ on Jan 26, 2015 12:29 AM
Anthony Laughlin
Quinn family and descendants.
Steve,

Thank you again for providing all these pictures. This part of my family is sort of a mystery and we do not have a whole lot of information on them. Your pictures of the graves is very much appreciated. Thank you much for your time. Thank you

Anthony Laughlin
Added by Anthony Laughlin on Jan 25, 2015 5:49 PM
Steve Braun
George Edith Henninger Photo
Steve,
Thank you for going out and finding the George & Edith Henninger stone earlier this month. I've been researching the children of Andrew & Eva Grishaber of Appleton, and Edith was a very hard person to track down. I very much appreciate you venturing out into the snow to find it.
Steve Braun
Added by Steve Braun on Jan 25, 2015 9:24 AM
Norman Dodge
Finda A Grave # 856998 & others
Thanks for the Dodge Photos. They are much appreciated.
Added by Norman Dodge on Jan 24, 2015 3:00 PM
kck
Clarence Niccum Photo
Thanks so much for the picture!
Added by kck on Jan 24, 2015 1:46 PM
Rice County KS. Research
RE: 63172209
Thank you VERY much
Added by Rice County KS. Research on Jan 22, 2015 3:05 PM
gail kerr
Vivian Provot grave picture
I wish to thank you for taking the time to do this for me. I am ever so great full.

God Bless
Gail Kerr
Added by gail kerr on Jan 20, 2015 5:19 PM
Anonymous
Ellen Dollard
Thank you for taking the time to travel and photograph Ellen Dollard's stone. I appreciate it very much!
Added by Anonymous on Jan 20, 2015 2:55 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service