Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
NCLafter (#46947193)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I've been 'graving' for a number of years and admit I'm rather addicted. My favorite 'graving adventure' is seeking out and recording/researching old or forgotten cemeteries. I love researching people's histories and including what information I can in the bios. Interesting facts, legend....whatever...I will gladly include any information (within reason, of course) to any memorial I have or to transfer management to family members. I will also be happy to share information I may have regarding sources. I choose not to post death certificate images on my memorials out of respect for relatives who may visit.

My interest is to gather and share information that may be interesting or even important to others who research their family trees. For that reason, I do not post 'virtual flowers' unless I can add something to the memory of the person. Empty postings are simply that - empty.

Any other Find-A-Grave addicts in NC, please feel free to contact me as well. It's always so much more enjoyable graving with a friend!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,457 Memorials Added
 • 2,290 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/week
 • 2,507 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 9 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 39 Virtual Flowers
 • 20 Fame Ratings
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Guerry Harris, Jeff Hubbard, Jenny Haney, Lee Coleman, Liz Pendergraft, Richard Faircl..., tammy maltba
Messages left for NCLafter (53)[Leave Message]
Anonymous
Burleson-Greene affair 1890
Are you the person asking in the forums for more information on the death of Burleson?

If so, I was able to find 2 newspaper articles on the matter, though not in the paper you mentioned. I am saving them until I hear from you.

If you are not the person requesting the articles, I apologize for wasting your time - but I have been unable to log into the forums since the crash nor have I yet been able to get assistance in the matter.
Added by Anonymous on Aug 10, 2014 9:43 AM
Jason
RE: F G Odum photo
oh ok ... thanks

I already had remove Unmarked Grave.. thanks for let me know.. so I had to remove that... but I did went to Raft Swamp Bapt. Church Cem.. took all photos .. but when I researching my Odum/Odom and Baxley cause they are my ancestors... so when I find death certificates that records show buried in Raft Swamp and when I looking up on photos that I took all headstone from Raft Swamp... nothing coming up.. so I put Unmarked.. so I know either headstone broken or not have one....

so thank for let me know I go ahead remove Unmarked Photo and leave it blank pic for future.

Thanks again

If u find unmarked there on any lists... please let me know so I can go ahead remove it!!!

Have a good day!!!

Jason
Added by Jason on Jul 01, 2014 1:30 PM
Charles Brooks
RE: Brooks memorial
Thank You very much for the transfers.I will do my best to add to these memorials.

Thanks Again
Charles Brooks
47226648
Added by Charles Brooks on Apr 25, 2014 8:35 AM
Jason
RE: Willie Edwards
this information I found on Ancestry and its pretty match to his wife!


Willie L. (Lawrence) Edwards
Birth: /April/1886 (Apr 1886) - Sumter, United States
Marriage: 02./October/1915 (2 Oct 1915) - Sterlings, Robeson, NC (North Carolina)
Death: 27./August/1935 (27 Aug 1935) - Fairmont, Robeson, North Carolina, United States
Parents: John Buckley Edwards, Rebecca Lee
Spouse: Dollie Meek Edwards

according to his headstone(( may be different Birth and Death date from Ancestry .))
Birth: Sep. 6, 1884
Death: Aug. 24, 1933

Could find his death Certificate! but found his wife death certificate.


but I checking with his wife Dollie Meek Edwards and its matching to headstone from death certificate


so I know Willie (Will) L. (Lawrence) Edwards is Son of John Buckley Edwards Find A Grave ID 109716410 and Rebecca Lee Find A Grave ID 80370553

let me know what u think but its close but his wife is matching same person!

P.S. U might looking at Rebecca Lee Edwards Headstone show her child name Will aka Willie.

Email me back when u can!
Jason
Added by Jason on Apr 23, 2014 11:36 AM
laura pendergraft
robin
Hello, this is Jenny's daughter.... I cant remember how I set up the account the first time so I made another however I did get your message you can look me up on facebook as Liz Kitchen there will be two profiles to show up its the one with a pillow behind my head not the black and white photo in the tree I cant access that one anymore I would love to get to talk to you you can also email me at laurap121286@gmail.com thanks hope to hear from you soon!!
Added by laura pendergraft on Apr 14, 2014 12:59 AM
Misty Kellum
RE: Earl Sessoms
Thank you for taking care of this. I greatly appreciate it.
Earline Sessoms Kellum
Added by Misty Kellum on Apr 03, 2014 3:30 PM
Beth Blair
RE: Elmore Buchana 40278291
Robin,
Thank you so much for your time. If you would transfer, that would be wonderful. I think many of my great aunts and uncles as well as my paternal great grandmother are managed by Mark Lawson and he may have added the information I requested from you since I think it was the tie between Harriet and Elmore.
I appreciate all that you do.
Beth
Added by Beth Blair on Oct 07, 2013 2:09 PM
L Evans
Emma Elliott Stewart
Thank you so very much for your kindness in transferring her to us..... it means a great deal.
Thank You for All the Work You Do to Make FindaGrave a Valuable Resource.
L Evans
Added by L Evans on Jun 13, 2013 7:19 AM
Epictetus
RE: Isabell Peters
Robin:

Thank you for your kindness! Isabelle will be taken good care of. Give me the weekend and I should have a bio up as well as a PHOTO.

I set up a memorial for her husband, Wm C. Martin, # 102114508 that includes the newspaper article I referenced. You must be a descendant of her son, John Henry Martin. The article, written 1927, stated he lived Miami, FL.

