Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
J Vogel (#46975003)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Geneology and my love of photography are joined together in documenting and connecting families here and past. My brother helps clean up old and unvisited cemeteries in Montague county where I was born. My sister and I are continuing the geneology started by our mother tracing the family of: ALIG, BASS, BAYER, BEHL, BEST, BEYER, CLER, EISENMENGER, FETSCH, FLUSCHE, GILLES, KLEISS, HOENIG, HARTMAN, HAUSMANN, HETTINGER, KAPPES, KOELZER, KOBLITZ, NEU, NEWMAN, OTTO, ROEDER, RUND, SCHAFER, SCHWEIGHART, SOMMERS, VOGEL, WALTERSCHEID, and their descendents.
If you can identify any of the unknown stones in Indiana, please let me know.

Benjamin Franklin said: "Show me your burial grounds and I'll show you a measure of the civility of a community."
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 16,682 Memorials Added
 • 17,610 Memorials Managed
 • 44 Memorials/Week
 • 19,816 Photos
 • 15 Photo Requests
 • 47 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 20,365 Virtual Flowers
 • 23 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 36 Fame Ratings
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
all the Bass in the sea (914)
all the birds (Vogel) (177)
Bass & Casteel (47)
Civil Wa /Confer/SpanAmer... (35)
Classmates of 1956 (10)
Cler family (114)
County road workers (10)
Dunbar (74)
Fyfe family (8)
Hausmann family (83)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Kelley Alig, loresann, msand, Patrizia, Ruth Brown, sue, Tori, Winnette
Messages left for J Vogel (643)[Leave Message]
Gwen and Bob
Permission to use photo
Hello,
I am writing to ask your permission to use your photo of Evergreen Cemetery on my ancestry.com family tree, with attribution to you and to Find a Grave. Thank you very much for taking the photo and for your consideration. Gwen
Added by Gwen and Bob on Apr 24, 2015 9:43 AM
JACKIE WERTIS
Jane Essex
I am researching a Manerva Jane Essex born Oct 1855 in Indiana or Ohio, but who married in 1872 in Missouri! The Jane Essex buried at Zionsville appears to be the same person!! What is the source of the birthdate given on the findagrave memorial? I'm trying to confirm the age at which that Jane died. Thanks.
Added by JACKIE WERTIS on Apr 12, 2015 11:22 AM
Sheena
Vogel Family
Hello :)

I was doing research on some family when I came across Charles Frederick Vogel (1882-1926). I was curious if you knew any more of his siblings? Or perhaps his parents' dates of birth/death?

I have a Carl Vogel and Catherine Keller in my tree so if they are the same, Charles would be the brother to Carl Vogel JR.

I look forward to hearing from you soon!
Sheena
Added by Sheena on Apr 08, 2015 4:38 PM
Kim Van Den Bosch Jones
Edward and Matilda Cook
Hello,

I am researching my husband's family. He is a descendant of Edward and Matilda Cook. I have Matilda's obit which states she was buried at the Mts. Run Cemetery. Some of her children are listed in findagrave.com. I am wondering how I request someone photograph their graves. Edward died in 1899 (not the 1892 Edward) and Matilda died on 28 Nov 1905.

Thank you,
Kim Van Den Bosch-Jones
Added by Kim Van Den Bosch Jones on Apr 08, 2015 12:32 PM
SunCacher
Suicide
Jeanne:

I'm have an issue with posting that John committed suicide. That's a very personal choice, and one that often inspires a lot of guilt and controversy. There's also the problem that one suicide can sometimes lead to others, a situation known as "copycat suicides" (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copycat_suicide). I would be more comfortable if we could leave that out of his bio. Would you mind re-wording it for me?
Added by SunCacher on Apr 08, 2015 4:46 AM
SunCacher
John L. Conrad (#76175111 & #84953502)
Alright, Amy...you are looking at a good example of why I put info sent to me in the bio section AND make links. Obviously, the links are very useful, but links donít note sources, so thereís no way I can let the reader (and myself) know where that information came from.

To begin with, I make mistakes. As a matter of fact, we all make mistakes. Sometimes, others have information that contradicts the information on my pages, so they write to me. It's only natural to assume that if I put info on my pages, then I should be able to back that up with some kind of evidence. But if someone else asks me to put information on a page, how would anyone know where it came from unless I note my sources? For that reason, documenting my sources is as important as the information itself.

You should also keep in mind that some sources of information are more reliable than others. For instance, a death date on a death certificate is more reliable than a note on a findagrave page. When contradictions occur, I, and others, need to know where that information came from. If you send me something that someone else is questioning, the only way I know to trace the source of my info is to keep a record that tells me, and others, that you sent it. Then, I can ask you to contact the person questioning your information and the two of you can work it out. Alone, the only thing I can back up is my own transcriptions from the stones. (Even then, stonecutters make mistakes, too.)

Now, as for the two graves. Since both memorial pages have pictures of different gravestones, I had to take a closer look at those. The picture Ms. Ulmer took (#84953502) isn't very clear and is obscured by grass, but I think she made an error in transcription. If you look closely, you can see A) there is no death date on the stone (how did she reach that conclusion?); B) the BIRTH date on her pictured stone is given as Sep. 7, 18(?)2; Ms. Ulmer said it was Aug. 3, 1874; and C) he is listed as the Son of John (L.?) & (I suspect) Beulah Conrad, his wife (#84953802). As you noted, Beulah was the first wife of John L. Conrad. And for the record, I believe Ms. Ulmerís death date for Beulah is off, too. I think the inscription reads June 8, 1847, not 1817. Since she was born in 1809, thatís the only way she could have been 38 years old when she died, per the gravestone inscription. With the dates Ms. Ulmer gave, she would have been the 8-year-old wife of John L., and I doubt that!

I suspect that Ms. Ulmer found a son of John L. & Beulah Conrad, and assumed it was John L. (1811-1874), the father. Without taking a close look at the stone, she put the wrong dates up for the stone she pictured.

Genealogy is all about details which are sometimes confusing, but I hope I havenít confused you even more.
Added by SunCacher on Mar 29, 2015 8:55 AM
SunCacher
Amy Morrow
Perfect, Amy! I'm glad you pressed me until I explained it so you could understand.
Added by SunCacher on Mar 29, 2015 5:17 AM
Pat Christensen
RE: Mertise Hancock
Do you want me to post it here or do you have an email I can send it to.
Added by Pat Christensen on Mar 27, 2015 2:36 PM
Pat Christensen
Mertise Hancock
Hi there,

First I want to thank you for posting the picture of my mom's grave at the Hardy's cemetery, just outside of Forestburg. I kept thinking that one of these days I would have time to post it with her bio....speaking of bio's Ken and Ed are also her children...not siblings. I would like to send you a more complete bio for you to post or is there some way I can edit the one you have posted?

Thanks much,
Pat Christensen
Added by Pat Christensen on Mar 25, 2015 3:26 PM
C. L. Hines
Grechen
Thanks for the information.
Chas.
Added by C. L. Hines on Mar 24, 2015 9:07 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service