Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sandy Littlejohn (#47152941)
 member for 6 years, 10 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10,053 Memorials Added
 • 9,813 Memorials Managed
 • 28 Memorials/Week
 • 13,366 Photos
 • 90 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 31 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 2 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Sandy Littlejoh... (742)[Leave Message]
Jo Hall
Delbert Brown
Thank you so much for correcting his burial place. I have deleted my memorial and requesting info be added to the correct memorial. Are you related to Delbert??
Jo Hall
Added by Jo Hall on May 23, 2016 10:34 PM
Bill Coon
Mary Coon (# 81896423)
Dear Sandy,
I have received your addition to Mary's memorial with great excitement. Mary was my grandmother and this is the first I have ever heard the name of my great grandfather. I do remember Clara, that gave the information on John's death certificate. We called her Aunt Claire. She lived her last years with Ruth and Jesse Reed, who are buried in Haven of Rest, Red House. Clara and John are buried very close to Mary and Arnold, just to their head.
If you ever come across anymore information on Rose or William, I would appreciate it very much if you would send it to me.
Thank you so much for this information. If I can ever be of any help to you please just let me know.
Bill
Added by Bill Coon on May 18, 2016 11:36 AM
Tom Crago
RE: Easter Craigo
The name is spelled Easter on at least 4 different US Census records. I guess those four outweigh one death record mention. But, I will show it as an alternate spelling. Thanks for the info.
Added by Tom Crago on May 11, 2016 9:42 PM
Tom Crago
Easter Craigo
As far as I know, the name is Easter, not Esther. I have three separate references to that spelling. If you find evidence to the contrary, please let me know. Thanks!
Added by Tom Crago on May 11, 2016 5:09 PM
Candie Freeman
Hamilton McCallister
Sandy, do you have a photo of the original homemade marker in Culloden Cem. for Ham McCallister that had no dates? The stone is missing now and the new marker is set in the wrong place.
Added by Candie Freeman on May 11, 2016 12:55 PM
David Gladwell
RE: Margaret Tyree 63831160
1815 is the year in The McClung Genealogy. Thanks for your help.
Added by David Gladwell on Apr 30, 2016 6:43 AM
Kenny Dressler
Thank you
I want to let you know how much I appreciate you posting my grandpa's grave marker Earl Robert Dressler at London Cemetery on here. I never even knew about this website until I was searching online for his death certificate and had found the link on ancestry.com. I want you to know it really means a lot to me. Thank you very much.
Added by Kenny Dressler on Apr 27, 2016 5:51 PM
Jerry Shaver
Clara Petitt Mystery
The mystery about my great aunt Clara Petitt that I am trying to figure out is was she married before she married Petitt and to whom and did she have a child by the first marriage. Clara Bell Bannister was born April 22, 1882. She married William Branch Petitt November 28, 1906. However, in the WV Vitals marriage record, when she married Petitt, she was not married under the name of Bannister but under the name of Clara Johnson. The column listing marital status has her as "W" for widowed and William Petitt as "S" for single. This much I have confirmed. That would seem to imply that she had a first marriage to a Johnson and that she was widowed from him at the time of her marriage to Petitt. No one in the family knows of a first marriage for her, and I can't find a previous marriage to a Johnson in the WV records. Perhaps she was married out of state or it was a mistake in the record, but it seems pretty specific. I did find a child Paul W. Johnson who was born in 1903 and died in 1907. The information on the death certificate was provided by the mother who of course is not named. On the birth certificate for Paul W. Johnson in 1903, the father is listed as W. H. Johnson and the mother is Cora B. Johnson. Since it was hand written, it could be just a slight transcription error from "Cora" to "Clara," and the initial "B" could possibly be for "Bell." This is all speculation on my part. But it would mean that she had a child at the time of her marriage to William Petitt in 1906, and the child died one year into the marriage. She never had any other children, but raised my father (her sister's son) as a foster child after my father's mother died in 1922. Well, there you have it - my family mystery which may or may not have been a coverup. Sorry it took such a long message for this, but I couldn't find an email for you to send it that way. Thanks for your interest.
Added by Jerry Shaver on Apr 26, 2016 7:11 AM
Jerry Shaver
Re: Clara Petitt
I couldn't agree with you more about not charging to find out where one comes from. Clara Petitt is my great aunt, and I knew her quite well -- as a child. But it wasn't until recently that I started searching the family tree. So I didn't know to ask her anything back then. Now I think I may have discovered an interesting fact about her when she was young. I was hoping if you were a relative that you might be able to help me solve the mystery. Instead, I will just keep researching. That's part of the enjoyment of learning about one's past anyway. That and meeting nice people like you. Thanks for your response.
Added by Jerry Shaver on Apr 25, 2016 5:27 PM
William Ball
Duplicate record
Ola Osa Turnbull record deleted
Added by William Ball on Apr 25, 2016 8:24 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service