Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
K. Ned Beasley (#46515856)
 member for 13 years, 3 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I was born in Kenansville, NC. I grew up in La Grange, NC. I have been researching my Beasley Family Line. Starting with my father, my line is: James Sanford Beasley, James Clarence Beasley, James Lee Beasley, Daniel James Beasley, Bass Beasley, Austin Beasley, Sr.; (a Revolutionary War soldier). All from Duplin County, NC.
My mother's side is: Nettie Jean Potter Beasley, Ned Potter (KIA WWII), Benagy Potter, Needham Tyndall Potter, Daniel Potter, Jr., Daniel Potter, Sr. My Beasley family line migrates into Alabama, Texas and New Mexico.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,302 Memorials Added
 • 3,478 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 4,362 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 84 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 95 Virtual Flowers
 • 13 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Sponsorships
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Becky Dean, Bob Carter, Meredith Drew T...
Messages left for K. Ned Beasley (128)[Leave Message]
Bob Carter
RE: Ernest Radford Adams
Reference the other Find A Grave member with the dupes, I've sent her notes to remove them, but your best bet is to send a note to Find A Grave and let them know she is not responding, and they'll delete them for you.

Bob
-------------------------------
Ernest Radford Adams
Bob, thanks for the heads-up on the duplicate. That graver has many duplicates created after the original memorials. I have asked for her duplicates to be removed before but get no response. Frustrating.
Added by K. Ned Beasley on Mar 26, 2015 10:16 AM
Added by Bob Carter on Mar 26, 2015 1:09 PM
Bob Carter
RE: Baron McKaughan
No need to transfer Baron. . . .was just providing some more info. :-)

Always wondered where his middle name DeCalb (DeKalb) name originated. Probably will never know.

Bob
Added by Bob Carter on Mar 05, 2015 8:33 AM
Heather Quinn
RE: Mattie Quinn Potter
As far as George Allen and his wife/children, all the information on their household can be verified from census records. I have been in contact over the years with multiple descendants of his children who verified my info - they were the ones who originally corrected my connection of George to the Carters. My husband is the great-grandson of Alonza Allen Quinn (one of George's children). I know I mixed up George W. (Winnifred Carter line) and George A. because their birth year appears the same on some census records. My husband's George, George Allen Quinn, had 13 children with Sarah (Sallie) Moody. They are as follows: Nancy Elizabeth, Adelin Winnifred, James Allen, William Ivy, John Henry, Sarget Edwards, Barbary Allin, George Franklin, Mary Catherine, Alonza Allen, Susan Idella, Furney Lawton, Myrtie Winnifred.
Added by Heather Quinn on Jan 27, 2015 9:11 AM
Heather Quinn
Mattie Quinn Potter
The siblings attached to Mattie Quinn Potter are incorrect. I see this mistake a lot (having made it myself when I started researching 15 years ago).

Mattie was the child of John Henry Quinn and Clarissa Alphin Quinn. Her siblings were Mack, John Allen, Stella, Henry, Robert. She was the grandaughter of George Allen Quinn and Sarah (Sallie) Moody Quinn. A lot of people begin their mistake with George's line, attaching George to Enoch Quinn/Winifred Carter. This is not correct.
Added by Heather Quinn on Jan 26, 2015 9:06 AM
Caryn Curry
Andrew Newton Agerton #35756827
Hi,

Andrew was my 1st cousin 4x removed.

Caryn
Added by Caryn Curry on Jan 08, 2015 11:21 AM
Rhonda Quinn- Jones
Jasper & Pearl Quinn
I am the great granddaughter of Jasper & Pearl Quinn . They had a son James Edward Quinn Born oct 9 1909 & died Dec 24 1956 . I am searching for any other siblings my grandfather may have had . If anyone has any information to other relatives connected to Jasper / Pearl Quinn please contact me.

Thanks for any information-

Respectfully
Rhonda Quinn Jones
Added by Rhonda Quinn- Jones on Dec 31, 2014 10:21 PM
Bob Carter
RE: John Wesley Hardy
It's been deleted. Thanks!

Bob
Added by Bob Carter on Dec 09, 2014 8:53 AM
J. Hobson
Nora Jane Adams Jenkins
Hello, just curious if you would have any additional information about Nora Jane Jenkins. My GR-GR-grandfather, George Monroe Hobson, was her uncle and legal guardian. Are you a descendant of hers?
Added by J. Hobson on Dec 08, 2014 3:45 PM
Stephen Wolff
Wolff Cemetery in Pinnacle NC
I want to thank you for adding the photos and was wondering if you are related to any of the Wolff's?

Stephen Wolff
Added by Stephen Wolff on Nov 10, 2014 6:11 PM
Graveyardist(B.Johnson)
RE: Jane Snow Hazelwood
Hey Ned - sorry for the confusion. Mary Jane Snow Hazelwood (Mar. 1, 1887-Feb. 19, 1953) Find A Grave Memorial# 36846150.

She is a sister to my great-grandma. She is the daughter of James Thomas Snow (Find A Grave Memorial# 63683938) and Sarah Emaline Brooks (Find A Grave Memorial# 138257182).

By the way - are you of the Richard Beasley (died 1804) family?

Thanks,
Butch Johnosn
Added by Graveyardist(B.Johnson) on Nov 09, 2014 11:10 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service