Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Adam (#48094566)
 member for 3 years, 5 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am an avid researcher of my own genealogy and find this site to be a good tool and outlet. I especially like adding pictures of the deceased when they were still living. I consider the photos of my family members that are in my personal collection to fall under the category of "Fair Use". I will not post studio pictures unless they are significantly old - I consider such photos as cabinet cards, tin and ambro types etc. as fair use.

I understand that some would rather this website be strictly a grave registry site and not a genealogy site. I find such opinions odd considering that this is such a widespread and FREE site and that cemetery records and inscriptions are inherently associated with genealogical research. If genealogy had no place here, then why are memorials able to be linked to family member memorials? Those who are anti-genealogy on this site need to really consider not being so uptight and self-righteous. Also those who will not transfer memorials to valid family members just because they may fall outside of the Findagrave guidelines are in my opinion completely missing the spirit of good will when it comes to the memories of the departed. I can certainly understand if there are multiple people of relation requesting a memorial transfer - this is a valid point - but using the "guidelines" as if they were commandments to stonewall transfers to relations in a case where no other relation has come forward to request the transfer is disingenuous at best. Who exactly do you think you are?, hoarding memorials of the departed as if you owned them? Are your astronomical numbers that important to you that you cant spare 1, 10, even 100 memorials? I don't care whether you created the memorial or not. That is a public service in my opinion, not a patent registry or copyright on an individuals burial location - because after all, it is so difficult and so much work to create a memorial (sarcasm). Furthermore, while legal rights may apply to photographers and credit should be given if an individual's photos are used in other venues or for other uses - simple photos of headstones (whether lighting techniques are used or not) are hardly what I would consider any form of high art photography where one should really be concerned with unauthorized use - get over yourselves - you are taking common photos of headstones for crying out loud! The spirits of our ancestors know what some of you are about - and do not approve. The spirit of good will and generosity should be followed here. That is my opinion - you are entitled to your own.

Families I research include Skidmore, Hillen, Mapes, Sweet, Speer, Lull, Ludlow, Bloxom, Marshall, Watts, Chipman, Abbott, Dauberschmidt, Wheaton, Lobdell, Byland, DuBois, Delamater, Elmendorf and others.

I have recently added the names of individuals listed in burial records from Saint John's Lutheran Cemetery (Old Stone Church cemetery) in Winnesheik, Iowa. I am not in Iowa and therefore cannot see for myself if said individuals still have headstones (or readable ones). I am more than willing to transfer such memorials if so desired.

I have added interments in Mapes Cemetery Howells, Orange Co. NY using the book "Descendants of Samuel Mapes (1736-1820) and Mary Smith (1739-1827)from Howells, NY Compiled from records of the Mapes Family Association" edited by Joseph Boyle III M.D. 1998. The only memorials I created for this cemetery were specifically stated in this book to be buried in Mapes Cemetery.

I have made memorials for interments formerly unlisted on Find a Grave for the Base Line (Unadilla) Cemetery, Washtenaw Co. Michigan. My information comes from an inscription list that states "(Copied by Mrs. Edward V. Howlett). Submitted by J.C.G.S (Jackson County Genealogical Society) member Doris Littebrant." This inscription list dates from after 1917 but before 1937. Many of the stones listed at this time have more than likely become unreadable or have become fallen and buried or nearly disappeared completely. In the case of my own ancestors, William and Prudence Watts - one stone has fallen over, is partially buried and unreadable, while another appears to be completely gone leaving only a trace of the base where the stone used to be. In the future I will attempt to identify stones for the memorials I have created for this cemetery.

Update - I have recently visited Baseline (Unadilla) Cemetery and have been able to identify 28 stones out of 39 memorials I had previously created. Two stones I came across I could not identify and the remaining stones I was looking for seem to be either gone or buried completely. Most of the remaining stones I was looking for come from an early date of late 1830's-1860's, so my feeling is that most have been lost to time in some way.