My grandmother, Mattie Essie Martin Powell # 39623242, was Wm & Isabelle's dau. She mar. my grandfather, Rev. A.R. Powell, # 39623243. (I would hope so ...) My father, John Wilbur Powell, # 39623219, is bur. in the same family plot. Photos are up for all. The old one from abt 1918 is my father and his cousins on his Uncle Will Powell's farm near Nashville, GA.

Also, if you read the bio on Wm C. Martin, it makes ref. to his grandfather, Stephen H. Martin; his memorial is # 100813731. Some at Ancestry show his line wrong.

On the Peters side: we have recently had good fortune w/ DNA testing for Isabelle's great grandfather, John Christopher Peters # 86298763. This bio needs to be rewritten. It's wrong. His two sons were Wm Peters b. 1788, # 86640076 and Joseph Peters b. 1794 # 8113893. Wayne Peters, the man who owns # 86640076, has a website w/ good info: petersheritage.com , I think.

The last two memorials were created by the two DNA project participants I mentioned. They had a 100% DNA match, even though Wm Peters and Joseph Peters (brothers) had not lived in the same vicinity since 1824.

We have recently gotten two more matches: one via a descendant of Isabelle Peters Martin's brother's line, Wm Lott Peters. The DNA contributor is a 90 year old living in a NJ nursing home. He is a WWII vet and awarded the Navy Cross during the Battle of Midway. He is my third cousin via Isabelle.

The second match has changed everything: this is a 100% match with a descendant of Jesse Peters, RS who states in his Rev War pension application that he was born in Craven Co., NC. So, our thinking now is that John Chrisopher Peters, the father of our Wm Peters, was b. Craven Co., NC.

You might not be aware of the controversy w/ Wm Peters. He was given credit for being a Rev War soldier by the DAR, even though he was b. 1788, five years after the War ended. LOL.

Wm Peters was severely wounded in the Indian Wars in S. GA in 1836 and applied for an Indigent Pension in Dec 1845. It was approved & commenced in Mar 1846, the exact same time that the Secretary of War's office compiled a list of Rev War soldiers who were drawing pensions. Wm Peters' name was mistakenly inscribed.

In 1972, the DAR granted one of our Peters cousins membership based on this mistake. The implication was that there must have been a Wm Peters, Sr., the father of Wm Peters b. 1788 and that is whose name showed up on the Rev War list.
No proof other than this theory was offered in the DAR application. Very sketchy work.

The problem, of course, is there is zero evidence for a Wm Peters "Sr." Never in census, land, military, nor other records. None.

But it got published by the DAR in all of it's books on Rev War Soldiers Graves (the Georgia DAR book alludes to an "old family cemetery" somewhere around Valdosta. Not true.) And, worse yet, the Huxford Gen Society published it in all of it's famous genealogy books. I've written them to have it removed and they will not. Even though, we have DNA proof from brothers Wm Peters & Joseph Peters. And, more importantly, there is no proof of a "Sr."

So, that will be an ongoing battle.

Give me a few days & I'll have Isabelle's memorial fixed up.

Thanks again!

LTC John W. Powell
Colorado Springs, CO
Find A Grave # 47920451
Added by Epictetus on Dec 14, 2012 10:18 AM
Epictetus
RE: Isabell Peters Martin
Robin:

Thank you for your hard work on your many FindAGrave memorials! My philosophy: an integral part of a good life is raising good kids, serving your country and honoring your ancestors.

You have my grandmother's mother, Isabell Peters Martin Find A Grave # 78470660 among your fold. I would very much appreciate your favorable consideration of my request to transfer her to me, Find A Grave # 47920451.

My grandmother, Mattie Essie Martin Powell, was her daughter. I grew up hoeing Mrs. Powell's kitchen garden and heard a thousand stories about Isabell and her husband, William Columbus Martin.

Isabell was the dau. of John Daniel Peters, son of William Peters, b. 1788 in Orangeburg Co., SC. His father was John Christopher Peters, b.c. 1760, likely in Craven Co., NC. I recently superintended a Y-DNA test on a third cousin that has given us a strong DNA link to the Peters family there.

William Columbus Martin was orphaned in 1848 in Barnwell Co., SC. His parents, John Martin and Mary Varn, died of typhoid at Tony Hill Bay; William and his two sisters were sent to Lowndes Co. GA to be raised by their grandfather, Stephen H. Martin. I have a memorial for him, if you click on my name "Epictetus", you will see it. Stephen H. Martin was from Marion Dist. SC. served in the War of 1812 as a 14 year old boy. He was the son of Matthew Martin, R.S., who served under Gen. Francis Marion "The Swamp Fox" during the Revolution, as depicted in the movie "The Patriot".

Billy Martin joined the Confederate Army in 1862 as a fifteen year old boy. One year to the day he joined, he was left for dead on the battlefield at Antietam, MD. He was shot through three times, both legs and a lung. As his Regiment withdrew, he was propped against a fence and told to kill as many Yankees as he could before he died. He didn't die. He kept his legs, was discharged, walked home to Valdosta, and married Isabell in 1864. Although a cripple, he pushed a plow for 35 years. And had babies. Lots of babies.

They had 10 children. Each of those children had about 10 children, including my grandmother, Mattie Martin. I have an article from the 1927 Valdosta Times which has a photo of Isabell and a long story about how she had over 127 descendants. Billy's revenge on the Yankees.

Thank you in advance for your kind consideration of my request. I will take good care of her.

Sincere regards,

LTC John W. Powell
Colorado Springs, CO
Find A Grave # 47920451
Added by Epictetus on Dec 12, 2012 8:01 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service