I have added names not on Findagrave for Plainfield cemetery (Unadilla) Livingston County, Michigan taken from an inscription list found online. There do seem to be some minor errors in this list, so if any are noticed email me or send me an edit request.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 718 Memorials Added
 • 837 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 888 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 72 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Sponsorships
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bloxom Family (19)
Jackie's work (105)
Lull Family (47)
Mapes and Sweet Families (45)
Revolutionary War Soldier... (76)
Warriors and Conquerors (72)
Find A Grave Friends
BigHouseD, David Baird, Dutch Ramsdell, Gil, gone_fishing - ..., GWC, Jaye Kasper, Randy Gladstone
Messages left for Adam (71)[Leave Message]
Dutch Ramsdell
Burdetta Farrington
Finally, Adam. And, thanks for pointing it out.
Added by Dutch Ramsdell on Aug 16, 2016 2:52 PM
Missy Noxon
RE: Plainfield cemetery
I went to Plainfield Cemetery today and looked for Horace and Francis Abbott. I did not find them. Found a bunch of other Abbott's. There were also a couple of stones that were broken and facing down. Sorry.
Added by Missy Noxon on Jun 17, 2016 4:36 PM
Missy Noxon
RE: Plainfield cemetery
Got Mary Hanson's image fixed. I will probably go to the cemetery this weekend as it's only a mile from my house. I will also look for Horace & Francis Abbott. I remember when the cemetery was vandalized. It was a big story in the local paper and even made the news on the Detroit news stations.
Added by Missy Noxon on Jun 13, 2016 4:11 PM
Kenneth L. Gailey
RE: Sarah Howell Kitchen
Edward and Sarah Howell Kitchen both corrected.
My email address is loneranger0145@yahoo.com if you want to send me a list so I can do them all at one time. I have added thousands this way by mistake and again thanks for pointing out that special drop down box feature.
Ken
Added by Kenneth L. Gailey on Jun 13, 2016 12:41 PM
Kenneth L. Gailey
RE: J.D. Fineout
Corrected!

Thanks for pointing that out. I did not realize there was a drop down option for the type of photos to add. I can now do that for all further dc I add to others. :)
Added by Kenneth L. Gailey on Jun 13, 2016 11:17 AM
Janet Muff
Asenath "Sinai" Chipman
Marie Hayes posted to the gravestone photo and sent an edit to the owner of the existing memorial to change the date of death.
I'm keeping my fingers crossed that this happens and am linking the memorial for William Fitch Chipman.
Janet
Added by Janet Muff on Jun 03, 2016 2:48 PM
gone_fishing - unless_you_email
Original Sinai Chipman Memorial Number
Memorial #116742814. Admin has a recycling bin unlike anything you and I are familiar with, so that might help.

-Charles
Added by gone_fishing - unless_you... on Jun 03, 2016 2:07 PM
gone_fishing - unless_you_email
Found a print screen of the original Sinai Chipman memorial
Unfortunately it was done after I uploaded my photo of 14 Nov 2014 and it truncates part of the bottom photo. However, there were already at least two photos of separate pieces of the stone on the memorial. Still wasn't able to ascertain a date from the print screen.

One thing I do remember about that plot, and you may find this disturbing, is that Sinai (Are Sinai and Asenath the same person?) outlived Lemuel. I was also left with the impression from measuring the width of the stones, that Sinai was definitely buried in West Ave, which didn't exist in 1796 to my knowledge, and that Lemuel's stone could possibly have come from another site, either in West Ave or another cemetery altogether. Perhaps brought there years ago, before the vandalism, by virtue of the fact Lemuel appears in old cemetery transcriptions.

-Charles
Added by gone_fishing - unless_you... on Jun 03, 2016 1:51 PM
Janet Muff
RE: Chipmans
Hi Adam,

Well I found my message to the contributor of the Asenath memorial that had the gravestone, and I wrote as well. So I'm hoping that between us, the truth and the photo will prevail.

Janet
Added by Janet Muff on Jun 03, 2016 12:31 PM
gone_fishing - unless_you_email
A little West Avenue Cemetery history
I should probably mention that West Avenue cemetery was badly vandalized years ago. I could hunt up some dates in an old newspaper, but when probably doesn't matter. But I think you should be aware of that fact. In aggregate the Chipman/Cheney plots are considerably better off than many others.

-Charles
Added by gone_fishing - unless_you... on Jun 03, 2016 9:31 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service